Skip to main navigation Skip to main content
  1. Home
  2. Racing
  3. Racing Calendar
  4. Albion Park Sat 04 Jun

Nominations

Not set

Acceptances

Not set

Fields Available

Not set

Driver Changes

Thu 02/06/22 09:00am

Scratchings

Sat 04/06/22 08:30am

Prize Money $20,466: $12,125 / $3,466 / $1,733

Time: 1-55.60 Last 400m: 28.0

PACERS, RBD, MS
NDC. MC. Band Penalty event. The Top 10 selected will form Division 1. If other divisions are required prizemoney of $8,000 will apply. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

4 HEMSWORTH NZ

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

1

4 HEMSWORTH NZ

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

Fr4 1-55.60 1-52.044 800m: 54.40 (5th)
400m: 26.80 (4th)
0m $12,125 4 SIUP SWAB: 1 out 1 back at bell, shifted in under pressure, swabbed $2.00
2

2 JUDDY DOUGLAS

T: Matt Elkins

D: Matt Elkins

2

2 JUDDY DOUGLAS

T: Matt Elkins

D: Matt Elkins

Fr2 1-55.90 1-52.341 800m: 55.30 (1st)
400m: 27.70 (1st)
4.1m $3,466 GS L 1: gate speed, led, leader at bell $6.50
3

1 COURAGEOUS SAINT

T: Darrel Graham

D: Darrel Graham

3

1 COURAGEOUS SAINT

T: Darrel Graham

D: Darrel Graham

Fr1 1-55.97 1-52.415 800m: 55.09 (2nd)
400m: 27.41 (3rd)
5.1m $1,733 HO 3 DF SOUP WI: hung out, behind leader at bell, dropped foot, shifted out under pressure, warning issued $23.00
4

7 ARTILLERY

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

4

7 ARTILLERY

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

Fr6 1-56.29 1-52.736 800m: 55.37 (3rd)
400m: 27.77 (2nd)
9.6m $1,156 RWE WFS OL 2: Raced wide early, Worked Forward from the Start, Outside leader, death seat at bell $4.40
5

8 BOMBADIER JUJON

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

5

8 BOMBADIER JUJON

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Sr1 1-56.41 1-52.851 800m: 55.25 (4th)
400m: 27.45 (5th)
11.2m $770 5: 3rd fence at bell $61.00
6

3 JASPER

T: Grant Dixon

D: Trista Dixon

6

3 JASPER

T: Grant Dixon

D: Trista Dixon

Fr3 1-56.41 1-52.862 800m: 54.93 (6th)
400m: 27.29 (6th)
11.3m $304 6: 1 out 2 back at bell $12.00
7

9 PELOSI

T: Anna Woodmansey

D: Alan Donohoe

7

9 PELOSI

T: Anna Woodmansey

D: Alan Donohoe

Sr2 1-56.61 1-53.059 800m: 54.77 (9th)
400m: 27.25 (8th)
14m $304 8: 1 out 3 back at bell $8.00
8

10 LOVE YOUR WORK

T: Trent Dawson

D: Trent Dawson

8

10 LOVE YOUR WORK

T: Trent Dawson

D: Trent Dawson

Sr3 1-56.69 1-53.135 800m: 55.21 (6th)
400m: 27.45 (7th)
15.1m $304 7: 4th fence at bell $34.00
9

5 GLENLEDI BOY NZ

T: Melissa Gillies

D: Nathan Dawson

9

5 GLENLEDI BOY NZ

T: Melissa Gillies

D: Nathan Dawson

Fr5 1-57.09 1-53.531 800m: 55.29 (8th)
400m: 27.53 (9th)
20.6m $304 RAS 10: restrained at start, 1 out 4 back at bell $126.00

Prize Money $7,898: $4,882 / $1,395 / $700

Time: 2-35.30 Last 400m: 32.8

PACERS, PBD/L4$, MS
NDC. NMC. Horses 7 years and older only. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

1 ROLL ONE OVER

T: Tayla Gillespie

D: Nathan Dawson

1

1 ROLL ONE OVER

T: Tayla Gillespie

D: Nathan Dawson

Fr1 2-35.30 1-56.861 800m: 56.62 (3rd)
400m: 27.78 (4th)
0m $4,882 GS SLE 3 SOUP USL SWAB: gate speed, surrended lead early, behind leader at bell, shifted out under pressure, used sprint lane, swabbed $8.00
2

3 HANDSOME HERO NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Chloe Butler

2

3 HANDSOME HERO NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Chloe Butler

Fr3 2-35.31 1-56.879 800m: 56.91 (1st)
400m: 28.11 (1st)
0.2m $1,395 GSL 1: Gate speed, challenged lead, leader at bell $7.00
3

2 SAM IS PERFECTION

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

3

2 SAM IS PERFECTION

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Fr2 2-35.48 1-56.995 800m: 56.32 (6th)
400m: 27.72 (6th)
2.4m $700 6: 1 out 2 back at bell $3.00
4

6 OUR MAJOR DAY

T: Richard March

D: Dayl March

4

6 OUR MAJOR DAY

T: Richard March

D: Dayl March

Fr5 2-35.50 1-57.011 800m: 56.90 (2nd)
400m: 28.26 (2nd)
2.7m $466 RAS RWM WF OL 2: restrained at start, Raced wide middle stqges, worked forward, Outside leader, death seat at bell $4.20
5

8 SO BOBS YOUR UNCLE NZ

T: Graham Dwyer

D: Angus Garrard

5

8 SO BOBS YOUR UNCLE NZ

T: Graham Dwyer

D: Angus Garrard

Sr1 2-35.60 1-57.094 800m: 56.60 (5th)
400m: 27.80 (7th)
4.1m $302 5 NCRVS: 3rd fence at bell, no clear run vital stage $8.00
6

4 MAFUTA VAUTIN

T: Darrel Graham

D: Darrel Graham

6

4 MAFUTA VAUTIN

T: Darrel Graham

D: Darrel Graham

Fr4 2-35.88 1-57.297 800m: 57.00 (4th)
400m: 28.32 (5th)
7.8m $51 PRU VXBR GS UCL CWE L1W OTM 4: pre race urine sample, vet's exam before race cleared to start, gate speed, Unsuccessful challenge for lead, caught wide early, Led one wide line, Obtained trail middle, 1 out 1 back at bell $7.50
7

7 MOHS EM DOWN NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Leonard Cain

7

7 MOHS EM DOWN NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Leonard Cain

Fr6 2-35.88 1-57.304 800m: 56.60 (7th)
400m: 28.00 (8th)
7.9m $51 RAS 7 NCRVS: restrained at start, 4th fence at bell, no clear run vital stage $41.00
8

9 HIDDEN COURAGE

T: Jack Butler

D: Chris Geary

8

9 HIDDEN COURAGE

T: Jack Butler

D: Chris Geary

Sr2 2-36.39 1-57.689 800m: 56.95 (8th)
400m: 28.91 (3rd)
14.8m $51 HOSU PH 8 RU COS: hung out score-up, pulled hard, 1 out 3 back at bell, Raced Ungenerously, contacted own sulky with hind leg $13.00

Prize Money $20,770: $12,125 / $3,466 / $1,733

Time: 1-56.80 Last 400m: 27.9

PACERS, RBD, MS
NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event for horses assessed no better than Band 2. Also eligible claimers with a claiming price of $20,000. If multiple divisions are required a $10,820 race may be conducted for balloted horses. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

1 INFATUATION NZ

T: Ron Sallis

D: Narissa McMullen

1

1 INFATUATION NZ

T: Ron Sallis

D: Narissa McMullen

Fr1 1-56.80 1-53.228 800m: 54.62 (3rd)
400m: 27.32 (3rd)
0m $12,125 3 USL D/F UW SWAB: behind leader at bell, used sprint lane, driver fined, unacceptable whip, swabbed $10.00
2

4 ANOTHER STATEMENT

T: Shannon Price

D: Mathew Neilson

2

4 ANOTHER STATEMENT

T: Shannon Price

D: Mathew Neilson

Fr4 1-56.81 1-53.248 800m: 54.91 (1st)
400m: 27.61 (1st)
0.2m $3,466 GSL 1 D/F UW: Gate speed, challenged lead, leader at bell, driver fined, unacceptable whip $34.00
3

8 CAPTAIN CRUSADER

T: Rickie Alchin

D: Nathan Dawson

3

8 CAPTAIN CRUSADER

T: Rickie Alchin

D: Nathan Dawson

Sr1 1-57.08 1-53.511 800m: 54.62 (5th)
400m: 27.32 (5th)
3.9m $1,733 5: 3rd fence at bell $4.20
4

7 MANILA PLAYBOY

T: Shane Fraser

D: Angus Garrard

4

7 MANILA PLAYBOY

T: Shane Fraser

D: Angus Garrard

Fr7 1-57.09 1-53.517 800m: 53.59 (10th)
400m: 26.53 (10th)
4m $1,156 12: 1 out 5 back at bell $2.00
5

2 BETTERTHANDIAMONDS

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

5

2 BETTERTHANDIAMONDS

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

Fr2 1-57.13 1-53.552 800m: 54.87 (4th)
400m: 27.49 (4th)
4.5m $770 4: 1 out 1 back at bell $11.00
6

9 RANGER BOMB NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

6

9 RANGER BOMB NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

Sr2 1-57.14 1-53.566 800m: 54.56 (6th)
400m: 27.22 (6th)
4.7m $304 6: 1 out 2 back at bell $12.00
7

5 FOND MEMORIES

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

7

5 FOND MEMORIES

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Fr5 1-57.24 1-53.660 800m: 54.38 (8th)
400m: 27.04 (8th)
6m $304 RAS 8: restrained at start, 1 out 3 back at bell $61.00
8

6 SCARLET BABE

T: Shane Graham

D: Shane Graham

8

6 SCARLET BABE

T: Shane Graham

D: Shane Graham

Fr6 1-57.26 1-53.682 800m: 54.12 (9th)
400m: 26.98 (9th)
6.3m $304 10: 1 out 4 back at bell $7.00
9

3 ROCKNROLL ICON

T: Donny Smith

D: Chris Petroff

9

3 ROCKNROLL ICON

T: Donny Smith

D: Chris Petroff

Fr3 1-57.33 1-53.759 800m: 55.35 (2nd)
400m: 27.97 (2nd)
7.3m $304 PRB GS BFS CWE WF OL HI 2: pre-race blood sample, gate speed, beaten for speed, caught wide early, worked forward, Outside leader, hung in, death seat at bell $151.00
10

10 ROCK BOTTOM NZ

T: Shane Graham

D: Leonard Cain

10

10 ROCK BOTTOM NZ

T: Shane Graham

D: Leonard Cain

Sr3 1-57.45 1-53.871 800m: 54.67 (7th)
400m: 27.41 (7th)
8.9m $304 7 NCRVS: 4th fence at bell, no clear run vital stage $34.00

Prize Money $6,179: $3,770 / $1,080 / $541

Time: 1-58.00 Last 400m: 28.0

PACERS, PBD/NR, MS
NDC. NMC. Minimum of 6 starters. Should ballots be required horses that have already contested a Heat of this series will be the first ballot. $20,770 Band Penalty Final and $10,820 Consolation to be conducted at Albion Park Saturday June 18. Series Heats scheduled at Albion Park Saturday June 4, Albion Park Friday June 3, Redcliffe Wednesday June 8, Albion Park Friday June 10 and Redcliffe Sunday June 12. Qualifiers from Heats shall be automatic acceptors for the Final and Consolation and are subject to normal scratching penalties if withdrawn. Please note this race has been transferred from Marburg Thursday June 2. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

1 REGULUS

T: Ben Battle

D: Nathan Dawson

1

1 REGULUS

T: Ben Battle

D: Nathan Dawson

Fr1 1-58.00 1-54.444 800m: 57.78 (2nd)
400m: 28.98 (2nd)
0m $3,770 3 SWAB: behind leader at bell, swabbed $2.50
2

3 JUMPING JOLT

T: Greg Elkins

D: Justin Elkins

2

3 JUMPING JOLT

T: Greg Elkins

D: Justin Elkins

Fr3 1-58.06 1-54.515 800m: 57.56 (4th)
400m: 28.76 (5th)
0.8m $1,080 BSUE 5 USL D/F CLD: Broke in early stages score up, 3rd fence at bell, used sprint lane, driver fined, careless driving $31.00
3

4 BEE GEES BANDIT

T: Greg Elkins

D: Matt Elkins

3

4 BEE GEES BANDIT

T: Greg Elkins

D: Matt Elkins

Fr4 1-58.43 1-54.851 800m: 57.13 (8th)
400m: 28.81 (8th)
5.6m $541 8 T SHI CMP: 1 out 3 back at bell, tightened, shifted in, contacted marker pegs $61.00
4

5 COREY WILLIAM

T: Peter Greig

D: Narissa McMullen

4

5 COREY WILLIAM

T: Peter Greig

D: Narissa McMullen

Fr5 1-58.48 1-54.895 800m: 58.58 (1st)
400m: 29.78 (1st)
6.2m $350 PRB GS L 1: pre-race blood sample, gate speed, led, leader at bell $5.50
5

8 MAJORDOIT

T: Tim Gillespie

D: Tim Gillespie

5

8 MAJORDOIT

T: Tim Gillespie

D: Tim Gillespie

Sr1 1-58.55 1-54.966 800m: 57.77 (6th)
400m: 29.13 (6th)
7.2m $234 T CMP 7 D/F UW: tightened, contacted marker pegs, 4th fence at bell, driver fined, unacceptable whip $9.00
6

7 JUST ROKIN

T: Peter Greig

D: Pete McMullen

6

7 JUST ROKIN

T: Peter Greig

D: Pete McMullen

Fr7 1-58.85 1-55.247 800m: 58.47 (3rd)
400m: 29.79 (3rd)
11.1m $51 CWE WF OL 2: caught wide early, worked forward, Outside leader, death seat at bell $13.00
7

2 TEARAWAY DIAMOND

T: Greg Elkins

D: Greg Elkins

7

2 TEARAWAY DIAMOND

T: Greg Elkins

D: Greg Elkins

Fr2 1-58.93 1-55.316 800m: 58.23 (5th)
400m: 29.67 (4th)
12.1m $51 4: 1 out 1 back at bell $23.00
8

6 ROCKNROLL CLASSIC

T: Ryan Veivers

D: Taleah McMullen

8

6 ROCKNROLL CLASSIC

T: Ryan Veivers

D: Taleah McMullen

Fr6 1-59.02 1-55.404 800m: 57.44 (9th)
400m: 29.16 (9th)
13.3m $51 10: 1 out 4 back at bell $34.00
9

9 GLENEAGLE WARRIOR

T: Shane Graham

D: Shane Graham

9

9 GLENEAGLE WARRIOR

T: Shane Graham

D: Shane Graham

Sr2 1-59.30 1-55.665 800m: 58.32 (7th)
400m: 29.72 (7th)
16.9m $51 6: 1 out 2 back at bell $3.40

Prize Money $10,820: $6,652 / $1,900 / $953

Time: 1-59.60 Last 400m: 29.1

Mares, PACERS, PBD/NR, MS
NDC. NMC. NR Penalty event. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

4 BAKER CREEK NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Chloe Butler

1

4 BAKER CREEK NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Chloe Butler

Fr4 1-59.60 1-55.959 800m: 56.22 (9th)
400m: 27.88 (6th)
0m $6,652 RAS 10 SWAB: restrained at start, 1 out 4 back at bell, swabbed $10.00
2

5 LADY AVANA NZ

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

2

5 LADY AVANA NZ

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Fr5 1-59.71 1-56.067 800m: 56.05 (10th)
400m: 27.67 (9th)
1.5m $1,900 RAS 12: restrained at start, 1 out 5 back at bell $101.00
3

8 WHICH HUNT

T: Vicki Rasmussen

D: Shane Graham

3

8 WHICH HUNT

T: Vicki Rasmussen

D: Shane Graham

Sr1 1-59.82 1-56.165 800m: 57.40 (3rd)
400m: 28.34 (4th)
2.9m $953 3 SOUP: behind leader at bell, shifted out under pressure $3.50
4

1 RAANI

T: Ron Sallis

D: Taleah McMullen

4

1 RAANI

T: Ron Sallis

D: Taleah McMullen

Fr1 1-59.85 1-56.199 800m: 57.75 (1st)
400m: 28.65 (1st)
3.3m $636 GS L 1 SOUP LW: gate speed, led, leader at bell, shifted out under pressure, locked wheels $2.70
5

10 MISDEMEANOR

T: Ricky Thurlow

D: Ricky Thurlow

5

10 MISDEMEANOR

T: Ricky Thurlow

D: Ricky Thurlow

Sr3 1-59.88 1-56.232 800m: 57.18 (5th)
400m: 28.12 (7th)
3.8m $424 5 NCR LW: 3rd fence at bell, no clear run, locked wheels $19.00
6

9 BLUE IVY NZ

T: Ryan Veivers

D: Nathan Dawson

6

9 BLUE IVY NZ

T: Ryan Veivers

D: Nathan Dawson

Sr2 2-00.01 1-56.355 800m: 56.91 (8th)
400m: 28.57 (3rd)
5.5m $51 8: 1 out 3 back at bell $18.00
7

3 CATCH PHRASE

T: Shannon Price

D: Mathew Neilson

7

3 CATCH PHRASE

T: Shannon Price

D: Mathew Neilson

Fr3 2-00.30 1-56.639 800m: 57.48 (6th)
400m: 28.50 (8th)
9.4m $51 6: 1 out 2 back at bell $151.00
8

6 ARTFUL MAID

T: Richard March

D: Dayl March

8

6 ARTFUL MAID

T: Richard March

D: Dayl March

Fr6 2-00.30 1-56.641 800m: 57.32 (7th)
400m: 28.22 (10th)
9.4m $51 RAS 7: restrained at start, 4th fence at bell $61.00
9

7 WITH THE BAND NZ

T: Daren Garrard

D: Angus Garrard

9

7 WITH THE BAND NZ

T: Daren Garrard

D: Angus Garrard

Fr7 2-00.45 1-56.781 800m: 58.23 (2nd)
400m: 29.21 (2nd)
11.4m $51 CWE WFS OL 2: caught wide early, Worked Forward from the Start, Outside leader, death seat at bell $4.80
10

2 BONNIES A ROCKIN

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

10

2 BONNIES A ROCKIN

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Fr2 2-00.58 1-56.914 800m: 58.08 (4th)
400m: 29.06 (5th)
13.2m $51 4: 1 out 1 back at bell $10.00

Prize Money $32,376: $18,670 / $5,336 / $2,668

Time: 3-14.40 Last 400m: 31.0

PACERS, RBD, SS
NDC. NMC. Group 3 Band Penalty event. To be eligible horses must have started in at least one standing start race in the last 8 months. Prizemoney paid from first to last. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

15 MACH SHARD NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

1

15 MACH SHARD NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

20 Fr2 3-14.40 1-57.298 800m: 54.44 (6th)
400m: 26.72 (2nd)
0m $18,670 3WL W1 SWAB: 3 wide late, 1st horse 3 wide at bell, swabbed $4.00
2

14 TURN IT UP

T: Vicki Rasmussen

D: Shane Graham

2

14 TURN IT UP

T: Vicki Rasmussen

D: Shane Graham

20 Fr1 3-14.44 1-57.330 800m: 54.48 (6th)
400m: 26.04 (7th)
0.5m $5,336 T CMP 6 SWAB: tightened, contacted marker pegs, 1 out 2 back at bell, swabbed $4.20
3

9 L L COOL J NZ

T: Vicki Rasmussen

D: Nathan Dawson

3

9 L L COOL J NZ

T: Vicki Rasmussen

D: Nathan Dawson

10 Fr2 3-14.63 1-57.884 800m: 55.43 (1st)
400m: 27.03 (1st)
3.2m $2,668 PRB WFS L 1: pre-race blood sample, Worked Forward from the Start, led, leader at bell $7.00
4

10 BLACKSADANCE

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

4

10 BLACKSADANCE

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

10 Fr3 3-15.00 1-58.123 800m: 54.76 (9th)
400m: 26.92 (4th)
8.5m $1,780 PRB GO WI 3WLT W2: pre-race blood sample, galloped out, warning issued, 3 wide late with trail, 2nd horse 3 wide at bell $6.00
5

6 ITS MR CLOONEY NZ

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Chantal Turpin

5

6 ITS MR CLOONEY NZ

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Chantal Turpin

FT Fr5 3-15.73 1-59.041 800m: 55.89 (5th)
400m: 27.33 (7th)
18.9m $1,186 5: 3rd fence at bell $151.00
6

5 MAKE MINE MEMPHIS

T: Bernie Hewitt

D: Gemma Hewitt

6

5 MAKE MINE MEMPHIS

T: Bernie Hewitt

D: Gemma Hewitt

FT Fr4 3-15.89 1-59.143 800m: 55.77 (8th)
400m: 27.17 (10th)
21.1m $304 7 T CMP: 4th fence at bell, tightened, contacted marker pegs $19.00
7

11 COLT THIRTY ONE

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

7

11 COLT THIRTY ONE

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

10 Fr4 3-16.02 1-58.779 800m: 55.78 (9th)
400m: 27.26 (11th)
23m $304 8: 1 out 3 back at bell $23.00
8

4 FEELINGFORARAINBOW

T: David Russell

D: Matt Elkins

8

4 FEELINGFORARAINBOW

T: David Russell

D: Matt Elkins

FT Fr3 3-16.06 1-59.248 800m: 56.54 (3rd)
400m: 28.02 (3rd)
23.5m $304 SAL SLE 3: stepped and led, surrended lead early, behind leader at bell $81.00
9

7 THE MUSTANG

T: Bernie Hewitt

D: Ricky Thurlow

9

7 THE MUSTANG

T: Bernie Hewitt

D: Ricky Thurlow

FT Fr6 3-16.31 1-59.412 800m: 55.75 (13th)
400m: 27.47 (12th)
27.1m $304 GO WI CWE RP OV 10 T: galloped out, warning issued, caught wide early, restrained to a position, overraced, 1 out 4 back at bell, tightened $9.00
10

8 NORTHVIEW HUSTLER NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Hayden Barnes

10

8 NORTHVIEW HUSTLER NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Hayden Barnes

10 Fr1 3-16.55 1-59.115 800m: 56.07 (11th)
400m: 27.47 (13th)
30.5m $304 BAS WI 9 HU: broke after start, warning issued, 5th fence at bell, held up $21.00
11

12 DEUS EX NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

11

12 DEUS EX NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

10 Fr5 3-16.62 1-59.157 800m: 56.94 (4th)
400m: 28.26 (6th)
31.4m $304 CWE WF OL 4: caught wide early, worked forward, Outside leader, 1 out 1 back at bell $21.00
12

3 MISTERFREEZE

T: Jack Butler

D: Leonard Cain

12

3 MISTERFREEZE

T: Jack Butler

D: Leonard Cain

FT Fr2 3-16.85 1-59.758 800m: 56.33 (12th)
400m: 28.21 (9th)
34.7m $304 FBS SFF GO LCD 3WLT W3: fractious before start, stood flat footed at start, galloped out, last chance in draw, 3 wide late with trail, 3rd horse 3 wide at bell $31.00
13

13 APHORISM

T: Chris Frisby

D: Mathew Neilson

13

13 APHORISM

T: Chris Frisby

D: Mathew Neilson

10 Fr6 3-17.51 1-59.730 800m: 58.11 (2nd)
400m: 29.43 (4th)
44.1m $304 GO WI 3WEM WF OL 2 GG: galloped out, warning issued, 3 wide early and middle stages, worked forward, Outside leader, death seat at bell, gave ground over concluding stages $71.00
14

1 LETS KATCHMEIFUCAN NZ

T: Graham Dwyer

D: Angus Garrard

14

1 LETS KATCHMEIFUCAN NZ

T: Graham Dwyer

D: Angus Garrard

FT Fr1 3-19.83 2-01.669 800m: 59.07 (14th)
400m: 30.39 (14th)
76.9m $304 GO ODS 11: galloped out, out of draw in standing starts, 6th fence at bell $41.00

Prize Money $20,770: $12,125 / $3,466 / $1,733

Time: 1-59.40 Last 400m: 28.0

PACERS, PBD/NR, MS
NDC. NMC. NR Penalty event. QBRED paid up and eligible horses only. The Top 10 selected will form Division 1. If other divisions are required prizemoney of $8,000 will apply. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

2 CLASS TO THE MAX

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

1

2 CLASS TO THE MAX

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Fr2 1-59.40 1-55.742 800m: 56.60 (1st)
400m: 27.40 (1st)
0m $12,125 GS WFS L 1 SWAB: gate speed, Worked Forward from the Start, led, leader at bell, swabbed $4.00
2

1 NICKS PICK

T: Daren Garrard

D: Angus Garrard

2

1 NICKS PICK

T: Daren Garrard

D: Angus Garrard

Fr1 1-59.46 1-55.815 800m: 56.34 (3rd)
400m: 27.14 (4th)
0.8m $3,466 3 USL: behind leader at bell, used sprint lane $2.00
3

9 SCOTCH EN ICE

T: Vic Frost

D: Matt Elkins

3

9 SCOTCH EN ICE

T: Vic Frost

D: Matt Elkins

Sr2 1-59.77 1-56.109 800m: 56.05 (6th)
400m: 27.49 (3rd)
5.1m $1,733 6: 1 out 2 back at bell $19.00
4

8 LITTLE BOLT

T: Andrew Millard

D: Andrew Millard

4

8 LITTLE BOLT

T: Andrew Millard

D: Andrew Millard

Sr1 1-59.83 1-56.173 800m: 56.35 (5th)
400m: 27.23 (7th)
6m $1,156 5: 3rd fence at bell $5.00
5

6 CAPTAINS PICK

T: Grant Dixon

D: Trista Dixon

5

6 CAPTAINS PICK

T: Grant Dixon

D: Trista Dixon

Fr6 2-00.08 1-56.421 800m: 56.24 (7th)
400m: 27.20 (10th)
9.4m $770 CWE RTR 7: caught wide early, restrained to rear, 4th fence at bell $34.00
6

10 GOOD AS IT GETS

T: Trent Dawson

D: Trent Dawson

6

10 GOOD AS IT GETS

T: Trent Dawson

D: Trent Dawson

Sr3 2-00.10 1-56.444 800m: 55.98 (8th)
400m: 27.54 (6th)
9.7m $304 8 LS: 1 out 3 back at bell, Locked stays $34.00
7

5 AUNTY BELLA

T: Chris Frisby

D: Phoebe Betts

7

5 AUNTY BELLA

T: Chris Frisby

D: Phoebe Betts

Fr5 2-00.14 1-56.478 800m: 55.70 (9th)
400m: 27.30 (9th)
10.2m $304 RAS 10: restrained at start, 1 out 4 back at bell $19.00
8

7 DELIGHTFUL REASON

T: Ron Sallis

D: Narissa McMullen

8

7 DELIGHTFUL REASON

T: Ron Sallis

D: Narissa McMullen

Fr7 2-00.17 1-56.514 800m: 55.41 (10th)
400m: 27.37 (8th)
10.7m $304 12: 1 out 5 back at bell $31.00
9

3 DOCTA FEELGOOD

T: Vic Frost

D: Justin Elkins

9

3 DOCTA FEELGOOD

T: Vic Frost

D: Justin Elkins

Fr3 2-00.21 1-56.553 800m: 56.81 (4th)
400m: 27.77 (5th)
11.2m $304 4 LS: 1 out 1 back at bell, Locked stays $81.00
10

4 LEFT A TERROR

T: Cristina Monte

D: Luke McCarthy

10

4 LEFT A TERROR

T: Cristina Monte

D: Luke McCarthy

Fr4 2-00.32 1-56.661 800m: 57.24 (2nd)
400m: 28.16 (2nd)
12.7m $304 CWE WF OL 2: caught wide early, worked forward, Outside leader, death seat at bell $34.00

Prize Money $20,466: $12,125 / $3,466 / $1,733

Time: 1-59.70 Last 400m: 28.0

Mares, PACERS, PBD/NR, MS
NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event for mares that do not have a Band assessment. The Top 10 selected will form Division 1. If other divisions are required prizemoney of $8,000 will apply. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

10 SPORTY DANCER

T: Shannon Price

D: Luke McCarthy

1

10 SPORTY DANCER

T: Shannon Price

D: Luke McCarthy

Sr3 1-59.70 1-56.077 800m: 56.04 (6th)
400m: 26.96 (6th)
0m $12,125 6 SWAB: 1 out 2 back at bell, swabbed $3.20
2

4 SOHO RHAPSODY

T: Rickie Alchin

D: Nathan Dawson

2

4 SOHO RHAPSODY

T: Rickie Alchin

D: Nathan Dawson

Fr4 1-59.76 1-56.141 800m: 56.70 (2nd)
400m: 27.58 (2nd)
0.8m $3,466 PRB 2: pre-race blood sample, death seat at bell $1.40
3

3 NOR WESTA

T: Charlie Cini

D: Justin Elkins

3

3 NOR WESTA

T: Charlie Cini

D: Justin Elkins

Fr3 1-59.82 1-56.203 800m: 56.92 (1st)
400m: 27.72 (1st)
1.7m $1,733 GS WCL 1: gate speed, withstood challenge for lead, leader at bell $61.00
4

5 CLOWNS TOTHE LEFT

T: Shane Graham

D: Shane Graham

4

5 CLOWNS TOTHE LEFT

T: Shane Graham

D: Shane Graham

Fr5 2-00.11 1-56.486 800m: 56.89 (3rd)
400m: 27.73 (3rd)
5.7m $1,156 GS UCL RP 3: gate speed, Unsuccessful challenge for lead, restrained to a position, behind leader at bell $51.00
5

9 PLATINUM REVOLUTION NZ

T: Trent Dawson

D: Trent Dawson

5

9 PLATINUM REVOLUTION NZ

T: Trent Dawson

D: Trent Dawson

Sr2 2-00.11 1-56.490 800m: 56.17 (8th)
400m: 27.05 (8th)
5.7m $770 8: 1 out 3 back at bell $71.00
6

1 BETTOR ROMANCE

T: Jack Butler

D: Chloe Butler

6

1 BETTOR ROMANCE

T: Jack Butler

D: Chloe Butler

Fr1 2-00.20 1-56.577 800m: 56.66 (5th)
400m: 27.50 (5th)
6.9m $304 5: 3rd fence at bell $51.00
7

2 ASHLEE NITRO

T: Stewart Dickson

D: Angus Garrard

7

2 ASHLEE NITRO

T: Stewart Dickson

D: Angus Garrard

Fr2 2-00.25 1-56.629 800m: 56.87 (4th)
400m: 27.75 (4th)
7.6m $304 4: 1 out 1 back at bell $151.00
8

7 JENDEN STRIKE

T: Chris Frisby

D: Phoebe Betts

8

7 JENDEN STRIKE

T: Chris Frisby

D: Phoebe Betts

Fr6 2-00.38 1-56.749 800m: 56.24 (9th)
400m: 27.00 (9th)
9.3m $304 RAS 9: restrained at start, 5th fence at bell $21.00
9

8 GIRL FROM OZ

T: Darren McCall

D: Mathew Neilson

9

8 GIRL FROM OZ

T: Darren McCall

D: Mathew Neilson

Sr1 2-00.52 1-56.892 800m: 56.70 (7th)
400m: 27.54 (7th)
11.3m $304 7: 4th fence at bell $31.00

Prize Money $20,466: $12,125 / $3,466 / $1,733

Time: 2-36.70 Last 400m: 31.8

PACERS, RBD, MS
NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event for horses that do not have a Band assessment. If multiple divisions are required a $8,102 race may be conducted for balloted horses. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

4 THE RACONTEUR NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

1

4 THE RACONTEUR NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

Fr4 2-36.70 1-57.975 800m: 55.80 (1st)
400m: 27.10 (1st)
0m $12,125 GS WFS L 1 SWAB: gate speed, Worked Forward from the Start, led, leader at bell, swabbed $1.60
2

10 OBI ONE NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

2

10 OBI ONE NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Sr3 2-36.86 1-58.102 800m: 55.28 (4th)
400m: 27.14 (2nd)
2.3m $3,466 4: 1 out 1 back at bell $16.00
3

3 AIR TIME

T: Trent Dawson

D: Trent Dawson

3

3 AIR TIME

T: Trent Dawson

D: Trent Dawson

Fr3 2-36.95 1-58.169 800m: 55.73 (2nd)
400m: 27.03 (3rd)
3.5m $1,733 3: behind leader at bell $3.50
4

8 FALCONS

T: Ricky Thurlow

D: Ricky Thurlow