1. Home
  2. Racing & Results
  3. Racing Calendar
  4. Albion Park Sat 18 May

Race Meeting

Albion Park Harness Racing Club

Albion Park | TAB

Sat 18 May GOOD

Nominations

Tue 14/05/19 10:00am

Acceptances

Tue 14/05/19 01:00pm

Fields Available

Tue 14/05/19 05:00pm

Driver Changes

Thu 16/05/19 09:00am

Scratchings

Sat 18/05/19 08:30am

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 5:08pm

HURRIKANE KINGCOLE @ EGMONT PARK STUD QUALIFYING B PACE 1660m

EGMONT PARK QUA

Prize Money $8,390: $4,703 / $1,384 / $720

Time: 1-57.90 Last 400m: 28.2

PBD/$L6, MS

NDC. NMC. No better than M0. Career Penalty Event for horses Balloted from APC18111904.

1

5 RUTHLESS ARMBRO

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

1-57.90

Mile Rate

1-54.301

Sectionals

800m: 57.31 (2nd)
400m: 28.81 (2nd)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$4,703

Stewards Comments

GS 3WE 3WM WF OL W1 QIP SWAB: gate speed, 3 wide early stages, 3 wide middle stages, worked forward, Outside leader, 1st horse 3 wide at bell, query improved performance, swabbed

Starting Price

$5.50

2

6 RECIPE FOR DREAMING (NZ)

T: Richard Hutchinson

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

1-57.93

Mile Rate

1-54.329

Sectionals

800m: 55.92 (9th)
400m: 28.37 (6th)

Margin

0.4m

Prize money

$1,384

Stewards Comments

8 3WLT: 1 out 3 back at bell, 3 wide late with trail

Starting Price

$8.50

3

8 LITTLE CHANGE

T: Rickie Alchin

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-58.01

Mile Rate

1-54.407

Sectionals

800m: 57.23 (3rd)
400m: 28.66 (4th)

Margin

1.5m

Prize money

$720

Stewards Comments

3 USL: behind leader at bell, used sprint lane

Starting Price

$8.00

4

12 THE IDEAL DANCER

T: Rickie Alchin

D: Paul Diebert

Row & Barrier

Sr5

Time

1-58.15

Mile Rate

1-54.557

Sectionals

800m: 55.48 (12th)
400m: 27.92 (11th)

Margin

3.5m

Prize money

$498

Stewards Comments

PRB 12 3WLT: pre-race blood sample, 1 out 5 back at bell, 3 wide late with trail

Starting Price

$4.60

5

4 KOLOURA FLIGHT

T: Lola Weidemann

D: Lola Weidemann

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

1-58.28

Mile Rate

1-54.678

Sectionals

800m: 57.28 (4th)
400m: 28.83 (5th)

Margin

5.2m

Prize money

$350

Stewards Comments

GS 3WE WF OL OTM 2: gate speed, 3 wide early stages, worked forward, Outside leader, Obtained trail middle, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$4.00

6

9 BEEF CITY BLAZE

T: Peter Greig

D: Trent Moffat

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-58.30

Mile Rate

1-54.709

Sectionals

800m: 57.15 (5th)
400m: 28.61 (7th)

Margin

5.6m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

5 HUE D/C SG: 3rd fence at bell, held up early, driver cautioned, Shifting Ground

Starting Price

$19.00

7

2 KARINYA MULLY

T: Mark Rees

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-58.36

Mile Rate

1-54.762

Sectionals

800m: 56.68 (8th)
400m: 29.13 (3rd)

Margin

6.4m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

6 3WL: 1 out 2 back at bell, 3 wide late

Starting Price

$34.00

8

10 ROWDYS ACE

T: John McMullen

D: Taleah McMullen

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

1-58.62

Mile Rate

1-55.020

Sectionals

800m: 57.13 (7th)
400m: 28.63 (10th)

Margin

10m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

7: 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$81.00

9

7 OUR BUSCEMI (NZ)

T: Kay Crone

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

1-58.69

Mile Rate

1-55.095

Sectionals

800m: 56.54 (10th)
400m: 28.35 (12th)

Margin

11m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 9: restrained at start, 5th fence at bell

Starting Price

$31.00

10

3 ROCKNROLL MUSIC

T: Brian McCall

D: Chris Geary

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

1-58.75

Mile Rate

1-55.153

Sectionals

800m: 57.43 (6th)
400m: 28.89 (8th)

Margin

11.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

GS OTE 4 LW: gate speed, obtained trail early, 1 out 1 back at bell, locked wheels

Starting Price

$26.00

11

11 RIVERLEIGH WILLIAM

T: Charlie Chiang

D: Trent Dawson

Row & Barrier

Sr4

Time

1-58.76

Mile Rate

1-55.160

Sectionals

800m: 56.39 (11th)
400m: 28.85 (9th)

Margin

11.9m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

10 3WLT LW: 1 out 4 back at bell, 3 wide late with trail, locked wheels

Starting Price

$41.00

12

1 MISTER HART

T: Darrel Graham

D: Adam Sanderson

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-58.90

Mile Rate

1-55.299

Sectionals

800m: 58.49 (1st)
400m: 29.90 (1st)

Margin

13.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

GS L 1 GG: gate speed, led, leader at bell, gave ground over concluding stages

Starting Price

$6.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 5:43pm

MR FEELGOOD @ EGMONT PARK STUD MARES QUALIFYING PACE 1660m

EGMONT PK MARES

Prize Money $12,865: $7,586 / $2,208 / $1,132

Time: 1-57.60 Last 400m: 28.3

Mares., PBD/C, MS

NDC. NMC. No better than M0. Career & Band Penalty event for Mares that do not have a Band assessment. QBRED Cash Bonus race.

1

2 OPONONIS BLISS

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-57.60

Mile Rate

1-54.048

Sectionals

800m: 56.00 (1st)
400m: 27.80 (1st)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$7,586

Stewards Comments

GS L 1 SWAB: gate speed, led, leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$1.50

2

1 CAESARS ASTRUM

T: Richard Hutchinson

D: Adam Richardson

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-58.05

Mile Rate

1-54.514

Sectionals

800m: 56.12 (3rd)
400m: 27.72 (3rd)

Margin

6.5m

Prize money

$2,208

Stewards Comments

3 D/F UW: behind leader at bell, driver fined, unacceptable whip

Starting Price

$23.00

3

8 STEVIE DEE

T: Darrel Graham

D: Adam Sanderson

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-58.12

Mile Rate

1-54.590

Sectionals

800m: 55.87 (5th)
400m: 27.47 (6th)

Margin

7.5m

Prize money

$1,132

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$31.00

4

11 MAMMALS MAGIC

T: Jack Butler

D: Chris Geary

Row & Barrier

Sr4

Time

1-58.27

Mile Rate

1-54.741

Sectionals

800m: 54.94 (10th)
400m: 27.94 (3rd)

Margin

9.6m

Prize money

$774

Stewards Comments

10 3WL: 1 out 4 back at bell, 3 wide late

Starting Price

$7.00

5

6 IDEALAGAIN (NZ)

T: John Edmunds

D: John Cremin

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

1-58.50

Mile Rate

1-54.983

Sectionals

800m: 55.92 (7th)
400m: 27.52 (8th)

Margin

12.9m

Prize money

$535

Stewards Comments

RAS 7: restrained at start, 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$41.00

6

7 CHARLYSE (NZ)

T: Daren Garrard

D: Kylie Rasmussen

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

1-58.59

Mile Rate

1-55.079

Sectionals

800m: 54.97 (11th)
400m: 27.43 (10th)

Margin

14.3m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 12: restrained at start, 1 out 5 back at bell

Starting Price

$12.00

7

3 CALL ME YOURS (NZ)

T: Tess Neaves

D: Justin Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

1-58.89

Mile Rate

1-55.389

Sectionals

800m: 55.90 (9th)
400m: 27.40 (11th)

Margin

18.5m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

8: 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$61.00

8

5 TASSINI

T: Grant Dixon

D: Paul Diebert

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

1-58.92

Mile Rate

1-55.420

Sectionals

800m: 56.84 (4th)
400m: 28.29 (5th)

Margin

19m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

3WE WF OL OTM 2: 3 wide early stages, worked forward, Outside leader, Obtained trail middle, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$7.00

9

10 MISS PATRIOT (NZ)

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

1-59.02

Mile Rate

1-55.521

Sectionals

800m: 57.26 (2nd)
400m: 28.75 (2nd)

Margin

20.4m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

PRB PH RWE 3WM WF OL W1: pre-race blood sample, pulled hard, Raced wide early, 3 wide middle stages, worked forward, Outside leader, 1st horse 3 wide at bell

Starting Price

$26.00

10

4 LETHAL STAR (NZ)

T: Darrel Graham

D: Brittany Graham

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

1-59.02

Mile Rate

1-55.527

Sectionals

800m: 56.65 (6th)
400m: 28.13 (7th)

Margin

20.5m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

WF OL OTE 4: worked forward, Outside leader, obtained trail early, 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$26.00

11

9 PERFECT JESSE

T: Mark Rees

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-59.41

Mile Rate

1-55.925

Sectionals

800m: 56.73 (8th)
400m: 28.31 (9th)

Margin

26m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$61.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 6:15pm

GARRARDS HORSE & HOUND BAND 4 / BAND 2 PACE 2138m

GARRARDS BAND 4

Prize Money $12,980: $7,586 / $2,208 / $1,132

Time: 2-34.80 Last 400m: 30.6

PBD/C/$L3, MS

NDC. NMC. Career & Band Penalty event for horses assessed no better than Band 2. Also eligible Claimers with a claiming price of $20,000. QBRED Cash Bonus race.

1

8 LINCOLN ROAD (NZ)

T: Alistair Barnes

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

2-34.80

Mile Rate

1-56.546

Sectionals

800m: 55.10 (6th)
400m: 27.26 (2nd)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$7,586

Stewards Comments

6 3WL D/F UW SWAB: 1 out 2 back at bell, 3 wide late, driver fined, unacceptable whip, swabbed

Starting Price

$3.00

2

6 ARGYLE BEACH (NZ)

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-34.91

Mile Rate

1-56.637

Sectionals

800m: 55.86 (2nd)
400m: 27.51 (1st)

Margin

1.6m

Prize money

$2,208

Stewards Comments

GS UCL OLT 2: gate speed, Unsuccessful challenge for lead, outside leader throughout, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$3.80

3

2 CLARKEY (NZ)

T: Ian Gurney

D: Adam Sanderson

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-34.94

Mile Rate

1-56.665

Sectionals

800m: 55.57 (4th)
400m: 27.15 (4th)

Margin

2.1m

Prize money

$1,132

Stewards Comments

4 DKB: 1 out 1 back at bell, dropped knee boot

Starting Price

$19.00

4

7 MANDY KRIDEN

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

2-35.05

Mile Rate

1-56.748

Sectionals

800m: 54.66 (8th)
400m: 27.00 (6th)

Margin

3.6m

Prize money

$774

Stewards Comments

PRB OPS 10: pre-race blood sample, out of position at start, 1 out 4 back at bell

Starting Price

$2.80

5

3 PLATINUM ROULETTE (NZ)

T: Darrel Graham

D: Darrel Graham

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-35.15

Mile Rate

1-56.835

Sectionals

800m: 55.95 (3rd)
400m: 27.24 (5th)

Margin

5.1m

Prize money

$535

Stewards Comments

3: behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$61.00

5

4 ITS JUST KENNY

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-35.15

Mile Rate

1-56.835

Sectionals

800m: 56.26 (1st)
400m: 27.56 (3rd)

Margin

5.1m

Prize money

$535

Stewards Comments

GS L 1: gate speed, led, leader at bell

Starting Price

$17.00

7

5 SPIKE BROMAC (NZ)

T: Stephen Cini

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-35.16

Mile Rate

1-56.845

Sectionals

800m: 55.12 (7th)
400m: 27.02 (7th)

Margin

5.3m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 8: restrained at start, 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$8.00

8

1 HOT ROD HEAVEN

T: Tayla Gillespie

D: John Cremin

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-35.90

Mile Rate

1-57.451

Sectionals

800m: 56.37 (5th)
400m: 27.54 (8th)

Margin

16.1m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$21.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 6:45pm

2019 BOTRA QUEENSLAND YOUNG DRIVERS CHAMPIONSHIP - HEAT 5 1660m

QLD YOUNG DRIVE

Prize Money $8,280: $4,766 / $1,402 / $728

Time: 1-55.90 Last 400m: 27.3

PBD/$L6, MS

NDC. NMC. No better than M0. Penalty exempt event for horses that do not have a Band assessment. Restricted to invited drivers - Please refer to www.harness.org.au or www.racingqueensland.com.au for series conditions. If sufficient acceptors a $8,390 Career Penalty event may be conducted for balloted horses.

1

4 COREY WILLIAM

T: Peter Greig

D: Justin Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

1-55.90

Mile Rate

1-52.352

Sectionals

800m: 55.90 (1st)
400m: 28.60 (1st)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$4,766

Stewards Comments

GS WF L 1 SWAB: gate speed, worked forward, led, leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$5.00

2

5 RAYS CHOICE

T: Leigh Davis

D: Ben Woodsford

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

1-56.12

Mile Rate

1-52.579

Sectionals

800m: 55.75 (4th)
400m: 28.51 (2nd)

Margin

3.1m

Prize money

$1,402

Stewards Comments

GS SLE 3: gate speed, surrended lead early, behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$41.00

3

1 VASARI (NZ)

T: Alistair Barnes

D: Taleah McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-56.16

Mile Rate

1-52.614

Sectionals

800m: 55.45 (6th)
400m: 28.17 (4th)

Margin

3.6m

Prize money

$728

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$3.50

4

9 TELL THE LINESMEN

T: Darrel Graham

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-56.54

Mile Rate

1-53.002

Sectionals

800m: 55.29 (10th)
400m: 28.10 (7th)

Margin

9m

Prize money

$504

Stewards Comments

8: 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$26.00

5

3 CELTIC CRUZA

T: Donny Smith

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

1-56.80

Mile Rate

1-53.267

Sectionals

800m: 56.58 (2nd)
400m: 29.04 (3rd)

Margin

12.6m

Prize money

$355

Stewards Comments

PRB 2: pre-race blood sample, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$9.50

6

8 SKYFELLA CAM

T: Kylie Rasmussen

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-57.04

Mile Rate

1-53.510

Sectionals

800m: 56.11 (8th)
400m: 28.60 (7th)

Margin

16m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$6.50

7

2 BRIAN WHO

T: Trevor Lambourn

D: Isobel Ross

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-57.20

Mile Rate

1-53.670

Sectionals

800m: 56.65 (5th)
400m: 29.07 (5th)

Margin

18.2m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

4: 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$5.50

8

7 PSYCHEDELIC

T: John Cremin

D: Jonah Hutchinson

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

1-57.25

Mile Rate

1-53.722

Sectionals

800m: 56.06 (9th)
400m: 28.42 (10th)

Margin

18.9m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 10: restrained at start, 1 out 4 back at bell

Starting Price

$9.50

9

6 OFFTHETOPOFMYHEAD

T: Mark Dux

D: Brittany Graham

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

1-57.42

Mile Rate

1-53.887

Sectionals

800m: 56.58 (7th)
400m: 28.73 (9th)

Margin

21.2m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

OPC LCD 3WLT W2: out of position at candy pole, last chance in draw, 3 wide late with trail, 2nd horse 3 wide at bell

Starting Price

$31.00

10

10 PARAVANI (NZ)

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Dannielle McMullen

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

1-59.07

Mile Rate

1-55.565

Sectionals

800m: 58.67 (3rd)
400m: 30.73 (6th)

Margin

44.4m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

3W PH W1 GG: 3 wide throughout, pulled hard, 1st horse 3 wide at bell, gave ground over concluding stages

Starting Price

$8.50

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 7:14pm

2019 THE FLASHING RED DISCRETIONARY HANDICAP 2647m

THE FLASHING RE

Prize Money $21,965: $12,686 / $3,664 / $1,860

Time: 3-12.90 Last 400m: 29.4

RBD, SS

NDC. NMC. Metropolitan Penalty event open to all pacers. Prizemoney paid from first to last.

1

4 NORTHVIEW HUSTLER (NZ)

T: Alistair Barnes

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

3-12.90

Mile Rate

1-57.283

Sectionals

800m: 55.80 (1st)
400m: 28.30 (1st)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$12,686

Stewards Comments

WF L 1 SWAB: worked forward, led, leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$3.00

2

6 SALOON PASSAGE (NZ)

T: Cristina Monte

D: Adam Richardson

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

3-13.09

Mile Rate

1-56.962

Sectionals

800m: 55.77 (2nd)
400m: 28.36 (2nd)

Margin

2.7m

Prize money

$3,664

Stewards Comments

2: death seat at bell

Starting Price

$4.00

3

5 MO CASINO (NZ)

T: Rickie Alchin

D: Chris Geary

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

3-13.38

Mile Rate

1-57.592

Sectionals

800m: 55.62 (5th)
400m: 28.05 (6th)

Margin

6.8m

Prize money

$1,860

Stewards Comments

5 USL: 3rd fence at bell, used sprint lane

Starting Price

$26.00

4

7 HUGHIE GREEN (NZ)

T: John Cremin

D: John Cremin

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

3-13.42

Mile Rate

1-57.172

Sectionals

800m: 55.77 (4th)
400m: 28.39 (4th)

Margin

7.3m

Prize money

$1,258

Stewards Comments

PRB 4: pre-race blood sample, 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$7.50

5

1 SIR JULIAN

T: Graham Dwyer

D: Lola Weidemann

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

3-13.51

Mile Rate

1-57.672

Sectionals

800m: 56.08 (3rd)
400m: 28.53 (3rd)

Margin

8.6m

Prize money

$857

Stewards Comments

GO WI 3: galloped out, warning issued, behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$61.00

6

2 FIOKI

T: Grant Dixon

D: Paul Diebert

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

3-13.57

Mile Rate

1-57.714

Sectionals

800m: 55.47 (8th)
400m: 27.85 (8th)

Margin

9.5m

Prize money

$205

Stewards Comments

GO ODS 7: galloped out, out of draw in standing starts, 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$126.00

7

8 ALLELUIA (NZ)

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

3-13.84

Mile Rate

1-57.002

Sectionals

800m: 55.42 (11th)
400m: 27.77 (12th)

Margin

13.3m

Prize money

$205

Stewards Comments

9: 5th fence at bell

Starting Price

$16.00

8

13 GLENFERRIE HOOD (NZ)

T: Wayne Graham

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

3-14.27

Mile Rate

1-57.274

Sectionals

800m: 56.10 (9th)
400m: 28.84 (7th)

Margin

19.3m

Prize money

$205

Stewards Comments

3WLT W2: 3 wide late with trail, 2nd horse 3 wide at bell

Starting Price

$11.00

9

11 BEAVER

T: Melissa Gillies

D: Trent Dawson

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

3-14.32

Mile Rate

1-57.308

Sectionals

800m: 56.24 (7th)
400m: 28.60 (8th)

Margin

20.1m

Prize money

$205

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$31.00

10

3 THE SHADY ONE

T: Trevor Lambourn

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

3-14.50

Mile Rate

1-58.308

Sectionals

800m: 56.01 (12th)
400m: 28.74 (10th)

Margin

22.6m

Prize money

$205

Stewards Comments

JSS 3WE RTR 10 3WLT: jumped sideways at start, 3 wide early stages, restrained to rear, 1 out 4 back at bell, 3 wide late with trail

Starting Price

$17.00

11

9 MACH ALERT (NZ)

T: Ian Gurney

D: Kelli Dawson

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

3-14.51

Mile Rate

1-57.425

Sectionals

800m: 56.13 (10th)
400m: 28.49 (11th)

Margin

22.7m

Prize money

$205

Stewards Comments

GO WI 8 INC NCRVS: galloped out, warning issued, 1 out 3 back at bell, inconvenienced, no clear run vital stage

Starting Price

$34.00

12

10 WATCH PULP FICTION (NZ)

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Chantal Turpin

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

3-14.53

Mile Rate

1-57.438

Sectionals

800m: 56.69 (6th)
400m: 29.40 (5th)

Margin

23m

Prize money

$205

Stewards Comments

SO 3WL W1: slowly out, 3 wide late, 1st horse 3 wide at bell

Starting Price

$7.50

13

12 OHOKA PUNTER (NZ)

T: Grant Dixon

D: Adam Sanderson

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

3-15.45

Mile Rate

1-58.024

Sectionals

800m: 55.10 (13th)
400m: 28.02 (13th)

Margin

36m

Prize money

$205

Stewards Comments

GO TNCP LCD TO: galloped out, took no competitive part, last chance in draw, tailed out

Starting Price

$23.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 7:40pm

2019 BOTRA QUEENSLAND YOUNG DRIVERS CHAMPIONSHIP - HEAT 6 2138m

QLD YOUNG DRIVE

Prize Money $8,280: $4,766 / $1,402 / $728

Time: 2-32.50 Last 400m: 27.4

PBD/$L6, MS

NDC. NMC. Penalty exempt event. Restricted to invited drivers - Please refer to www.harness.org.au or www.racingqueensland.com.au for series conditions. If sufficient acceptors a $8,390 Career Penalty event may be conducted for balloted horses.

1

10 TULHURST ACE

T: Cristina Monte

D: Taleah McMullen

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

2-32.50

Mile Rate

1-54.798

Sectionals

800m: 56.40 (1st)
400m: 28.10 (1st)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$4,766

Stewards Comments

RWE WF L 1 SWAB: Raced wide early, worked forward, led, leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$1.45

2

1 SOMEMONDOSOMEWHERE

T: Grant Dixon

D: Dannielle McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-33.08

Mile Rate

1-55.267

Sectionals

800m: 56.67 (3rd)
400m: 28.35 (2nd)

Margin

8.3m

Prize money

$1,402

Stewards Comments

GS L SLM 3: gate speed, led, surrendered lead middle, behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$13.00

3

9 PROFICIENT (NZ)

T: Trevor Lambourn

D: Isobel Ross

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

2-34.36

Mile Rate

1-56.286

Sectionals

800m: 58.04 (2nd)
400m: 29.15 (3rd)

Margin

26.5m

Prize money

$728

Stewards Comments

RWE WF OL 2: Raced wide early, worked forward, Outside leader, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$3.90

4

3 RORY MACH (NZ)

T: Darrel Graham

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-34.72

Mile Rate

1-56.570

Sectionals

800m: 57.67 (6th)
400m: 29.08 (7th)

Margin

31.6m

Prize money

$504

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$126.00

5

7 LANCELOT BROMAC (NZ)

T: Stewart Dickson

D: Justin Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

2-34.84

Mile Rate

1-56.665

Sectionals

800m: 57.49 (8th)
400m: 29.54 (4th)

Margin

33.3m

Prize money

$355

Stewards Comments

OPS SO 8 3WL: out of position at start, slowly out, 1 out 3 back at bell, 3 wide late

Starting Price

$126.00

6

2 LOCHINVER (NZ)

T: Darrel Graham

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-34.94

Mile Rate

1-56.744

Sectionals

800m: 57.87 (7th)
400m: 29.27 (8th)

Margin

34.7m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

7: 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$101.00

7

5 ILLAWONG DREAMTIME

T: Doug Lee

D: Brittany Graham

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-35.20

Mile Rate

1-56.955

Sectionals

800m: 58.46 (4th)
400m: 29.60 (6th)

Margin

38.4m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

GS WF OL OTE 4: gate speed, worked forward, Outside leader, obtained trail early, 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$34.00

8

4 ZAC MAC (NZ)

T: Kay Crone

D: Jonah Hutchinson

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-35.29

Mile Rate

1-57.025

Sectionals

800m: 57.65 (10th)
400m: 29.32 (9th)

Margin

39.7m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

PRB 11: pre-race blood sample, 6th fence at bell

Starting Price

$151.00

9

8 IM FREE FALLING (NZ)

T: Ron Sallis

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

2-35.29

Mile Rate

1-57.028

Sectionals

800m: 58.52 (5th)
400m: 29.93 (5th)

Margin

39.7m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$7.00

10

6 THE HARLEM HAMMER

T: Doug Lee

D: Ben Woodsford

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-35.57

Mile Rate

1-57.252

Sectionals

800m: 58.17 (9th)
400m: 29.57 (10th)

Margin

43.7m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

D/R OPS 9: driver reprimanded, out of position at start, 5th fence at bell

Starting Price

$151.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 8:15pm

TAB PERSEVERENCE PACE 2138m

TAB PERSEVERENC

Prize Money $8,390: $4,703 / $1,384 / $720

Time: 2-36.00 Last 400m: 30.9

PBD/C/$L3, MS

DC. MC. Career Penalty event. For horses that have not won more than $3,000 at their last 3 starts. For horses prepared by trainers that have not trained or driven a winner of more than 6 races with a value of more than $5,999 in the last two years. To be eligible horses must be trained by a Queensland licensed trainer and have been in the trainers stable for at least 30 days as evidenced by current stable return. Racing Queensland (RQ) will be the sole judge to determine eligibility. RQ reserve the right to omit any horse from the nominations should it be deemed a trainer may be taking an unfair advantage of the conditions. Horses to previously win a Perseverance Pace will be the first ballot should ballots be required.

1

2 UNDERTHEKILT

T: Warren Hinze

D: Justin Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-36.00

Mile Rate

1-57.435

Sectionals

800m: 57.23 (3rd)
400m: 28.98 (3rd)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$4,703

Stewards Comments

GS SLE 3 USL QIP SWAB: gate speed, surrended lead early, behind leader at bell, used sprint lane, query improved performance, swabbed

Starting Price

$151.00

2

4 WEE JIMMY (NZ)

T: Mark Rees

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-36.23

Mile Rate

1-57.608

Sectionals

800m: 57.82 (1st)
400m: 29.53 (1st)

Margin

3.1m

Prize money

$1,384

Stewards Comments

GS WF L 1: gate speed, worked forward, led, leader at bell

Starting Price

$4.00

3

1 HOLDINGNO CURRENCY

T: Melissa Kendall

D: Kylie Rasmussen

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-36.39

Mile Rate

1-57.730

Sectionals

800m: 57.22 (5th)
400m: 28.94 (6th)

Margin

5.3m

Prize money

$720

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$15.00

4

10 FEELINGFORAMIRACLE

T: Geoff Dawson

D: Kelli Dawson

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

2-36.44

Mile Rate

1-57.772

Sectionals

800m: 57.72 (2nd)
400m: 29.61 (2nd)

Margin

6m

Prize money

$498

Stewards Comments

RWE WF OL 2: Raced wide early, worked forward, Outside leader, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$4.20

5

8 BRONZE ECSTASY (NZ)

T: Mark Rees

D: Adam Richardson

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

2-36.54

Mile Rate

1-57.850

Sectionals

800m: 57.04 (8th)
400m: 28.74 (8th)

Margin

7.4m

Prize money

$350

Stewards Comments

7: 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$12.00

6

7 MONTEREY JACK (NZ)

T: Colin Knox

D: Chris Geary

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

2-36.59

Mile Rate

1-57.889

Sectionals

800m: 57.52 (4th)
400m: 29.34 (4th)

Margin

8.1m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

4: 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$41.00

7

11 LIVING GRAND

T: Steve Furey

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Sr4

Time

2-36.76

Mile Rate

1-58.021

Sectionals

800m: 57.28 (7th)
400m: 29.40 (5th)

Margin

10.4m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

10 3WL: 1 out 4 back at bell, 3 wide late

Starting Price

$11.00

8

5 MY ULTIMATE HELL

T: Wayne Davis

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-36.86

Mile Rate

1-58.096

Sectionals

800m: 57.02 (10th)
400m: 28.71 (11th)

Margin

11.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 9: restrained at start, 5th fence at bell

Starting Price

$61.00

9

3 HE GETS IT

T: Rod Hinze

D: Adam Sanderson

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-36.93

Mile Rate

1-58.147

Sectionals

800m: 57.52 (6th)
400m: 29.32 (7th)

Margin

12.7m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$16.00

10

12 WEONA LUKE

T: Barb Barry

D: Paul Diebert

Row & Barrier

Sr5

Time

2-37.01

Mile Rate

1-58.208

Sectionals

800m: 57.02 (11th)
400m: 29.11 (9th)

Margin

13.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

12 3WLT: 1 out 5 back at bell, 3 wide late with trail

Starting Price

$5.50

11

9 SIR SEMPER FIDELIS (NZ)

T: Paul Matis

D: Paul Matis

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

2-37.13

Mile Rate

1-58.301

Sectionals

800m: 57.34 (9th)
400m: 29.11 (10th)

Margin

15.4m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

8 HUE: 1 out 3 back at bell, held up early

Starting Price

$9.50

12

6 GETINANHANGON

T: Tim Gillespie

D: Tim Gillespie

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-37.68

Mile Rate

1-58.726

Sectionals

800m: 57.51 (12th)
400m: 29.31 (12th)

Margin

23m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

PRB RAS 14: pre-race blood sample, restrained at start, 1 out 6 back at bell

Starting Price

$8.50

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 8:45pm

GOTTA GO CULLECT @ EGMONT PARK STUD BAND 4 / BAND 2 PACE 2138m

GOTTA GO CULLEC

Prize Money $12,445: $7,586 / $2,208 / $1,132

Time: 2-32.90 Last 400m: 30.4

PBD/$L6, MS

NDC. NMC. Career & Band Penalty event for horses assessed no better than Band 2. Also eligible Claimers with a claiming price of $20,000. QBRED Cash Bonus race.

1

7 ELENIARK

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

2-32.90

Mile Rate

1-55.088

Sectionals

800m: 55.05 (7th)
400m: 27.44 (7th)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$7,586

Stewards Comments

RAS 8 SWAB: restrained at start, 1 out 3 back at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$4.00

2

6 INNOCENT CROCKER

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-33.01

Mile Rate

1-55.176

Sectionals

800m: 55.50 (6th)
400m: 27.90 (6th)

Margin

1.6m

Prize money

$2,208

Stewards Comments

RAS 6: restrained at start, 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$14.00

3

5 TOM ME GUN (NZ)

T: Narissa McMullen

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-33.09

Mile Rate

1-55.232

Sectionals

800m: 56.06 (3rd)
400m: 28.44 (3rd)

Margin

2.6m

Prize money

$1,132

Stewards Comments

PRB GS UCL RP 3 USL: pre-race blood sample, gate speed, Unsuccessful challenge for lead, restrained to a position, behind leader at bell, used sprint lane

Starting Price

$4.00

4

2 LIVING AGAIN (NZ)

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-33.15

Mile Rate

1-55.284

Sectionals

800m: 55.95 (4th)
400m: 28.35 (4th)

Margin

3.5m

Prize money

$774

Stewards Comments

4: 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$34.00

5

3 SECRET JACK

T: Cristina Monte

D: Adam Richardson

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-33.44

Mile Rate

1-55.517

Sectionals

800m: 56.61 (2nd)
400m: 29.00 (2nd)

Margin

7.6m

Prize money

$535

Stewards Comments

RR 2 VXAR NSF: raced roughly, death seat at bell, vet's examination after race, no significant findings

Starting Price

$3.00

6

4 ROCK WITH SAM

T: Jack Butler

D: Chris Geary

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-33.49

Mile Rate

1-55.553

Sectionals

800m: 56.78 (1st)
400m: 29.19 (1st)

Margin

8.3m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

GS L 1: gate speed, led, leader at bell

Starting Price

$3.70

7

1 KOTARE YORK (NZ)

T: Alistair Barnes

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-33.68

Mile Rate

1-55.698

Sectionals

800m: 56.32 (5th)
400m: 28.68 (5th)

Margin

10.9m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$41.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 9:15pm

SKY RACING TROTTERS DISCRETIONARY HANDICAP 2647m

SKY RACING TROT

Prize Money $7,870: $4,641 / $1,366 / $710

Time: 3-23.70 Last 400m: 32.5

RBD, SS

NDC. NMC. Career Penalty event. QBRED Cash Bonus race.

1

8 MAYBETOTHEMAX

T: Ron Sallis

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

3-23.70

Mile Rate

2-02.905

Sectionals

800m: 57.03 (2nd)
400m: 28.54 (2nd)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$4,641

Stewards Comments

WF OL 2 SWAB: worked forward, Outside leader, death seat at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$4.80

2

7 NEEDLE (NZ)

T: Brad Connelly

D: Darrel Graham

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

3-23.76

Mile Rate

2-02.945

Sectionals

800m: 57.16 (1st)
400m: 28.66 (1st)

Margin

0.8m

Prize money

$1,366

Stewards Comments

WF L 1: worked forward, led, leader at bell

Starting Price

$2.40

3

9 OUR OVERANOVA (NZ)

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

3-24.00

Mile Rate

2-01.500

Sectionals

800m: 56.99 (4th)
400m: 28.50 (4th)

Margin

4.2m

Prize money

$710

Stewards Comments

4: 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$16.00

4

6 SPUD

T: John Edmunds

D: Adam Sanderson

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

3-24.12

Mile Rate

2-03.632

Sectionals

800m: 57.18 (3rd)
400m: 28.68 (3rd)

Margin

5.9m

Prize money

$493

Stewards Comments

WF L SLM 3 USL: worked forward, led, surrendered lead middle, behind leader at bell, used sprint lane

Starting Price

$4.20

5

1 JUSTABITNOISY

T: Doug Lee

D: Doug Lee

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

3-24.39

Mile Rate

2-04.268

Sectionals

800m: 57.07 (5th)
400m: 28.57 (5th)

Margin

9.6m

Prize money

$345

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$6.00

6

5 MISTER GUNSEN

T: Ron Sallis

D: Trent Moffat

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

3-24.42

Mile Rate

2-03.825

Sectionals

800m: 57.04 (6th)
400m: 28.54 (6th)

Margin

10.1m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

SFF CODS 6: stood flat footed at start, continue ods, 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$16.00

7

3 GEE UP NEDDY (NZ)

T: Hayden Barnes

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

3-24.95

Mile Rate

2-04.158

Sectionals

800m: 57.21 (8th)
400m: 28.72 (8th)

Margin

17.5m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

8: 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$11.00

8

2 MR MAYFLY (NZ)

T: Brad Connelly

D: John Cremin

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

3-25.04

Mile Rate

2-04.682

Sectionals

800m: 57.32 (7th)
400m: 28.84 (7th)

Margin

18.7m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

PRB 7: pre-race blood sample, 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$71.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 9:45pm

CHANGEOVER @ BURWOOD STUD MARES BAND 5 PACE 1660m

CHANGEOVER MARE

Prize Money $12,550: $7,586 / $2,208 / $1,132

Time: 1-58.40 Last 400m: 27.6

Mares., PBD/$L6, MS

DC. NMC. Career and Band Penalty event.

1

4 JOSSIE JAMES

T: Wayne Graham

D: Adam Sanderson

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

1-58.40

Mile Rate

1-54.810

Sectionals

800m: 55.57 (8th)
400m: 26.34 (6th)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$7,586

Stewards Comments

6 LW SWAB: 1 out 2 back at bell, locked wheels, swabbed

Starting Price

$2.50

2

6 GOTTA GO JAZZY JET (NZ)

T: Kylie Rasmussen

D: Kylie Rasmussen

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

1-58.41

Mile Rate

1-54.828

Sectionals

800m: 57.11 (1st)
400m: 27.31 (1st)

Margin

0.2m

Prize money

$2,208

Stewards Comments

GS WF L HO 1 SOUP LW: gate speed, worked forward, led, hung out, leader at bell, shifted out under pressure, locked wheels

Starting Price

$1.95

3

8 LISA LINCOLN (NZ)

T: Melissa Gillies

D: Trent Dawson

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-59.20

Mile Rate

1-55.657

Sectionals

800m: 56.71 (6th)
400m: 27.47 (4th)

Margin

11.7m

Prize money

$1,132

Stewards Comments

4: 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$16.00

4

2 IMA GRUMPY POSSUM (NZ)

T: Stephen Cini

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-59.26

Mile Rate

1-55.724

Sectionals

800m: 57.10 (4th)
400m: 27.90 (2nd)

Margin

12.6m

Prize money

$774

Stewards Comments

2: death seat at bell

Starting Price

$10.00

5

1 SWEET AS (NZ)

T: Darrel Graham

D: Jacob Wallace

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-59.51

Mile Rate

1-55.983

Sectionals

800m: 57.61 (3rd)
400m: 27.76 (5th)

Margin

16.2m

Prize money

$535

Stewards Comments

GS 5: gate speed, 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$51.00

6

7 RED CHARMER

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

1-59.51

Mile Rate

1-55.985

Sectionals

800m: 57.32 (5th)
400m: 27.44 (7th)

Margin

16.3m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

7: 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$10.00

7

5 BIG IN AMERICA

T: Stewart Dickson

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

1-59.53

Mile Rate

1-56.012

Sectionals

800m: 57.04 (7th)
400m: 27.12 (8th)

Margin

16.6m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

3WE RTR 9: 3 wide early stages, restrained to rear, 5th fence at bell

Starting Price

$71.00

8

3 FARRAHFOWLER

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

1-59.75

Mile Rate

1-56.238

Sectionals

800m: 58.17 (2nd)
400m: 28.30 (3rd)

Margin

19.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

GS L SLM 3: gate speed, led, surrendered lead middle, behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$51.00