1. Home
  2. Racing & Results
  3. Racing Calendar
  4. Albion Park Sat 28 Mar

Race Meeting

Albion Park Harness Racing Club

Albion Park | TAB

Sat 28 Mar GOOD

Nominations

Tue 24/03/20 11:00am

Acceptances

Tue 24/03/20 12:00pm

Fields Available

Tue 24/03/20 07:00pm

Driver Changes

Thu 26/03/20 10:00am

Scratchings

Sat 28/03/20 09:30am

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 5:40pm

TAB BAND 4 / BAND 2 PACE 2138m

TAB BAND 4 / BA

Prize Money $12,850: $7,636 / $2,222 / $1,140

Time: 2-32.40 Last 400m: 29.9

PBD/NR, MS

NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event for horses assessed no better than Band 2. Also eligible Claimers with a claiming price of $20,000.

1

4 MAJOR CURRENCY

T: Ron Sallis

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-32.360

Mile Rate

1-54.683

Sectionals

800m: 55.40 (1st)
400m: 28.10 (1st)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$7,636

Stewards Comments

URP GS L 1 SWAB: Usual Racing Pattern, gate speed, led, leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$7.50

2

1 DARK ENERGY (NZ)

T: KerryAnn Morris

D: Joshua Gallagher

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-32.681

Mile Rate

1-54.925

Sectionals

800m: 55.05 (5th)
400m: 27.70 (5th)

Margin

4.3m

Prize money

$2,222

Stewards Comments

WFS BFS 5 HI CMP HUE USL: Worked Forward from the Start, beaten for speed, 3rd fence at bell, hung in, contacted marker pegs, held up early, used sprint lane

Starting Price

$3.10

3

3 MARETTI

T: Phil Mitchell

D: Chris Geary

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-32.770

Mile Rate

1-54.992

Sectionals

800m: 55.43 (3rd)
400m: 28.11 (2nd)

Margin

5.5m

Prize money

$1,140

Stewards Comments

GS 3: gate speed, behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$34.00

4

10 RICH VIRGIN

T: Ron Sallis

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

2-32.927

Mile Rate

1-55.110

Sectionals

800m: 54.78 (8th)
400m: 27.97 (4th)

Margin

7.6m

Prize money

$779

Stewards Comments

URP 8 3WL: Usual Racing Pattern, 1 out 3 back at bell, 3 wide late

Starting Price

$8.00

5

5 CLARKEY (NZ)

T: Ian Gurney

D: Adam Sanderson

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-33.012

Mile Rate

1-55.174

Sectionals

800m: 54.54 (9th)
400m: 27.74 (7th)

Margin

8.7m

Prize money

$538

Stewards Comments

RAS 10 3WLT: restrained at start, 1 out 4 back at bell, 3 wide late with trail

Starting Price

$15.00

6

8 TULHURST ACE

T: Cristina Monte

D: Paul Diebert

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

2-33.019

Mile Rate

1-55.179

Sectionals

800m: 55.06 (7th)
400m: 27.72 (8th)

Margin

8.8m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

7 HU: 4th fence at bell, held up

Starting Price

$4.00

7

6 THE BUS

T: Darren Weeks

D: Lola Weidemann

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-33.061

Mile Rate

1-55.211

Sectionals

800m: 55.77 (2nd)
400m: 28.17 (3rd)

Margin

9.4m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

RAS PH CWE WF L1W 2: restrained at start, pulled hard, caught wide early, worked forward, Led one wide line, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$16.00

8

9 BODHI TREE

T: Peter Greig

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

2-33.223

Mile Rate

1-55.333

Sectionals

800m: 55.29 (6th)
400m: 27.69 (9th)

Margin

11.6m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$21.00

9

2 THREE MUGS IN

T: Greg Franklin

D: Nathan Dawson

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-33.503

Mile Rate

1-55.544

Sectionals

800m: 55.86 (4th)
400m: 28.25 (6th)

Margin

15.3m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

L1W OTM 4: Led one wide line, Obtained trail middle, 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$6.00

10

7 WHISKEY BLAZE

T: Ben Battle

D: Ben Battle

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

2-33.551

Mile Rate

1-55.580

Sectionals

800m: 54.75 (10th)
400m: 27.95 (10th)

Margin

16.0m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

RAS 12: restrained at start, 1 out 5 back at bell

Starting Price

$41.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 6:12pm

BADCOCK GROUP OF COMPANIES BAND 5 PACE 1660m

BADCOCK GROUP B

Prize Money $12,636: $7,636 / $2,222 / $1,140

Time: 1-56.40 Last 400m: 26.8

RBD, MS

DC. MC. Band Penalty event. Also eligible Band 4 with a driver or mares claim. If multiple divisions are required a $8,370 race may be conducted for balloted horses.

1

8 MACEY JAYDE

T: Stephen Cini

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

1-56.443

Mile Rate

1-52.887

Sectionals

800m: 55.17 (8th)
400m: 28.03 (3rd)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$7,636

Stewards Comments

8 SWAB: 1 out 3 back at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$8.50

2

7 RED CHARMER

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

1-56.693

Mile Rate

1-53.129

Sectionals

800m: 55.46 (7th)
400m: 27.90 (5th)

Margin

3.4m

Prize money

$2,222

Stewards Comments

RAS 7: restrained at start, 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$34.00

3

10 SIR JULIAN

T: Graham Dwyer

D: John Cremin

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-56.886

Mile Rate

1-53.316

Sectionals

800m: 55.91 (6th)
400m: 28.92 (1st)

Margin

5.9m

Prize money

$1,140

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$16.00

4

9 KLEENED OUT (NZ)

T: KerryAnn Morris

D: Adam Sanderson

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-56.963

Mile Rate

1-53.391

Sectionals

800m: 56.06 (5th)
400m: 27.82 (8th)

Margin

7.0m

Prize money

$779

Stewards Comments

URP 5 INC: Usual Racing Pattern, 3rd fence at bell, inconvenienced

Starting Price

$3.40

5

1 MAYWYNS COURAGE

T: Kelli Dawson

D: Kelli Dawson

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-57.158

Mile Rate

1-53.580

Sectionals

800m: 56.56 (3rd)
400m: 28.34 (5th)

Margin

9.6m

Prize money

$538

Stewards Comments

GS SLE 3 INC: gate speed, surrended lead early, behind leader at bell, inconvenienced

Starting Price

$3.10

6

5 JUST ROKIN

T: Peter Greig

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

1-57.223

Mile Rate

1-53.643

Sectionals

800m: 56.84 (2nd)
400m: 29.19 (2nd)

Margin

10.5m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

WFS L1W 2: Worked Forward from the Start, Led one wide line, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$6.50

7

2 IM MAJOR HARRY

T: Cristina Monte

D: Paul Diebert

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-57.341

Mile Rate

1-53.757

Sectionals

800m: 56.63 (4th)
400m: 28.87 (4th)

Margin

12.0m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

4: 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$26.00

8

4 JAMES DEAN (NZ)

T: KerryAnn Morris

D: Joshua Gallagher

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-00.071

Mile Rate

1-56.404

Sectionals

800m: 59.60 (1st)
400m: 31.00 (7th)

Margin

48.7m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

URP WFS L OV 1 TIRE VXAR NSF QP EN WI: Usual Racing Pattern, Worked Forward from the Start, led, overraced, leader at bell, tire badly, vet's examination after race, no significant findings, Queried performance, explanation noted, warning issued

Starting Price

$5.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 6:43pm

GARRARDS HORSE & HOUND BAND 5 PACE 1660m

GARRARDS BAND 5

Prize Money $12,850: $7,636 / $2,222 / $1,140

Time: 1-57.10 Last 400m: 27.5

RBD, MS

DC. MC. Band Penalty event. Also eligible Band 4 with a driver or mares claim. If multiple divisions are required a $8,370 race may be conducted for balloted horses.

1

3 MAYWYNS BEST

T: Graham Dwyer

D: Justin Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

1-57.103

Mile Rate

1-53.526

Sectionals

800m: 55.50 (1st)
400m: 28.00 (1st)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$7,636

Stewards Comments

GS L 1 SWAB: gate speed, led, leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$17.00

2

5 COREY WILLIAM

T: Peter Greig

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

1-57.203

Mile Rate

1-53.623

Sectionals

800m: 55.48 (2nd)
400m: 27.94 (2nd)

Margin

1.3m

Prize money

$2,222

Stewards Comments

RWE WF L1W 2: Raced wide early, worked forward, Led one wide line, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$7.00

3

4 LEFT A TERROR

T: Cristina Monte

D: Paul Diebert

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

1-57.374

Mile Rate

1-53.789

Sectionals

800m: 55.35 (4th)
400m: 27.76 (4th)

Margin

3.6m

Prize money

$1,140

Stewards Comments

WFS L1W OTE 4: Worked Forward from the Start, Led one wide line, obtained trail early, 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$7.00

4

8 CHERRYS THE BEST

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-57.382

Mile Rate

1-53.797

Sectionals

800m: 55.18 (5th)
400m: 27.58 (5th)

Margin

3.7m

Prize money

$779

Stewards Comments

5 HUE: 3rd fence at bell, held up early

Starting Price

$6.50

5

1 GOONLY

T: Jack Butler

D: Chris Geary

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-57.596

Mile Rate

1-54.004

Sectionals

800m: 55.67 (3rd)
400m: 28.13 (3rd)

Margin

6.6m

Prize money

$538

Stewards Comments

URP GS 3 CMP: Usual Racing Pattern, gate speed, behind leader at bell, contacted marker pegs

Starting Price

$3.00

6

6 TORI MAY

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

1-57.673

Mile Rate

1-54.079

Sectionals

800m: 55.11 (7th)
400m: 27.46 (8th)

Margin

7.6m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

URP RAS 7: Usual Racing Pattern, restrained at start, 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$18.00

7

2 MONTANA CHIEF

T: Stephanie Graham

D: Adam Sanderson

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-57.883

Mile Rate

1-54.283

Sectionals

800m: 55.51 (6th)
400m: 27.94 (7th)

Margin

10.5m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$41.00

8

10 SO KOOL MASTER

T: Mark Rees

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

1-57.931

Mile Rate

1-54.329

Sectionals

800m: 54.84 (9th)
400m: 27.62 (9th)

Margin

11.1m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

10: 1 out 4 back at bell

Starting Price

$8.00

9

9 NEWMERELLA SHARKIE

T: Max Towns

D: Trent Dawson

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-58.004

Mile Rate

1-54.400

Sectionals

800m: 55.26 (8th)
400m: 28.06 (6th)

Margin

12.1m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

8: 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$51.00

10

7 BETTOR TO BE TRICKY (NZ)

T: KerryAnn Morris

D: Joshua Gallagher

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

1-58.064

Mile Rate

1-54.458

Sectionals

800m: 54.64 (10th)
400m: 27.44 (10th)

Margin

12.9m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

RAS 12: restrained at start, 1 out 5 back at bell

Starting Price

$5.50

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 7:10pm

BURWOOD STUD MARES QUALIFYING PACE 1660m

BURWOOD MARES Q

Prize Money $12,850: $7,636 / $2,222 / $1,140

Time: 1-56.50 Last 400m: 26.2

Mares., PBD/NR, MS

NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event for mares that do not have a Band Assessment.

1

4 TIMELESS APPEAL

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

1-56.464

Mile Rate

1-52.907

Sectionals

800m: 56.21 (2nd)
400m: 28.20 (2nd)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$7,636

Stewards Comments

URP GS UCL RP 3 SWAB: Usual Racing Pattern, gate speed, Unsuccessful challenge for lead, restrained to a position, behind leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$3.50

2

3 RUNFORTHEROSES

T: Richard Hutchinson

D: Chris Geary

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

1-56.516

Mile Rate

1-52.957

Sectionals

800m: 56.54 (1st)
400m: 28.54 (1st)

Margin

0.7m

Prize money

$2,222

Stewards Comments

GS L WCL 1 SOUP: gate speed, led, withstood challenge for lead, leader at bell, shifted out under pressure

Starting Price

$2.70

3

1 TASCOTT LADY

T: Bruce Wyborn

D: Taleah McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-58.258

Mile Rate

1-54.646

Sectionals

800m: 57.53 (3rd)
400m: 29.19 (3rd)

Margin

24.1m

Prize money

$1,140

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$61.00

4

2 MISS CATALINA

T: Lola Weidemann

D: Lola Weidemann

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-58.363

Mile Rate

1-54.748

Sectionals

800m: 57.22 (6th)
400m: 28.89 (6th)

Margin

25.5m

Prize money

$779

Stewards Comments

4: 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$81.00

5

7 IMMORTAL CHANGE (NZ)

T: Stephen Cini

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

1-58.391

Mile Rate

1-54.775

Sectionals

800m: 56.51 (10th)
400m: 28.44 (9th)

Margin

25.8m

Prize money

$538

Stewards Comments

CWE RTR 8 NCR: caught wide early, restrained to rear, 1 out 3 back at bell, no clear run

Starting Price

$4.20

6

8 OUR DELIGHT

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Chantal Turpin

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-58.405

Mile Rate

1-54.789

Sectionals

800m: 57.34 (5th)
400m: 28.98 (5th)

Margin

26.0m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

URP 7: Usual Racing Pattern, 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$21.00

7

9 JOANNIES GIRL

T: Ben Battle

D: Ben Battle

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-58.432

Mile Rate

1-54.815

Sectionals

800m: 56.92 (8th)
400m: 28.78 (7th)

Margin

26.4m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$34.00

8

5 SPECIAL RESERVE

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

1-58.438

Mile Rate

1-54.821

Sectionals

800m: 57.59 (4th)
400m: 29.29 (4th)

Margin

26.5m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

L1W 2: Led one wide line, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$26.00

9

10 HOT FLUSH (NZ)

T: KerryAnn Morris

D: Joshua Gallagher

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

1-58.636

Mile Rate

1-55.013

Sectionals

800m: 57.24 (7th)
400m: 28.89 (8th)

Margin

29.1m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

NCR 9: no clear run, 5th fence at bell

Starting Price

$6.00

10

6 DOOLITTLE DOOZZIE

T: Ricky Hart

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

1-58.730

Mile Rate

1-55.104

Sectionals

800m: 57.01 (9th)
400m: 28.67 (10th)

Margin

30.4m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

VXBR NSF RAS 11: vet's examination before race, no significant findings, restrained at start, 6th fence at bell

Starting Price

$31.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 7:42pm

REMEMBERING 'SHIPPS FIRE' OPEN PACE 1660m

SHIPPS FIRE OPE

Prize Money $13,773: $8,285 / $2,408 / $1,232

Time: 1-56.10 Last 400m: 28.2

PBD/L6$, MS

NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event open to all pacers.

1

3 GLENFERRIE HOOD (NZ)

T: Wayne Graham

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

1-56.140

Mile Rate

1-52.593

Sectionals

800m: 54.50 (1st)
400m: 27.30 (1st)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$8,285

Stewards Comments

GS L 1 SWAB: gate speed, led, leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$2.20

2

8 CHANGE OF MIND

T: Nathan Dawson

D: Nathan Dawson

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-56.601

Mile Rate

1-53.040

Sectionals

800m: 54.35 (4th)
400m: 27.14 (4th)

Margin

6.2m

Prize money

$2,408

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$26.00

3

1 SAMS THE MASTER

T: Jack Butler

D: Isobel Ross

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-56.647

Mile Rate

1-53.084

Sectionals

800m: 54.68 (2nd)
400m: 27.46 (2nd)

Margin

6.8m

Prize money

$1,232

Stewards Comments

URP 3: Usual Racing Pattern, behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$7.50

4

4 AZTEC BROMAC (NZ)

T: KerryAnn Morris

D: Joshua Gallagher

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

1-56.692

Mile Rate

1-53.128

Sectionals

800m: 54.15 (5th)
400m: 26.93 (6th)

Margin

7.4m

Prize money

$840

Stewards Comments

RAS 7: restrained at start, 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$34.00

5

9 MACH ALERT (NZ)

T: Ian Gurney

D: Kelli Dawson

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-57.087

Mile Rate

1-53.511

Sectionals

800m: 54.48 (6th)
400m: 27.52 (5th)

Margin

12.7m

Prize money

$580

Stewards Comments

URP 4: Usual Racing Pattern, 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$9.00

6

5 ROCK WITH SAM

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

1-57.144

Mile Rate

1-53.566

Sectionals

800m: 54.20 (8th)
400m: 27.25 (7th)

Margin

13.5m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

URP RAS 6: Usual Racing Pattern, restrained at start, 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$7.50

7

7 SMOOTH SHOWGIRL

T: Ian Gurney

D: Adam Sanderson

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

1-57.242

Mile Rate

1-53.661

Sectionals

800m: 54.34 (7th)
400m: 27.11 (8th)

Margin

14.8m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

URP RAS 9: Usual Racing Pattern, restrained at start, 5th fence at bell

Starting Price

$17.00

8

6 MAJOR CAM

T: Darren Weeks

D: Lola Weidemann

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

1-57.422

Mile Rate

1-53.836

Sectionals

800m: 54.09 (9th)
400m: 27.20 (9th)

Margin

17.2m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

RAS 8 NCR: restrained at start, 1 out 3 back at bell, no clear run

Starting Price

$5.50

9

2 SLICE OF HEAVEN (NZ)

T: Donny Smith

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-58.022

Mile Rate

1-54.417

Sectionals

800m: 55.69 (3rd)
400m: 28.67 (3rd)

Margin

25.2m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

PRB L1W 2: pre-race blood sample, Led one wide line, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$11.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 8:12pm

2020 GARRARDS CHANGEOVER CLASSIC 1660m

2020 GARRARDS C

Prize Money $20,470: $12,396 / $3,582 / $1,820

Time: 2-00.10 Last 400m: 28.0

2YO PACERS., RBD, MS

NDC. NMC. Prizemoney paid from first to last.

1

6 SHEZA BONNY SHEILA

T: Barb Barry

D: Adam Sanderson

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-00.086

Mile Rate

1-56.418

Sectionals

800m: 57.50 (1st)
400m: 28.40 (1st)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$12,396

Stewards Comments

GS L 1 SWAB: gate speed, led, leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$2.40

2

5 MY CHINA DOLL

T: Dale Belford

D: Lola Weidemann

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-01.173

Mile Rate

1-57.472

Sectionals

800m: 57.89 (4th)
400m: 28.74 (4th)

Margin

14.6m

Prize money

$3,582

Stewards Comments

RWE WF HI L1W 2 OTM: Raced wide early, worked forward, hung in, Led one wide line, death seat at bell, Obtained trail middle

Starting Price

$13.00

3

8 ONLYSBEST

T: Murray Thomas

D: Nathan Dawson

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

2-01.275

Mile Rate

1-57.571

Sectionals

800m: 58.35 (2nd)
400m: 29.16 (2nd)

Margin

15.9m

Prize money

$1,820

Stewards Comments

URP 3WM L1W W1: Usual Racing Pattern, 3 wide middle stages, Led one wide line, 1st horse 3 wide at bell

Starting Price

$4.80

4

2 PARATROUPER

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-01.415

Mile Rate

1-57.707

Sectionals

800m: 58.26 (3rd)
400m: 29.20 (3rd)

Margin

17.8m

Prize money

$1,232

Stewards Comments

CFS ODM 3: caused false start, out of draw in mobile starts, behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$6.50

5

9 TORQUE IN CONTROL

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

2-01.592

Mile Rate

1-57.878

Sectionals

800m: 57.57 (7th)
400m: 28.70 (6th)

Margin

20.2m

Prize money

$840

Stewards Comments

6 COS: 1 out 2 back at bell, contacted own sulky with hind leg

Starting Price

$41.00

6

3 GLITTER STRIP

T: John Cremin

D: John Cremin

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-01.822

Mile Rate

1-58.101

Sectionals

800m: 58.15 (5th)
400m: 29.10 (5th)

Margin

23.3m

Prize money

$200

Stewards Comments

4 QP EN: 1 out 1 back at bell, Queried performance, explanation noted

Starting Price

$3.10

7

7 GRIGORA

T: Graham Dwyer

D: Graham Dwyer

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-05.070

Mile Rate

2-01.250

Sectionals

800m: 60.44 (8th)
400m: 31.59 (7th)

Margin

66.8m

Prize money

$200

Stewards Comments

CWE RR RTR 8: caught wide early, raced roughly, restrained to rear, 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$81.00

8

1 ONE HELLAVA PARTY

T: Murray Thomas

D: Rob Gorman

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-06.122

Mile Rate

2-02.270

Sectionals

800m: 62.24 (6th)
400m: 32.47 (8th)

Margin

80.9m

Prize money

$200

Stewards Comments

MF 5 GG: More Forward, 3rd fence at bell, gave ground over concluding stages

Starting Price

$151.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 8:40pm

GOTTA GO CULLECT @ EGMONT PARK STUD QUALIFYING PACE 2138m

EGMONT PK QUALI

Prize Money $12,743: $7,636 / $2,222 / $1,140

Time: 2-33.90 Last 400m: 29.8

RBD, MS

NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event for horses that do not have a Band assessment. If multiple divisions are required a $8,370 race may be conducted for balloted horses.

1

5 NEWPORT DREAMZ

T: Mark Dux

D: Reece Maguire

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-33.914

Mile Rate

1-55.853

Sectionals

800m: 56.61 (6th)
400m: 29.09 (2nd)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$7,636

Stewards Comments

6 3WL SWAB: 1 out 2 back at bell, 3 wide late, swabbed

Starting Price

$41.00

2

6 JOHNNY WHITE (NZ)

T: Cristina Monte

D: Paul Diebert

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-34.111

Mile Rate

1-56.001

Sectionals

800m: 56.41 (8th)
400m: 28.83 (5th)

Margin

2.6m

Prize money

$2,222

Stewards Comments

RAS 10 3WL LW: restrained at start, 1 out 4 back at bell, 3 wide late, locked wheels

Starting Price

$1.80

3

8 SHERIFF JUJON

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

2-34.158

Mile Rate

1-56.037

Sectionals

800m: 57.49 (3rd)
400m: 28.98 (4th)

Margin

3.3m

Prize money

$1,140

Stewards Comments

3 LW D/R SG: behind leader at bell, locked wheels, driver reprimanded, Shifting Ground

Starting Price

$10.00

4

9 OYSTER STRIDE

T: Graham White

D: Nathan Dawson

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

2-34.194

Mile Rate

1-56.064

Sectionals

800m: 57.23 (4th)
400m: 28.71 (6th)

Margin

3.8m

Prize money

$779

Stewards Comments

5 HU: 3rd fence at bell, held up

Starting Price

$17.00

5

4 HES NOVAK (NZ)

T: Lola Weidemann

D: Lola Weidemann

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-34.338

Mile Rate

1-56.172

Sectionals

800m: 56.71 (7th)
400m: 28.51 (8th)

Margin

5.7m

Prize money

$538

Stewards Comments

8 HUE: 1 out 3 back at bell, held up early

Starting Price

$41.00

6

2 ONLY IN ROME (NZ)

T: Trent Dawson

D: Trent Dawson

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-34.561

Mile Rate

1-56.340

Sectionals

800m: 57.55 (5th)
400m: 29.73 (1st)

Margin

8.7m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

4 3WL: 1 out 1 back at bell, 3 wide late

Starting Price

$41.00

7

1 RECIPE FOR DREAMING (NZ)

T: Richard Hutchinson

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-35.233

Mile Rate

1-56.846

Sectionals

800m: 58.87 (1st)
400m: 30.37 (2nd)

Margin

17.7m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

GS L 1: gate speed, led, leader at bell

Starting Price

$5.00

8

7 CELTIC CRUZA

T: Donny Smith

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

2-35.348

Mile Rate

1-56.932

Sectionals

800m: 57.11 (9th)
400m: 29.39 (9th)

Margin

19.2m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

RAS 12: restrained at start, 1 out 5 back at bell

Starting Price

$18.00

9

3 MAJOR LUCKY (NZ)

T: Rob Gorman

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-36.376

Mile Rate

1-57.706

Sectionals

800m: 59.63 (2nd)
400m: 30.69 (7th)

Margin

33.0m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

GS L1W 2 GG: gate speed, Led one wide line, death seat at bell, gave ground over concluding stages

Starting Price

$5.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 9:07pm

PRYDE'S EASIEFEED QUALIFYING PACE 2138m

PRYDE'S QUALIFY

Prize Money $12,636: $7,636 / $2,222 / $1,140

Time: 2-34.60 Last 400m: 29.9

RBD, MS

NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event for horses that do not have a Band assessment. If multiple divisions are required a $8,370 race may be conducted for balloted horses.

1

4 CONDAFEW

T: Lola Weidemann

D: Lola Weidemann

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-34.551

Mile Rate

1-56.333

Sectionals

800m: 57.16 (6th)
400m: 29.10 (6th)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$7,636

Stewards Comments

URP RAS 6 SWAB: Usual Racing Pattern, restrained at start, 1 out 2 back at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$15.00

2

2 FEELINGFORARAINBOW

T: David Russell

D: Nathan Dawson

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-34.599

Mile Rate

1-56.369

Sectionals

800m: 57.81 (2nd)
400m: 29.78 (2nd)

Margin

0.6m

Prize money

$2,222

Stewards Comments

OLT OV PH 2: outside leader throughout, overraced, pulled hard, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$1.80

3

8 TOO GOOD FOR YOU

T: Lola Weidemann

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

2-34.614

Mile Rate

1-56.380

Sectionals

800m: 57.43 (5th)
400m: 29.21 (5th)

Margin

0.8m

Prize money

$1,140

Stewards Comments

URP 5 HUVS: Usual Racing Pattern, 3rd fence at bell, held up vital stage

Starting Price

$26.00

4

9 TODAYS HERO

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

2-34.639

Mile Rate

1-56.399

Sectionals

800m: 57.57 (4th)
400m: 29.50 (4th)

Margin

1.2m

Prize money

$779

Stewards Comments

4: 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$13.00

5

5 SO BOBS YOUR UNCLE (NZ)

T: Darren Weeks

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-34.657

Mile Rate

1-56.412

Sectionals

800m: 56.57 (8th)
400m: 28.87 (7th)

Margin

1.4m

Prize money

$538

Stewards Comments

RAS 10 HUE: restrained at start, 1 out 4 back at bell, held up early

Starting Price

$6.00

6

6 MAJOR GENERALJUJON

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-34.700

Mile Rate

1-56.445

Sectionals

800m: 56.97 (7th)
400m: 28.87 (8th)

Margin

2.0m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

RAS 8: restrained at start, 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$26.00

7

1 CAMROLLER

T: Alex Johnstone

D: Adam Sanderson

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-34.886

Mile Rate

1-56.585

Sectionals

800m: 58.06 (3rd)
400m: 29.88 (3rd)

Margin

4.5m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

3: behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$15.00

8

3 TROUBLESOME DAVE

T: Donny Smith

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-35.081

Mile Rate

1-56.731

Sectionals

800m: 58.61 (1st)
400m: 30.43 (1st)

Margin

7.1m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

GS L 1: gate speed, led, leader at bell

Starting Price

$4.40

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 9:32pm

ULTIMATE TOOLS MARCH TROTTERS CUP 2138m

ULTIMATE TOOLS

Prize Money $12,850: $7,636 / $2,222 / $1,140

Time: 2-45.70 Last 400m: 31.3

RBD, SS

NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event. Ultimate Tools will provide rug and trophy to the winning connections and $250 to the winning trainer & driver. Winning trainer also to receive a $500 voucher. QBRED Cash Bonus race.

1

1 MELPARK MAGIC

T: John Cremin

D: John Cremin

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-45.698

Mile Rate

2-04.723

Sectionals

800m: 58.50 (1st)
400m: 29.20 (1st)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$7,636

Stewards Comments

SAL 1 SWAB: stepped and led, leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$6.00

2

7 SPRINGBANK EDEN (NZ)

T: Donny Smith

D: Nathan Dawson

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-45.767

Mile Rate

2-03.619

Sectionals

800m: 58.37 (2nd)
400m: 29.20 (2nd)

Margin

0.9m

Prize money

$2,222

Stewards Comments

3WM OL 2: 3 wide middle stages, Outside leader, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$11.00

3

4 FOURSHARESMOREBEERS (NZ)

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-45.875

Mile Rate

2-04.275

Sectionals

800m: 58.05 (5th)
400m: 28.69 (7th)

Margin

2.4m

Prize money

$1,140

Stewards Comments

URP 5: Usual Racing Pattern, 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$15.00

4

2 IVANOV (NZ)

T: Kay Crone

D: Trent Moffat

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-46.023

Mile Rate

2-04.968

Sectionals

800m: 58.31 (4th)
400m: 29.13 (5th)

Margin

4.4m

Prize money

$779

Stewards Comments

RRAS L1W 4 OTM: raced roughly after start, Led one wide line, 1 out 1 back at bell, Obtained trail middle

Starting Price

$26.00

5

8 MAYBETOTHEMAX

T: Ron Sallis

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-46.049

Mile Rate

2-03.829

Sectionals

800m: 57.36 (9th)
400m: 28.92 (6th)

Margin

4.7m

Prize money

$538

Stewards Comments

3WLT 10: 3 wide late with trail, 1 out 4 back at bell

Starting Price

$6.50

6

5 JUSTABITNOISY

T: Doug Lee

D: Lola Weidemann

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-46.233

Mile Rate

2-04.543

Sectionals

800m: 58.21 (6th)
400m: 29.01 (8th)

Margin

7.2m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

6 VXAR NSF: 1 out 2 back at bell, vet's examination after race, no significant findings

Starting Price

$7.00

7

10 QUIETLY SPOKEN

T: Stephen Cini

D: Isobel Ross

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-46.333

Mile Rate

2-03.468

Sectionals

800m: 57.31 (10th)
400m: 28.89 (9th)

Margin

8.5m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

URP 12 3WLT: Usual Racing Pattern, 1 out 5 back at bell, 3 wide late with trail

Starting Price

$19.00

8

9 NORTHERN MUSCLE

T: Denis Smith

D: Denis Smith

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-46.361

Mile Rate

2-04.062

Sectionals

800m: 58.22 (7th)
400m: 28.83 (10th)

Margin

8.9m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

7 CB: 4th fence at bell, checked and broke

Starting Price

$16.00

9

3 GARLAND GREENE

T: Stephen Cini

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-46.310

Mile Rate

2-05.184

Sectionals

800m: 58.79 (3rd)
400m: 29.45 (4th)

Margin

8.2m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

URP 3 B REL WI: Usual Racing Pattern, behind leader at bell, broke, relegated, warning issued

Starting Price

$2.80

10

6 REIGN ON ME (NZ)

T: Grant Dixon

D: Paul Diebert

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-47.065

Mile Rate

2-05.167

Sectionals

800m: 58.67 (8th)
400m: 30.24 (3rd)

Margin

18.3m

Prize money

$107

Stewards Comments

URP 8 3WL: Usual Racing Pattern, 1 out 3 back at bell, 3 wide late

Starting Price

$9.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 10:07pm Abandoned

PACERS & CHASERS QUALIFYING B PACE 2138m

QUALIFYING B PA

Prize Money $8,250

RBD, MS

NDC. NMC. Horses that do not have a Band assessment, and were Balloted from APC28032005.

1

RED TERROR (NZ)

T: Mark Rees

D: Narissa McMullen

Form

71650

Handicap

FT

Age

6

Gender

Gelding

This season

20 starts 3 WINS 8 PLACE

Last season

31 starts 3 WINS 10 PLACE

2

JILLIBY GIZMO

T: Ricky Gordon

D: Nathan Dawson

Form

08533

Handicap

FT

Age

5

Gender

Gelding

This season

12 starts 2 WINS 7 PLACE

Last season

6 starts 1 WINS 4 PLACE

3

PACIFIC COIN

T: Lola Weidemann

D: Lola Weidemann

Form

98553

Handicap

FT

Age

8

Gender

Gelding

This season

29 starts 4 WINS 7 PLACE

Last season

16 starts 1 WINS 4 PLACE

4

RIVERLEIGH ROCKET

T: Mark Dux

D: Reece Maguire

Form

42552

Handicap

FT

Age

7

Gender

Gelding

This season

15 starts 0 WINS 4 PLACE

Last season

26 starts 2 WINS 5 PLACE

5

RISKY BUZINESS

T: Ricky Gordon

D: Matt Elkins

Form

80095

Handicap

FT

Age

7

Gender

Gelding

This season

20 starts 3 WINS 7 PLACE

Last season

15 starts 0 WINS 1 PLACE

6

ONE WISE MAN

T: Alan Grimsey

D: Grant Dixon

Form

71264

Handicap

FT

Age

11

Gender

Gelding

This season

19 starts 1 WINS 4 PLACE

Last season

33 starts 3 WINS 13 PLACE

7

GRIZZLY MONTANA

T: Brett Cargill

D: Hayden Barnes

Form

06781

Handicap

FT

Age

5

Gender

Gelding

This season

21 starts 3 WINS 7 PLACE

Last season

22 starts 4 WINS 7 PLACE

8

JEROSH

T: Mal Charlton

D: Steven Doherty

Form

s8430

Handicap

FT

Age

10

Gender

Gelding

This season

14 starts 1 WINS 4 PLACE

Last season

0 starts 0 WINS 0 PLACE

9

ARTISTIC SAINT

T: Stephanie Graham

D: Adam Sanderson

Form

52999

Handicap

FT

Age

5

Gender

Gelding

This season

20 starts 2 WINS 5 PLACE

Last season

20 starts 5 WINS 8 PLACE