Racing Queensland advises stakeholders that the Capalaba Greyhound Club will host a race meeting on Tuesday 6 November for Melbourne Cup Day.
The program for the card includes the Capelbourne Cup – an invitational race, with greyhounds who have run the fastest times in 2018. Total Prizemoney for this race is $2,500. Trainers will be invited by the club and then must nominate for the race with Racing Queensland.
The current Top 50 is as follows (excludes greyhounds without a current trainer):
RANK
|
GREYHOUND
|
TIME
|
TRAINER
|
1
|
Corykodi
|
19.47
|
Eric Haldane
|
2
|
Jeannie Dreaming
|
19.58
|
Claude Dacey
|
3
|
Leeroy Rogue
|
19.6
|
Jeff Crawford
|
4
|
Casanova Joe
|
19.61
|
Errol Suell
|
5
|
Syfy Hero
|
19.64
|
Shane Kleinhans
|
6
|
Alpha Ulysses
|
19.67
|
James Heddles
|
7
|
Rally Dryva
|
19.68
|
Trevor Wilson
|
8
|
Jack's Black
|
19.7
|
Clifford Houston
|
9
|
Sirius Star
|
19.7
|
William Page
|
10
|
Jay Bay
|
19.72
|
Andrew Monaghan
|
11
|
Dolly's Wally
|
19.73
|
Neil Catchpole
|
12
|
And You Are
|
19.73
|
Sandra Hunt
|
13
|
Runout Boy
|
19.75
|
Rex Marshall
|
14
|
Champagne Sally
|
19.76
|
Raymond Burman
|
15
|
Adhara Steel
|
19.77
|
Jeff Crawford
|
16
|
Too Many Bills
|
19.77
|
Renald Attard
|
17
|
Snowball Creed
|
19.78
|
Ian Dionysius
|
18
|
Snowball Otto
|
19.78
|
Ian Dionysius
|
19
|
Love The Look
|
19.78
|
Claude Dacey
|
20
|
Red Vee
|
19.83
|
Warren Nicholls
|
21
|
It's Dyllan
|
19.83
|
Peter Wilson
|
22
|
Pay The Way
|
19.84
|
William Page
|
23
|
Raloo Barbara
|
19.85
|
Wade Green
|
24
|
Visigoth
|
19.85
|
Gary Friend
|
25
|
Carbrook Lad
|
19.86
|
Rex Marshall
|
26
|
Redneck Banjo
|
19.86
|
Neil Catchpole
|
27
|
Splendiferous
|
19.87
|
Glenn Smith
|
28
|
Little Eddie
|
19.87
|
Stephen Sherwell
|
29
|
Mr. Terrific
|
19.87
|
Clifford Houston
|
30
|
Brother Desy
|
19.87
|
Peter Wilson
|
31
|
Alpha Lucky
|
19.88
|
Chris Georgiou
|
32
|
High Class Belle
|
19.89
|
Christine Bourke
|
33
|
Power Service
|
19.9
|
Claude Dacey
|
34
|
Classy Cassie
|
19.9
|
Claude Dacey
|
35
|
Magic Hornet
|
19.9
|
Raymond Burman
|
36
|
Got There
|
19.91
|
George Hagicostas
|
37
|
Alpha Valentine
|
19.91
|
Selena Zammit
|
38
|
Brightest Star
|
19.92
|
Robert Greensill
|
39
|
Slice Of Cake
|
19.92
|
Stephen Neary
|
40
|
Took A Fergus
|
19.92
|
Lee Wylie
|
41
|
Oxley One
|
19.92
|
Glenn Smith
|
42
|
Straight Shadow
|
19.93
|
Murray Collyer
|
43
|
Lethal Kid
|
19.93
|
Errol Suell
|
44
|
Dream Blaster
|
19.93
|
Raymond Burman
|
45
|
Sontrei Mescual
|
19.93
|
Michael Geraghty
|
46
|
I'M A Hotshot
|
19.93
|
Rex Marshall
|
47
|
Cake It On
|
19.94
|
Stephen Neary
|
48
|
Call Me Ugo
|
19.94
|
Brett Hazelgrove
|
49
|
Our Deliverance
|
19.94
|
Neil Catchpole
|
50
|
Zipping Mack
|
19.94
|
Matthew Lanigan
|
There are two more weeks of racing to break into the top 8 qualifiers.
Other programmed races include:
- Maiden 366m
- Maiden Bitches 366m
- Novice 366m
- 5th Grade Bitches 366m
- Masters 5th Grade 366m
Nominations for this race meeting close on Monday 5 November at 9:30am. Please call 1800851155 or go online to nominate