1. Home
  2. Thoroughbred Industry
  3. 2019 TAB Country Cups Challenge

2019 TAB Country Cups Challenge

The Country Cups Challenge will comprise of sixteen qualifiers commencing on 28th September at Longreach Jockey Club, culminating in a $105,000 Final on George Moore Stakes day at Doomben on Saturday 30th November.

Click here to see the series conditions and race dates

 

The series in full comprises of the following qualifiers:

 

HEATS DATES & VENUE


28 SEPTEMBER

Longreach Jockey Club | Central West

Longreach Cup Open Hcp 1600m


Ewan Amateur Turf Club | Leichhardt

Ewan Cup Benchmark 69 Hcp 1600m

 

5 OCTOBER

Mount Isa Race Club | North West

Spring Cup Open Hcp 1450m

 

Tara Race Club | Eastern Downs

Tara Cup Open Hcp 1400m

 

12 OCTOBER

Bowen Turf Club | Leichhardt

Bowen Battlers Cup Open Hcp 1470m

 

Cloncurry & District Race Club | North West

Cloncurry Cup Open Hcp 1400m

 

Emerald Jockey Club | Capricornia

Emerald 100 Open Hcp 1850m

 

19 OCTOBER

Stanthorpe Jockey Club | Eastern Downs 

Stanthorpe Cup Open Hcp 1400m

 

Barcoo Amateur Race Club | Central West 

Blackall Cup Open Plate 1400m

 

Innisfail Turf Club | Far North 

Innisfail Cup Open Hcp 2000m

 

26 OCTOBER

Gympie Turf Club | South East 

Gympie Cup Open Hcp 1600m

 

2 NOVEMBER

Yeppoon Turf Club | Capricornia

Yeppoon Cup Open Hcp 1400m

 

3 NOVEMBER

Cairns Jockey Club | Far North

Cairns City Cup Open Hcp 1400m

 

5 NOVEMBER

Central Warrego Race Club | Downs

Charleville Cup Open Hcp 1620m

 

Kumbia Race Club | South East

Kumbia Cup Open Hcp 1400m

 

16 NOVEMBER

Roma Turf Club | Downs 

Roma Cup Open Hcp 1640m

 

30/11/2019 $105,000 FINAL

Brisbane Racing Club @ Doomben | South East

Rest 0MWL2Y Quality Hcp 1600m
 

 

FINAL RACE DETAIL

 

30TH NOVEMBER 2019

GEORGE MOORE STAKES DAY

DOOMBEN

REST OMWL2Y QUALITY HCP 1600M

 

$105,000 TOTAL PRIZE POOL

1ST $61,000

2ND $20,500

3RD $10,500

4TH $5,000

5TH $3,000

6TH TO 10TH $1,000

 

2019 Country Cups Challenge Qualifier Placegetters

RACE REPLAYS

Longreach Cup Qualifier

Ewan Cup Qualifier

Mount Isa Cup Qualifier

Tara Cup Qualifier

Bowen Cup Qualifier

 

Cloncurry Cup Qualifier

 

Blackall Cup Qualifier

Gympie Cup Qualifier

Cairns City Cup Qualifier

Kumbia Cup Qualifier

Emerald 100 Cup Qualifier

 

Innisfail Cup Qualifier

 

Stanthorpe Cup Qualifier

Yeppoon Cup Qualifier

Charleville Cup Qualifier