1. Home
  2. Racing & Results
  3. Racing Calendar
  4. Albion Park Thu 16 May

Race Meeting

Albion Park Harness Racing Club

Albion Park | TAB

Thu 16 May GOOD

Nominations

Mon 13/05/19 10:00am

Acceptances

Mon 13/05/19 12:30pm

Fields Available

Mon 13/05/19 02:00pm

Driver Changes

Wed 15/05/19 09:00am

Scratchings

Thu 16/05/19 08:30am

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 11:30am

JLL TROTTERS HANDICAP 2138m

JLL TROTTERS HA

Prize Money $5,895: $2,161 / $524

Time: 2-39.30 Last 400m: 29.8

RBD, SS

NDC. NMC. Handicaps 10 metres per class. QBRED Cash Bonus race.

1

2 GARLAND GREENE

T: Stephen Cini

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-39.319

Mile Rate

1-59.921

Sectionals

800m: 59.15 (2nd)
400m: 30.40 (2nd)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$2,161

Stewards Comments

L1W 2 DH SWAB: Led one wide line, death seat at bell, dead heat, swabbed

Starting Price

$1.65

1

4 STONED AGAIN

T: Clint Petroff

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-39.319

Mile Rate

1-59.363

Sectionals

800m: 59.40 (1st)
400m: 30.60 (1st)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$2,161

Stewards Comments

SAL 1 DH SWAB: stepped and led, leader at bell, dead heat, swabbed

Starting Price

$7.00

3

1 GHENT

T: Lisa Bahr

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-39.597

Mile Rate

2-00.131

Sectionals

800m: 59.38 (3rd)
400m: 30.50 (3rd)

Margin

3.7m

Prize money

$524

Stewards Comments

3 USL: behind leader at bell, used sprint lane

Starting Price

$6.50

4

3 MONORAIL (NZ)

T: Alistair Barnes

D: Chris Geary

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-40.814

Mile Rate

2-00.483

Sectionals

800m: 60.23 (5th)
400m: 30.95 (5th)

Margin

20m

Prize money

$366

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$19.00

5

9 IVANOV (NZ)

T: Brad Connelly

D: John Cremin

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-41.165

Mile Rate

1-59.632

Sectionals

800m: 60.65 (4th)
400m: 31.46 (4th)

Margin

24.8m

Prize money

$263

Stewards Comments

4: 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$8.50

6

6 JETER

T: Brett Cargill

D: Trent Moffat

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-41.194

Mile Rate

1-59.654

Sectionals

800m: 59.99 (7th)
400m: 30.55 (7th)

Margin

25.1m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

PRB 8: pre-race blood sample, 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$13.00

7

7 LANSBURY

T: Karen Bennett

D: Frank Bennett

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-41.883

Mile Rate

2-00.165

Sectionals

800m: 60.47 (8th)
400m: 30.81 (8th)

Margin

34.4m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

7: 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$81.00

8

8 WHATABOYZ (NZ)

T: Alistair Barnes

D: Andre Poutama

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-43.487

Mile Rate

2-01.356

Sectionals

800m: 62.66 (6th)
400m: 33.25 (6th)

Margin

55.9m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$15.00

9

5 DAVEYS GIFT (NZ)

T: Kay Crone

D: Adam Richardson

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-48.522

Mile Rate

2-05.093

Sectionals

800m: 64.11 (9th)
400m: 33.16 (9th)

Margin

123.4m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

BAS WI TO TNCP VXAR SD2V: broke after start, warning issued, tailed out, took no competitive part, vet's examination after race, stood down 2 weeks and vet certificate

Starting Price

$101.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 12:03pm

GOTTA GO CULLECT @ EGMONT PARK STUD PACE 1660m

GOTTA GO CULLEC

Prize Money $5,100: $2,764 / $829 / $442

Time: 1-58.10 Last 400m: 28

PBD/POINTS, MS

NDC. NMC. Horses that have not won more than $1,000 at their last 3 starts. QBRED Cash Bonus race.

1

10 IMA BIRUBI BOY

T: Cristina Monte

D: Adam Richardson

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

1-58.069

Mile Rate

1-54.463

Sectionals

800m: 55.63 (7th)
400m: 29.02 (3rd)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$2,764

Stewards Comments

PRB 6 SWAB: pre-race blood sample, 1 out 2 back at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$1.40

2

8 TASCOTT LADY

T: John McMullen

D: Taleah McMullen

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-58.206

Mile Rate

1-54.596

Sectionals

800m: 57.01 (2nd)
400m: 29.37 (2nd)

Margin

1.8m

Prize money

$829

Stewards Comments

3: behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$14.00

3

9 ROCKNROLL PROMISE

T: Alex Cain

D: Paul Diebert

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-58.427

Mile Rate

1-54.810

Sectionals

800m: 56.88 (3rd)
400m: 29.25 (4th)

Margin

4.8m

Prize money

$442

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$23.00

4

1 HAMMERHOFF

T: John McMullen

D: Dannielle McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-58.659

Mile Rate

1-55.035

Sectionals

800m: 58.07 (1st)
400m: 30.29 (1st)

Margin

7.9m

Prize money

$313

Stewards Comments

GS L 1: gate speed, led, leader at bell

Starting Price

$6.00

5

5 PURE MADNESS

T: Justin Pascoe

D: Justin Pascoe

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

1-59.359

Mile Rate

1-55.714

Sectionals

800m: 56.87 (7th)
400m: 29.44 (8th)

Margin

17.3m

Prize money

$227

Stewards Comments

RAS 9: restrained at start, 5th fence at bell

Starting Price

$41.00

6

6 SHERIFF JUJON

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

1-59.397

Mile Rate

1-55.750

Sectionals

800m: 56.28 (10th)
400m: 29.17 (10th)

Margin

17.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 10 HU: restrained at start, 1 out 4 back at bell, held up

Starting Price

$21.00

7

7 MONUMENTAL (NZ)

T: Alistair Barnes

D: Andre Poutama

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

1-59.434

Mile Rate

1-55.786

Sectionals

800m: 57.54 (5th)
400m: 29.89 (5th)

Margin

18.3m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 7: restrained at start, 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$18.00

8

3 FAMOUS SHOES

T: Dale Belford

D: Chris Geary

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

1-59.475

Mile Rate

1-55.826

Sectionals

800m: 57.39 (6th)
400m: 29.63 (7th)

Margin

18.9m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

GS OL OTE 4: gate speed, Outside leader, obtained trail early, 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$26.00

9

2 CAESARS ASTRUM

T: Richard Hutchinson

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-59.667

Mile Rate

1-56.012

Sectionals

800m: 57.90 (4th)
400m: 30.01 (6th)

Margin

21.4m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RWE L1W 2: Raced wide early, Led one wide line, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$15.00

10

4 DOMESTIC ART

T: Wayne Davis

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-00.151

Mile Rate

1-56.481

Sectionals

800m: 57.39 (9th)
400m: 30.02 (9th)

Margin

27.9m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

8: 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$81.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 12:35pm

HURRIKANE KINGCOLE @ EGMONT PARK STUD PACE 1660m

4YO & OLDER PAC

Prize Money $6,205: $3,394 / $1,011 / $533

Time: 1-59.00 Last 400m: 27.9

4YO and Older PACERS., PBD/LTW, MS

NDC. NMC.

1

4 TORI MAY

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

1-58.966

Mile Rate

1-55.333

Sectionals

800m: 56.46 (4th)
400m: 28.34 (4th)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$3,394

Stewards Comments

PRB GS OTE 4 SWAB: pre-race blood sample, gate speed, obtained trail early, 1 out 1 back at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$2.50

2

1 SPORTSGIRL MYSTIC

T: David Millard

D: Andrew Millard

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-59.745

Mile Rate

1-56.088

Sectionals

800m: 57.64 (1st)
400m: 29.45 (1st)

Margin

10.4m

Prize money

$1,011

Stewards Comments

GS L 1: gate speed, led, leader at bell

Starting Price

$2.80

3

2 NAUGHTYINHEAVEN

T: Hayden Barnes

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-59.836

Mile Rate

1-56.176

Sectionals

800m: 57.09 (5th)
400m: 28.87 (6th)

Margin

11.7m

Prize money

$533

Stewards Comments

5 HUE: 3rd fence at bell, held up early

Starting Price

$8.50

4

12 KYLIE BROMAC (NZ)

T: Daren Garrard

D: Darrel Graham

Row & Barrier

Sr4

Time

1-59.922

Mile Rate

1-56.259

Sectionals

800m: 56.84 (7th)
400m: 28.61 (8th)

Margin

12.8m

Prize money

$372

Stewards Comments

7 HU: 4th fence at bell, held up

Starting Price

$14.00

5

8 ENARMOURED

T: Ross Fletcher

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-59.936

Mile Rate

1-56.273

Sectionals

800m: 57.50 (3rd)
400m: 29.29 (3rd)

Margin

13m

Prize money

$265

Stewards Comments

3 USL: behind leader at bell, used sprint lane

Starting Price

$18.00

6

6 WHATA STRIDE

T: John McMullen

D: Taleah McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-00.455

Mile Rate

1-56.776

Sectionals

800m: 56.56 (11th)
400m: 28.66 (11th)

Margin

20m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 12: restrained at start, 1 out 5 back at bell

Starting Price

$13.00

7

3 ALL MADNESS

T: Justin Pascoe

D: Justin Pascoe

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-00.591

Mile Rate

1-56.908

Sectionals

800m: 57.74 (6th)
400m: 29.63 (5th)

Margin

21.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

GS UCL OTE 6: gate speed, Unsuccessful challenge for lead, obtained trail early, 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$51.00

8

11 IFYOUBELIEVE

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

2-00.772

Mile Rate

1-57.083

Sectionals

800m: 58.48 (2nd)
400m: 30.39 (2nd)

Margin

24.2m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RWE WF OL 2: Raced wide early, worked forward, Outside leader, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$21.00

9

5 PAQUIN

T: David Millard

D: Brad Millard

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-00.981

Mile Rate

1-57.286

Sectionals

800m: 57.40 (10th)
400m: 29.32 (10th)

Margin

27m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

10: 1 out 4 back at bell

Starting Price

$126.00

10

7 NON PASSARE

T: Ken Belford

D: Chris Geary

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

2-00.989

Mile Rate

1-57.294

Sectionals

800m: 57.55 (9th)
400m: 29.47 (9th)

Margin

27.1m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 9: restrained at start, 5th fence at bell

Starting Price

$126.00

11

10 DOWNTOWN LUCCA

T: Allan Sanders

D: Paul Diebert

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

2-01.339

Mile Rate

1-57.633

Sectionals

800m: 58.08 (8th)
400m: 30.15 (7th)

Margin

31.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

8: 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$15.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 1:15pm

CHANGEOVER @ BURWOOD STUD 3YO PACE 1660m

CHANGEOVER @ BU

Prize Money $5,995: $3,394 / $1,011 / $533

Time: 1-59.20 Last 400m: 27.6

3YO PACERS., RBD, MS

NDC. NMC.

1

8 NIFTY STUDLEIGH

T: Leigh Davis

D: Jake Davis

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-59.164

Mile Rate

1-55.524

Sectionals

800m: 57.16 (5th)
400m: 28.70 (5th)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$3,394

Stewards Comments

5 USL CTS D/F CLD WP: 3rd fence at bell, used sprint lane, contacted sulky, driver fined, careless driving, Withstood Protest

Starting Price

$16.00

2

1 STAR OF MONTANA (NZ)

T: Darrel Graham

D: Darrel Graham

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-59.204

Mile Rate

1-55.563

Sectionals

800m: 57.51 (3rd)
400m: 29.02 (3rd)

Margin

0.5m

Prize money

$1,011

Stewards Comments

3 SCT FT USL PL1D: behind leader at bell, sulky contacted, flat tyre, used sprint lane, protest lodged 1st dismissed

Starting Price

$1.18

3

2 MADAMOISELLE JUJON

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-59.425

Mile Rate

1-55.778

Sectionals

800m: 58.05 (1st)
400m: 29.56 (1st)

Margin

3.5m

Prize money

$533

Stewards Comments

PRB GS L 1: pre-race blood sample, gate speed, led, leader at bell

Starting Price

$12.00

4

9 SPECIAL RESERVE

T: Grant Dixon

D: Adam Sanderson

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-59.572

Mile Rate

1-55.920

Sectionals

800m: 57.34 (6th)
400m: 28.84 (6th)

Margin

5.5m

Prize money

$372

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$26.00

5

5 CHANCELESS CENTURY

T: John Cockburn

D: John Cremin

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

1-59.898

Mile Rate

1-56.236

Sectionals

800m: 58.31 (2nd)
400m: 29.83 (2nd)

Margin

9.8m

Prize money

$265

Stewards Comments

RWE WF OL 2: Raced wide early, worked forward, Outside leader, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$9.50

6

3 MAJOR SLIP UP

T: Bill Crosby

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

1-59.957

Mile Rate

1-56.293

Sectionals

800m: 58.03 (4th)
400m: 29.55 (4th)

Margin

10.6m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

4: 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$16.00

7

6 BLACKJEWEL

T: John Cockburn

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-00.193

Mile Rate

1-56.522

Sectionals

800m: 57.61 (8th)
400m: 29.08 (8th)

Margin

13.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 8: restrained at start, 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$126.00

8

7 ASHLEE NITRO

T: Stewart Dickson

D: Dannielle McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-00.417

Mile Rate

1-56.739

Sectionals

800m: 57.45 (9th)
400m: 28.89 (9th)

Margin

16.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 10: restrained at start, 1 out 4 back at bell

Starting Price

$101.00

9

10 DREAM REACTION

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

2-00.536

Mile Rate

1-56.855

Sectionals

800m: 58.19 (7th)
400m: 29.52 (7th)

Margin

18.4m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

7: 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$101.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 1:54pm

GARRARDS HERE ON TRACK 3YO PACE 1660m

GARRARDS HERE O

Prize Money $6,205: $3,394 / $1,011 / $533

Time: 1-58.70 Last 400m: 27.8

3YO PACERS., PBD/3C/$L3, MS

NDC. NMC.

1

4 TIMELESS APPEAL

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

1-58.687

Mile Rate

1-55.062

Sectionals

800m: 55.80 (1st)
400m: 28.10 (1st)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$3,394

Stewards Comments

PRB GS L 1 SWAB: pre-race blood sample, gate speed, led, leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$1.60

2

1 SIXPENNY RED

T: John Cremin

D: John Cremin

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-58.902

Mile Rate

1-55.270

Sectionals

800m: 55.67 (3rd)
400m: 27.87 (2nd)

Margin

2.9m

Prize money

$1,011

Stewards Comments

3: behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$61.00

3

12 ROCKNROLL CLASSIC

T: Ryan Veivers

D: Dannielle McMullen

Row & Barrier

Sr5

Time

1-59.613

Mile Rate

1-55.960

Sectionals

800m: 55.34 (9th)
400m: 27.92 (5th)

Margin

12.4m

Prize money

$533

Stewards Comments

10 C: 1 out 4 back at bell, checked

Starting Price

$7.50

4

5 OUR DOUG

T: Mark Lichtwark

D: Chris Geary

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

1-59.638

Mile Rate

1-55.984

Sectionals

800m: 55.72 (7th)
400m: 27.68 (7th)

Margin

12.8m

Prize money

$372

Stewards Comments

7 HUE: 4th fence at bell, held up early

Starting Price

$41.00

5

7 ZARAS ALL GOOD

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

1-59.664

Mile Rate

1-56.009

Sectionals

800m: 55.33 (10th)
400m: 27.29 (10th)

Margin

13.1m

Prize money

$265

Stewards Comments

RAS 9 HIUP: restrained at start, 5th fence at bell, hung in under pressure

Starting Price

$23.00

6

3 STUDLEIGH SONNY

T: Leigh Davis

D: Jake Davis

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

1-59.799

Mile Rate

1-56.140

Sectionals

800m: 55.19 (11th)
400m: 27.76 (8th)

Margin

14.9m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

SO CWE RTR 12 C: slowly out, caught wide early, restrained to rear, 1 out 5 back at bell, checked

Starting Price

$4.60

7

8 POINT OH FIVE

T: Grant Dixon

D: Paul Diebert

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

2-00.086

Mile Rate

1-56.418

Sectionals

800m: 56.43 (5th)
400m: 28.44 (4th)

Margin

18.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

5 HI CMP: 3rd fence at bell, hung in, contacted marker pegs

Starting Price

$34.00

8

11 SIGNORINA JUJON

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Sr4

Time

2-01.398

Mile Rate

1-57.690

Sectionals

800m: 57.25 (8th)
400m: 28.89 (11th)

Margin

36.4m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

8 C: 1 out 3 back at bell, checked

Starting Price

$23.00

9

10 TORQUE WITH ESTEEM

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Chantal Turpin

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

2-03.146

Mile Rate

1-59.385

Sectionals

800m: 59.20 (6th)
400m: 30.88 (9th)

Margin

59.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

6 PH C B: 1 out 2 back at bell, pulled hard, checked, broke

Starting Price

$101.00

10

2 MY ULTIMATE ROMEO

T: Darrel Graham

D: Adam Sanderson

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-03.331

Mile Rate

1-59.564

Sectionals

800m: 59.96 (2nd)
400m: 31.61 (3rd)

Margin

62.3m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

2 GG SCT FT: death seat at bell, gave ground over concluding stages, sulky contacted, flat tyre

Starting Price

$15.00

11

9 ACE MONTANA

T: Darrel Graham

D: Darrel Graham

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

2-04.177

Mile Rate

2-00.384

Sectionals

800m: 60.46 (4th)
400m: 32.08 (6th)

Margin

73.6m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

4 INC CTS B FT VXAR CR SD7D: 1 out 1 back at bell, inconvenienced, contacted sulky, broke, flat tyre, vet's examination after race, condition reported, stood down 7 days

Starting Price

$41.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 2:22pm

BOTRA 2019 QUEENSLAND YOUNG DRIVERS CHAMPIONSHIP - HEAT 1 2138m

YOUNG DRIVERS H

Prize Money $6,200: $3,462 / $1,030 / $546

Time: 2-35.60 Last 400m: 31.1

PBD/C/$L3, MS

NDC. MC. Restricted to invited drivers - Please refer to www.harness.org.au or www.racingqueensland.com.au for series conditions. Penalty Exempt event. QBRED Cash Bonus race.

1

3 IM NORMA JEAN

T: Peter Greig

D: Isobel Ross

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-35.626

Mile Rate

1-57.142

Sectionals

800m: 56.50 (1st)
400m: 29.10 (1st)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$3,462

Stewards Comments

GS L 1 SWAB: gate speed, led, leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$4.60

2

9 MAJOR CURRENCY

T: Ron Sallis

D: Brittany Graham

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

2-35.750

Mile Rate

1-57.235

Sectionals

800m: 56.21 (3rd)
400m: 29.01 (2nd)

Margin

1.7m

Prize money

$1,030

Stewards Comments

RWM OL OTM 4: Raced wide middle stqges, Outside leader, Obtained trail middle, 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$2.60

3

8 CLASSIE AMERICAN (NZ)

T: Grant Dixon

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

2-35.778

Mile Rate

1-57.256

Sectionals

800m: 55.92 (6th)
400m: 28.59 (6th)

Margin

2m

Prize money

$546

Stewards Comments

5 HUE: 3rd fence at bell, held up early

Starting Price

$2.40

4

10 SHILAH

T: Ricky Thurlow

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

2-35.788

Mile Rate

1-57.264

Sectionals

800m: 55.62 (7th)
400m: 28.74 (5th)

Margin

2.2m

Prize money

$371

Stewards Comments

8: 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$31.00

5

5 BEEF CITY BLAZE

T: Peter Greig

D: Justin Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-36.196

Mile Rate

1-57.571

Sectionals

800m: 55.69 (9th)
400m: 28.75 (8th)

Margin

7.6m

Prize money

$266

Stewards Comments

RAS 10: restrained at start, 1 out 4 back at bell

Starting Price

$31.00

6

1 BIG IN AMERICA

T: Stewart Dickson

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-36.325

Mile Rate

1-57.668

Sectionals

800m: 56.74 (4th)
400m: 29.43 (3rd)

Margin

9.4m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

3 USL: behind leader at bell, used sprint lane

Starting Price

$19.00

7

4 GOODTIME STRIDE

T: Rob Gorman

D: Taleah McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-36.452

Mile Rate

1-57.763

Sectionals

800m: 56.58 (5th)
400m: 29.17 (7th)

Margin

11.1m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$17.00

8

2 DOLLARBILL

T: Kay Crone

D: Ben Woodsford

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-36.890

Mile Rate

1-58.093

Sectionals

800m: 56.67 (7th)
400m: 29.38 (9th)

Margin

17m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

7: 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$101.00

9

6 OUR PEPPERJACK (NZ)

T: Graham White

D: Jonah Hutchinson

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-37.330

Mile Rate

1-58.424

Sectionals

800m: 56.32 (10th)
400m: 29.35 (10th)

Margin

22.9m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

BSU WI RAS 12: broke in score up, warning issued, restrained at start, 1 out 5 back at bell

Starting Price

$61.00

10

7 MISTER HART

T: Darrel Graham

D: Dannielle McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

2-37.457

Mile Rate

1-58.520

Sectionals

800m: 58.15 (2nd)
400m: 30.48 (4th)

Margin

24.6m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS PH CTS RR RWM OL 2: restrained at start, pulled hard, contacted sulky, raced roughly, Raced wide middle stqges, Outside leader, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$101.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 3:03pm

BOTRA 2019 QUEENSLAND YOUNG DRIVERS CHAMPIONSHIP - HEAT 2 1660m

YOUNG DRIVERS H

Prize Money $6,200: $3,462 / $1,030 / $546

Time: 1-58.80 Last 400m: 27.9

PBD/C/$L3, MS

NDC. MC. Restricted to invited drivers - Please refer to www.harness.org.au or www.racingqueensland.com.au for series conditions. Penalty Exempt event.

1

8 RECIPE FOR DREAMING (NZ)

T: Richard Hutchinson

D: Isobel Ross

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-58.836

Mile Rate

1-55.206

Sectionals

800m: 56.97 (3rd)
400m: 28.47 (2nd)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$3,462

Stewards Comments

3 SWAB: behind leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$3.80

2

1 ARK PATROL

T: Grant Dixon

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-58.869

Mile Rate

1-55.238

Sectionals

800m: 57.33 (1st)
400m: 28.83 (1st)

Margin

0.4m

Prize money

$1,030

Stewards Comments

GS L 1: gate speed, led, leader at bell

Starting Price

$1.50

3

7 HAVANA MOON (NZ)

T: Richard Hutchinson

D: Taleah McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

1-59.179

Mile Rate

1-55.539

Sectionals

800m: 56.67 (7th)
400m: 28.18 (7th)

Margin

4.6m

Prize money

$546

Stewards Comments

RAS 7: restrained at start, 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$101.00

4

9 MACH TORQUE

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Ben Woodsford

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-59.264

Mile Rate

1-55.621

Sectionals

800m: 57.05 (5th)
400m: 28.56 (5th)

Margin

5.7m

Prize money

$371

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$31.00

5

2 HUGHIES SISTER (NZ)

T: John Cremin

D: Brittany Graham

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-59.802

Mile Rate

1-56.143

Sectionals

800m: 57.41 (6th)
400m: 28.89 (6th)

Margin

13m

Prize money

$266

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$11.00

6

5 SLIPPERY JADE

T: Bill Crosby

D: Jonah Hutchinson

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-00.217

Mile Rate

1-56.545

Sectionals

800m: 56.73 (10th)
400m: 28.66 (10th)

Margin

18.5m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 12: restrained at start, 1 out 5 back at bell

Starting Price

$17.00

7

4 ONE TO TANGO

T: Steve Coombs

D: Dannielle McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-00.395

Mile Rate

1-56.718

Sectionals

800m: 57.67 (8th)
400m: 29.21 (8th)

Margin

20.9m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 8: restrained at start, 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$151.00

8

10 GRIZZLY MONTANA

T: Brett Cargill

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

2-00.464

Mile Rate

1-56.785

Sectionals

800m: 57.34 (9th)
400m: 29.20 (9th)

Margin

21.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

10: 1 out 4 back at bell

Starting Price

$19.00

9

3 VILLAGE CRUISER

T: Errol O'Shea

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-00.746

Mile Rate

1-57.058

Sectionals

800m: 58.99 (2nd)
400m: 30.10 (4th)

Margin

25.6m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

GS OL 2: gate speed, Outside leader, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$71.00

10

6 TAXI METER

T: Donny Smith

D: Justin Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-00.825

Mile Rate

1-57.135

Sectionals

800m: 58.74 (4th)
400m: 30.19 (3rd)

Margin

26.7m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RWE RP 4: Raced wide early, restrained to a position, 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$41.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 3:37pm

PRYDE'S EASIFEED PACE 1660m

PRYDE'S EASIFEE

Prize Money $6,205: $3,394 / $1,011 / $533

Time: 1-57.70 Last 400m: 27.9

PBD/C, MS

NDC. NMC. Also eligible horses assessed C7 to C10 that have not won more than $2,000 at their last 6 starts.

1

7 FAME ASSURED

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

1-57.659

Mile Rate

1-54.065

Sectionals

800m: 55.60 (1st)
400m: 27.30 (1st)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$3,394

Stewards Comments

RWE OL WF L 1 SWAB: Raced wide early, Outside leader, worked forward, led, leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$1.85

2

11 MAKOA

T: Grant Dixon

D: Paul Diebert

Row & Barrier

Sr4

Time

1-58.052

Mile Rate

1-54.446

Sectionals

800m: 54.70 (9th)
400m: 27.03 (6th)

Margin

5.3m

Prize money

$1,011

Stewards Comments

10: 1 out 4 back at bell

Starting Price

$5.50

3

4 BLINGITTOTHEMAX

T: Mark Dux

D: Mark Dux

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

1-58.146

Mile Rate

1-54.538

Sectionals

800m: 55.72 (3rd)
400m: 27.65 (2nd)

Margin

6.5m

Prize money

$533

Stewards Comments

RWE OL 2: Raced wide early, Outside leader, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$16.00

4

3 SPEEDIE MCARDLE

T: Stephen Cini

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

1-58.290

Mile Rate

1-54.677

Sectionals

800m: 55.20 (8th)
400m: 27.12 (8th)

Margin

8.5m

Prize money

$372

Stewards Comments

RAS 6: restrained at start, 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$51.00

5

2 OCEANS PREDATOR

T: Greg Elkins

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-58.320

Mile Rate

1-54.706

Sectionals

800m: 55.55 (5th)
400m: 27.47 (5th)

Margin

8.9m

Prize money

$265

Stewards Comments

PRB 4: pre-race blood sample, 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$15.00

6

1 GREGS LEGACY

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-58.538

Mile Rate

1-54.918

Sectionals

800m: 56.11 (2nd)
400m: 27.76 (4th)

Margin

11.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

GS L SLM 3 HI CMP: gate speed, led, surrendered lead middle, behind leader at bell, hung in, contacted marker pegs

Starting Price

$6.50

7

10 ASHKII

T: Cristina Monte

D: Adam Richardson

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

1-58.676

Mile Rate

1-55.051

Sectionals

800m: 55.57 (7th)
400m: 27.90 (3rd)

Margin

13.6m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

8: 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$23.00

8

5 CLARRY

T: Stephen Cini

D: Dannielle McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

1-58.792

Mile Rate

1-55.164

Sectionals

800m: 54.64 (11th)
400m: 27.27 (11th)

Margin

15.2m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 14: restrained at start, 1 out 6 back at bell

Starting Price

$8.00

9

6 MACHIN OUT

T: Mark Dux

D: Madi Dux

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

1-58.913

Mile Rate

1-55.281

Sectionals

800m: 55.03 (10th)
400m: 27.48 (9th)

Margin

16.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 12: restrained at start, 1 out 5 back at bell

Starting Price

$34.00

10

9 NO CONFESSION

T: Tayla Gillespie

D: John Cremin

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-59.590

Mile Rate

1-55.937

Sectionals

800m: 56.54 (6th)
400m: 28.02 (10th)

Margin

25.9m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

7: 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$151.00

11

8 VADER

T: Ryan Veivers

D: Ryan Veivers

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-59.910

Mile Rate

1-56.248

Sectionals

800m: 57.13 (4th)
400m: 28.61 (7th)

Margin

30.2m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$126.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 4:12pm

TAB CLAIMING PACE 1660m

4-7K CLAIMING P

Prize Money $6,205: $3,394 / $1,011 / $533

Time: 1-58.20 Last 400m: 26.5

Claim., PBD/CLAIM, MS

NDC. NMC.

1

12 CASINO TOMMY

T: Jack Butler

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Sr5

Time

1-58.170

Mile Rate

1-54.561

Sectionals

800m: 58.09 (7th)
400m: 29.84 (3rd)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$3,394

Stewards Comments

RWC W2 SWAB: raced wide with cover, 2nd horse 3 wide at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$4.80

2

10 OUR MELS DREAM (NZ)

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

1-58.237

Mile Rate

1-54.626

Sectionals

800m: 58.05 (8th)
400m: 29.09 (8th)

Margin

0.9m

Prize money

$1,011

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$4.60

3

7 WATTLEBANK FLYER (NZ)

T: Bianca Hooper

D: Adam Richardson

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

1-58.273

Mile Rate

1-54.661

Sectionals

800m: 57.53 (10th)
400m: 28.79 (10th)

Margin

1.4m

Prize money

$533

Stewards Comments

RAS 10: restrained at start, 1 out 4 back at bell

Starting Price

$8.50

4

9 JAX NAVARO

T: Greg Elkins

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-59.095

Mile Rate

1-55.458

Sectionals

800m: 59.22 (5th)
400m: 30.23 (6th)

Margin

12.4m

Prize money

$372

Stewards Comments

4: 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$23.00

5

5 ONE WISE MAN

T: Jack Butler

D: Chris Geary

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

1-59.212

Mile Rate

1-55.571

Sectionals

800m: 59.46 (4th)
400m: 31.05 (1st)

Margin

14m

Prize money

$265

Stewards Comments

GS CW W1: gate speed, caught wide, 1st horse 3 wide at bell

Starting Price

$10.00

6

8 RORY MACH (NZ)

T: Darrel Graham

D: Brittany Graham

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-59.285

Mile Rate

1-55.642

Sectionals

800m: 59.62 (3rd)
400m: 30.60 (5th)

Margin

15m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

PRB 3: pre-race blood sample, behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$21.00

7

2 SURFACE TO AIR

T: Greg Elkins

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-59.347

Mile Rate

1-55.702

Sectionals

800m: 59.78 (2nd)
400m: 30.72 (4th)

Margin

15.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

GS UCL OLT 2 QDT EN: gate speed, Unsuccessful challenge for lead, outside leader throughout, death seat at bell, query driver tactics, explanation noted

Starting Price

$3.00

8

4 IDEAL SITUATION

T: Mitchell Dawson

D: Danny Gatt-Bouquet

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

1-59.703

Mile Rate

1-56.047

Sectionals

800m: 59.64 (6th)
400m: 30.69 (7th)

Margin

20.6m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 5: restrained at start, 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$41.00

9

11 CHANTREY (NZ)

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Sr4

Time

1-59.785

Mile Rate

1-56.127

Sectionals

800m: 59.36 (9th)
400m: 30.56 (9th)

Margin

21.7m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

8: 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$8.50

10

3 YANKEE STRUTTER

T: Max Towns

D: Brett Towns

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-00.206

Mile Rate

1-56.535

Sectionals

800m: 58.48 (11th)
400m: 29.95 (11th)

Margin

27.3m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS GG 7 WI: restrained at start, gave ground over concluding stages, 4th fence at bell, warning issued

Starting Price

$81.00

11

1 GOTTA GLOW (NZ)

T: Peter Jones

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-00.281

Mile Rate

1-56.607

Sectionals

800m: 60.98 (1st)
400m: 31.97 (2nd)

Margin

28.3m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

GS L 1 VXAR SD2V: gate speed, led, leader at bell, vet's examination after race, stood down 2 weeks and vet certificate

Starting Price

$81.00