1. Home
  2. News & Guides
  3. October 2018
  4. Capelbourne Cup

Capelbourne Cup

Racing Queensland advises stakeholders that the Capalaba Greyhound Club will host a race meeting on Tuesday 6 November for Melbourne Cup Day. 

The program for the card includes the Capelbourne Cup – an invitational race, with greyhounds who have run the fastest times in 2018. Total Prizemoney for this race is $2,500. Trainers will be invited by the club and then must nominate for the race with Racing Queensland.

The current Top 50 is as follows (excludes greyhounds without a current trainer):

RANK

GREYHOUND

TIME

TRAINER

1

Corykodi

19.47

Eric Haldane

2

Jeannie Dreaming

19.58

Claude Dacey

3

Leeroy Rogue

19.6

Jeff Crawford

4

Casanova Joe

19.61

Errol Suell

5

Syfy Hero

19.64

Shane Kleinhans

6

Alpha Ulysses

19.67

James Heddles

7

Rally Dryva

19.68

Trevor Wilson

8

Jack's Black

19.7

Clifford Houston

9

Sirius Star

19.7

William Page

10

Jay Bay

19.72

Andrew Monaghan

11

Dolly's Wally

19.73

Neil Catchpole

12

And You Are

19.73

Sandra Hunt

13

Runout Boy

19.75

Rex Marshall

14

Champagne Sally

19.76

Raymond Burman

15

Adhara Steel

19.77

Jeff Crawford

16

Too Many Bills

19.77

Renald Attard

17

Snowball Creed

19.78

Ian Dionysius

18

Snowball Otto

19.78

Ian Dionysius

19

Love The Look

19.78

Claude Dacey

20

Red Vee

19.83

Warren Nicholls

21

It's Dyllan

19.83

Peter Wilson

22

Pay The Way

19.84

William Page

23

Raloo Barbara

19.85

Wade Green

24

Visigoth

19.85

Gary Friend

25

Carbrook Lad

19.86

Rex Marshall

26

Redneck Banjo

19.86

Neil Catchpole

27

Splendiferous

19.87

Glenn Smith

28

Little Eddie

19.87

Stephen Sherwell

29

Mr. Terrific

19.87

Clifford Houston

30

Brother Desy

19.87

Peter Wilson

31

Alpha Lucky

19.88

Chris Georgiou

32

High Class Belle

19.89

Christine Bourke

33

Power Service

19.9

Claude Dacey

34

Classy Cassie

19.9

Claude Dacey

35

Magic Hornet

19.9

Raymond Burman

36

Got There

19.91

George Hagicostas

37

Alpha Valentine

19.91

Selena Zammit

38

Brightest Star

19.92

Robert Greensill

39

Slice Of Cake

19.92

Stephen Neary

40

Took A Fergus

19.92

Lee Wylie

41

Oxley One

19.92

Glenn Smith

42

Straight Shadow

19.93

Murray Collyer

43

Lethal Kid

19.93

Errol Suell

44

Dream Blaster

19.93

Raymond Burman

45

Sontrei Mescual

19.93

Michael Geraghty

46

I'M A Hotshot

19.93

Rex Marshall

47

Cake It On

19.94

Stephen Neary

48

Call Me Ugo

19.94

Brett Hazelgrove

49

Our Deliverance

19.94

Neil Catchpole

50

Zipping Mack

19.94

Matthew Lanigan

 

There are two more weeks of racing to break into the top 8 qualifiers.

 

Other programmed races include:

 

  • Maiden 366m
  • Maiden Bitches 366m
  • Novice 366m
  • 5th Grade Bitches 366m
  • Masters 5th Grade 366m

 

Nominations for this race meeting close on Monday 5 November at 9:30am.  Please call 1800851155 or go online to nominate