Skip to main navigation Skip to main content
  1. Home
  2. Racing
  3. Racing Calendar
  4. Albion Park Sat 03 Jul

Nominations

Not set

Acceptances

Not set

Fields Available

Not set

Driver Changes

Thu 01/07/21 09:00am

Scratchings

Sat 03/07/21 08:30am

Prize Money $13,420: $7,756 / $2,196 / $1,098

Time: 1-56.70 Last 400m: 27.5

Mares, PACERS, PBD/NR, MS
NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

4 LA BELLA VITA NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Leonard Cain

1

4 LA BELLA VITA NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Leonard Cain

Fr4 1-56.70 1-53.105 800m: 57.04 (2nd)
400m: 28.68 (2nd)
0m $7,756 GS 3 USL SWAB: gate speed, behind leader at bell, used sprint lane, swabbed $11.00
2

10 FAME ASSURED

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

2

10 FAME ASSURED

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Sr3 1-56.73 1-53.138 800m: 55.37 (10th)
400m: 28.22 (6th)
0.4m $2,196 10: 1 out 4 back at bell $6.50
3

9 SCARLET BABE

T: Vicki Rasmussen

D: Shane Graham

3

9 SCARLET BABE

T: Vicki Rasmussen

D: Shane Graham

Sr2 1-56.98 1-53.369 800m: 55.99 (8th)
400m: 28.76 (4th)
3.7m $1,098 8 HI: 1 out 3 back at bell, hung in $2.80
4

5 MISS RUBY SUNSHINE NZ

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

4

5 MISS RUBY SUNSHINE NZ

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

Fr5 1-57.04 1-53.430 800m: 57.72 (1st)
400m: 29.32 (1st)
4.5m $732 GS L 1: gate speed, led, leader at bell $7.50
5

6 CHEVRONS REWARD NZ

T: Charlie Cini

D: Nathan Dawson

5

6 CHEVRONS REWARD NZ

T: Charlie Cini

D: Nathan Dawson

Fr6 1-57.10 1-53.487 800m: 56.09 (9th)
400m: 27.94 (10th)
5.3m $488 RAS D/R OPS 9: restrained at start, driver reprimanded, out of position at start, 5th fence at bell $26.00
6

2 HELGART

T: Matthew Craven

D: Matthew Craven

6

2 HELGART

T: Matthew Craven

D: Matthew Craven

Fr2 1-57.31 1-53.683 800m: 56.60 (7th)
400m: 28.45 (9th)
8m $230 PRB 6: pre-race blood sample, 1 out 2 back at bell $31.00
7

7 BETTOR ENFORCE NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

7

7 BETTOR ENFORCE NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

Fr7 1-57.39 1-53.761 800m: 57.46 (3rd)
400m: 29.28 (3rd)
9.1m $230 RWE WF L1W 2: Raced wide early, worked forward, Led one wide line, death seat at bell $2.90
8

1 ALE ALE KAI NZ

T: Mark Rees

D: Angus Garrard

8

1 ALE ALE KAI NZ

T: Mark Rees

D: Angus Garrard

Fr1 1-57.40 1-53.773 800m: 57.36 (4th)
400m: 29.01 (5th)
9.2m $230 5: 3rd fence at bell $31.00
9

3 ITZAMAJOR SURPRISE

T: Matthew Craven

D: Anthony Butt

9

3 ITZAMAJOR SURPRISE

T: Matthew Craven

D: Anthony Butt

Fr3 1-57.48 1-53.848 800m: 57.06 (5th)
400m: 28.94 (6th)
10.3m $230 RWE WF L1W OTM 4: Raced wide early, worked forward, Led one wide line, Obtained trail middle, 1 out 1 back at bell $81.00
10

8 JERADAS DELIGHT

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

10

8 JERADAS DELIGHT

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Sr1 1-57.64 1-53.992 800m: 57.01 (6th)
400m: 28.89 (8th)
12.3m $230 7 NCR: 4th fence at bell, no clear run $19.00

Prize Money $13,420: $7,756 / $2,196 / $1,098

Time: 1-55.60 Last 400m: 27.4

PACERS, PBD/L3$, MS
NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event for horses assessed no better than Band 2. Also eligible claimers with a claiming price of $20,000.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

7 EXPENSIVE EGO

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

1

7 EXPENSIVE EGO

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

Fr7 1-55.60 1-52.038 800m: 56.67 (2nd)
400m: 28.86 (2nd)
0m $7,756 3WEM W1 WF L1W SWAB: 3 wide early and middle stages, 1st horse 3 wide at bell, worked forward, Led one wide line, swabbed $1.22
2

4 BRIGHT ENERGY

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Leonard Cain

2

4 BRIGHT ENERGY

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Leonard Cain

Fr4 1-55.71 1-52.149 800m: 56.43 (4th)
400m: 28.66 (3rd)
1.5m $2,196 GS UCL OTE 4 QDT: gate speed, Unsuccessful challenge for lead, obtained trail early, 1 out 1 back at bell, query driver tactics $8.00
3

5 BLACKSADANCE

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

3

5 BLACKSADANCE

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

Fr5 1-55.73 1-52.164 800m: 57.02 (1st)
400m: 29.12 (1st)
1.7m $1,098 RWE WF L1W 2 WF L: Raced wide early, worked forward, Led one wide line, death seat at bell, worked forward, led $9.50
4

9 APHORISM

T: Chris Frisby

D: Anthony Frisby

4

9 APHORISM

T: Chris Frisby

D: Anthony Frisby

Sr2 1-56.67 1-53.055 800m: 56.71 (7th)
400m: 28.85 (7th)
14.1m $732 5: 3rd fence at bell $51.00
5

6 FEELINGFORARAINBOW

T: David Russell

D: Matt Elkins

5

6 FEELINGFORARAINBOW

T: David Russell

D: Matt Elkins

Fr6 1-56.76 1-53.141 800m: 56.07 (10th)
400m: 28.48 (10th)
15.2m $488 RAS 10: restrained at start, 1 out 4 back at bell $101.00
6

8 KEAYANG KREUZER

T: Gemma Hewitt

D: Bernie Hewitt

6

8 KEAYANG KREUZER

T: Gemma Hewitt

D: Bernie Hewitt

Sr1 1-56.98 1-53.355 800m: 57.32 (5th)
400m: 29.43 (5th)
18.2m $230 3: behind leader at bell $31.00
7

10 SAM IS PERFECTION

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

7

10 SAM IS PERFECTION

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Sr3 1-57.36 1-53.712 800m: 56.99 (8th)
400m: 29.35 (8th)
23.1m $230 8: 1 out 3 back at bell $41.00
8

3 WATCH PULP FICTION NZ

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Chantal Turpin

8

3 WATCH PULP FICTION NZ

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Chantal Turpin

Fr3 1-57.46 1-53.802 800m: 57.07 (9th)
400m: 29.27 (9th)
24.4m $230 PRB RAS CWE RTR 7: pre-race blood sample, restrained at start, caught wide early, restrained to rear, 4th fence at bell $101.00
9

1 BOHANNAN NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Chloe Butler

9

1 BOHANNAN NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Chloe Butler

Fr1 1-57.77 1-54.098 800m: 58.58 (3rd)
400m: 30.32 (4th)
28.5m $230 GS L SLM 1: gate speed, led, surrendered lead middle, leader at bell $126.00
10

2 TACTICAL RESPONSE

T: Stephen Cini

D: Nathan Dawson

10

2 TACTICAL RESPONSE

T: Stephen Cini

D: Nathan Dawson

Fr2 1-58.46 1-54.758 800m: 58.44 (6th)
400m: 30.72 (6th)
37.6m $230 6: 1 out 2 back at bell $81.00

Prize Money $13,420: $7,756 / $2,196 / $1,098

Time: 2-33.40 Last 400m: 28.9

PACERS, PBD/FSP, MS
DC. MC. Band Penalty event. Also eligible Claimers with a claiming price of $14,000.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

1 STOMPEM NZ

T: Grant Dixon

D: Chloe Butler

1

1 STOMPEM NZ

T: Grant Dixon

D: Chloe Butler

Fr1 2-33.40 1-55.484 800m: 56.46 (3rd)
400m: 28.85 (2nd)
0m $7,756 WFS 3 USL SWAB: Worked Forward from the Start, behind leader at bell, used sprint lane, swabbed $13.00
2

4 WILL THE WIZARD

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

2

4 WILL THE WIZARD

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

Fr4 2-33.43 1-55.513 800m: 56.83 (1st)
400m: 29.23 (1st)
0.4m $2,196 GS L 1 HIUP: gate speed, led, leader at bell, hung in under pressure $1.80
3

8 NO WIN NO FEED

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

3

8 NO WIN NO FEED

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

Sr1 2-33.59 1-55.625 800m: 56.34 (5th)
400m: 28.71 (4th)
2.5m $1,098 5: 3rd fence at bell $18.00
4

9 SMOOTH SAILOR

T: David Hewitt

D: Brad Hewitt

4

9 SMOOTH SAILOR

T: David Hewitt

D: Brad Hewitt

Sr2 2-33.70 1-55.702 800m: 56.51 (4th)
400m: 28.77 (5th)
3.9m $732 3WE L1W OTM 4: 3 wide early stages, Led one wide line, Obtained trail middle, 1 out 1 back at bell $4.80
5

5 MONTANA CHIEF

T: Darrel Graham

D: Angus Garrard

5

5 MONTANA CHIEF

T: Darrel Graham

D: Angus Garrard

Fr5 2-33.89 1-55.841 800m: 55.97 (9th)
400m: 28.27 (9th)
6.4m $488 RAS 9 USL: restrained at start, 5th fence at bell, used sprint lane $16.00
6

10 JONAH JONES NZ

T: Grant Dixon

D: Trista Dixon

6

10 JONAH JONES NZ

T: Grant Dixon

D: Trista Dixon

Sr3 2-33.96 1-55.894 800m: 56.36 (7th)
400m: 28.67 (6th)
7.3m $230 7: 4th fence at bell $31.00
7

6 MISTERFREEZE

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

7

6 MISTERFREEZE

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Fr6 2-33.96 1-55.897 800m: 55.73 (10th)
400m: 27.99 (10th)
7.3m $230 RAS 10: restrained at start, 1 out 4 back at bell $21.00
8

3 KENSINGTON BILL NZ

T: Matt Elkins

D: Matt Elkins

8

3 KENSINGTON BILL NZ

T: Matt Elkins

D: Matt Elkins

Fr3 2-34.24 1-56.100 800m: 56.32 (8th)
400m: 28.63 (8th)
11m $230 8: 1 out 3 back at bell $11.00
9

7 SMOKIN BY NZ

T: Ricky Thurlow

D: Zac Chappenden

9

7 SMOKIN BY NZ

T: Ricky Thurlow

D: Zac Chappenden

Fr7 2-34.37 1-56.195 800m: 57.46 (2nd)
400m: 29.58 (3rd)
12.7m $230 PRB D/F OPS RAS 3WM WF L1W 2: pre-race blood sample, driver fined, out of position at start, restrained at start, 3 wide middle stages, worked forward, Led one wide line, death seat at bell $34.00
10

2 MOHS EM DOWN NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Hannah Rixon

10

2 MOHS EM DOWN NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Hannah Rixon

Fr2 2-34.46 1-56.261 800m: 56.87 (6th)
400m: 29.08 (7th)
13.8m $230 L1W OTM 6: Led one wide line, Obtained trail middle, 1 out 2 back at bell $51.00

Prize Money $7,750: $4,692 / $1,340 / $672

Time: 3-22.40 Last 400m: 31.2

TROTTERS, RBD, SS
NDC. NMC. Trotters must contest both rounds of heats to be eligible for the Final. Trotters that contested Round 1 Heats will be automatically drawn into Round 2 Heats on Saturday July 10. The $50,770 Group 1 Final on Saturday July 17 is to consist of the 14 starters on most cumulative points. Points awarded based on finishing order, 1st 16, 2nd 13, 3rd 11, 4th 9, 5th 8, 6th 7, 7th 6, 8th 5, 9th 4, 10th 3, 11th 2, 12th 1, 13th 0, 14th 0. If there is a dead-heat then the points for the placings will be added and divided by the number of dead-heaters.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

12 HUMBLE LADD NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

1

12 HUMBLE LADD NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

20 Fr1 3-22.40 2-02.122 800m: 59.17 (2nd)
400m: 29.88 (2nd)
0m $4,692 OV PH B WI 3WM WF W1 L1W SCT SWAB: overraced, pulled hard, broke, warning issued, 3 wide middle stages, worked forward, 1st horse 3 wide at bell, Led one wide line, sulky contacted, swabbed $4.60
2

1 GODOFTHUNDER

T: Narissa McMullen

D: Matt Elkins

2

1 GODOFTHUNDER

T: Narissa McMullen

D: Matt Elkins

FT Fr1 3-22.46 2-03.090 800m: 59.36 (1st)
400m: 30.06 (1st)
0.8m $1,340 SAL 1: stepped and led, leader at bell $13.00
3

9 RED CASTLETON NZ

T: Trent Lethaby

D: Trent Lethaby

3

9 RED CASTLETON NZ

T: Trent Lethaby

D: Trent Lethaby

10 Fr2 3-22.53 2-02.651 800m: 58.24 (7th)
400m: 29.31 (5th)
1.6m $672 5 LW HU CTS D/R CLD: 3rd fence at bell, locked wheels, held up, contacted sulky, driver reprimanded, careless driving $81.00
4

10 SIR FAHRENHEIT NZ

T: Daren Garrard

D: Angus Garrard

4

10 SIR FAHRENHEIT NZ

T: Daren Garrard

D: Angus Garrard

10 Fr3 3-22.64 2-02.722 800m: 59.17 (3rd)
400m: 29.78 (3rd)
3.1m $448 L1W 2: Led one wide line, death seat at bell $19.00
5

13 MAJESTIC SIMON NZ

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

5

13 MAJESTIC SIMON NZ

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

30 Fr1 3-22.73 2-01.853 800m: 58.64 (6th)
400m: 29.48 (6th)
4.2m $298 6: 1 out 2 back at bell $7.00
6

11 NORTHERN MUSCLE

T: Denis Smith

D: Clint Sneddon

6

11 NORTHERN MUSCLE

T: Denis Smith

D: Clint Sneddon

10 Fr4 3-23.02 2-02.936 800m: 59.25 (4th)
400m: 30.10 (4th)
7.9m $50 HI 4 INC LW: hung in, 1 out 1 back at bell, inconvenienced, locked wheels $34.00
7

7 ALADDIN SANE NZ

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

7

7 ALADDIN SANE NZ

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

FT Fr5 3-23.38 2-03.613 800m: 58.51 (9th)
400m: 29.69 (7th)
12.5m $50 PRB SSS BAS CRODS SDSS1T 8: pre-race blood sample, swung sideways at start, broke after start, continue rods, stood down standing starts 1 trial, 1 out 3 back at bell $17.00
8

5 PUMA ROAD NZ

T: Rickie Alchin

D: Anthony Butt

8

5 PUMA ROAD NZ

T: Rickie Alchin

D: Anthony Butt

FT Fr3 3-24.73 2-04.385 800m: 59.93 (8th)
400m: 30.48 (9th)
29.6m $50 7: 4th fence at bell $31.00
9

8 MUSCULUS NZ

T: Grant Dixon

D: Nathan Dawson

9

8 MUSCULUS NZ

T: Grant Dixon

D: Nathan Dawson

10 Fr1 3-27.28 2-05.388 800m: 61.92 (10th)
400m: 32.26 (10th)
62.1m $50 9 TIRE QP EN: 5th fence at bell, tire badly, Queried performance, explanation noted $41.00
10

6 ORLANDO JOLT NZ

T: Darrel Graham

D: Adam Sanderson

10

6 ORLANDO JOLT NZ

T: Darrel Graham

D: Adam Sanderson

FT Fr4 3-34.71 2-10.150 800m: 70.00 (5th)
400m: 40.15 (8th)
156.7m $50 3 GG B WI: behind leader at bell, gave ground over concluding stages, broke, warning issued $7.00
11

2 CLAUDYS PRINCE

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

11

2 CLAUDYS PRINCE

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

FT Fr2 3-43.96 2-15.486 800m: 67.73 (11th)
400m: 34.06 (11th)
274.4m $50 GO TF WI TO: galloped out, trailed field, warning issued, tailed out $2.60

Prize Money $25,000: $14,805 / $4,230 / $2,115

Time: 1-56.30 Last 400m: 26.8

PACERS, RBD, MS
NDC. NMC. Listed Band Penalty event open to all pacers. Prizemoney paid from first to last.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

8 COPY THAT NZ

T: Ray Green

D: Anthony Butt

1

8 COPY THAT NZ

T: Ray Green

D: Anthony Butt

Sr1 1-56.30 1-52.715 800m: 56.06 (7th)
400m: 27.08 (7th)
0m $14,805 7 SWAB: 4th fence at bell, swabbed $7.00
2

3 BALRAJ NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

2

3 BALRAJ NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

Fr2 1-56.44 1-52.850 800m: 56.84 (3rd)
400m: 27.83 (3rd)
1.9m $4,230 GS L SLE 3 USL SWAB: gate speed, led, surrended lead early, behind leader at bell, used sprint lane, swabbed $11.00
3

4 ROCKIN MARTY

T: David Hewitt

D: Brad Hewitt

3

4 ROCKIN MARTY

T: David Hewitt

D: Brad Hewitt

Fr3 1-56.50 1-52.911 800m: 55.99 (8th)
400m: 27.58 (5th)
2.7m $2,115 PRB WFS OTE 6: pre-race blood sample, Worked Forward from the Start, obtained trail early, 1 out 2 back at bell $13.00
4

5 SPANKEM NZ

T: Darren Weeks

D: Kylie Rasmussen

4

5 SPANKEM NZ

T: Darren Weeks

D: Kylie Rasmussen

Fr4 1-56.58 1-52.988 800m: 57.27 (1st)
400m: 28.26 (1st)
3.8m $1,410 GS WF L 1: gate speed, worked forward, led, leader at bell $2.50
5

2 UNCLE JORD

T: Chris Frisby

D: Anthony Frisby

5

2 UNCLE JORD

T: Chris Frisby

D: Anthony Frisby

Fr1 1-56.61 1-53.020 800m: 56.66 (5th)
400m: 27.68 (5th)
4.2m $940 SO 5: slowly out, 3rd fence at bell $17.00
6

6 COLT THIRTY ONE

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

6

6 COLT THIRTY ONE

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Fr5 1-56.62 1-53.022 800m: 57.04 (2nd)
400m: 28.01 (2nd)
4.3m $300 3WET 3WM WF W1 L1W: 3 wide early with trail, 3 wide middle stages, worked forward, 1st horse 3 wide at bell, Led one wide line $3.50
7

11 TURN IT UP

T: Vicki Rasmussen

D: Shane Graham

7

11 TURN IT UP

T: Vicki Rasmussen

D: Shane Graham

Sr4 1-56.84 1-53.247 800m: 56.93 (4th)
400m: 27.93 (4th)
7.4m $300 RWE WF L1W 2 OTL NCR QDT EN: Raced wide early, worked forward, Led one wide line, death seat at bell, obtained trail late, no clear run, query driver tactics, explanation noted $26.00
8

10 CARDLESFROMHEAVEN

T: Ian Gurney

D: Adam Sanderson

8

10 CARDLESFROMHEAVEN

T: Ian Gurney

D: Adam Sanderson

Sr3 1-56.89 1-53.297 800m: 56.32 (9th)
400m: 27.30 (9th)
8m $300 9: 5th fence at bell $51.00
9

7 MAYWYNS BEST

T: Graham Dwyer

D: Pete McMullen

9

7 MAYWYNS BEST

T: Graham Dwyer

D: Pete McMullen

Fr6 1-57.35 1-53.747 800m: 57.11 (6th)
400m: 28.08 (7th)
14.3m $300 GS UCL L1W OTM 4: gate speed, Unsuccessful challenge for lead, Led one wide line, Obtained trail middle, 1 out 1 back at bell $26.00
10

9 ESCALERA NZ

T: Jarrod Alchin

D: Nathan Dawson

10

9 ESCALERA NZ

T: Jarrod Alchin

D: Nathan Dawson

Sr2 1-57.40 1-53.803 800m: 56.55 (10th)
400m: 27.76 (10th)
15m $300 8: 1 out 3 back at bell $41.00

Prize Money $7,850: $4,692 / $1,340 / $672

Time: 3-25.90 Last 400m: 32.2

TROTTERS, RBD, SS
NDC. NMC. Trotters must contest both rounds of heats to be eligible for the Final. Trotters that contested Round 1 Heats will be automatically drawn into Round 2 Heats on Saturday July 10. The $50,770 Group 1 Final on Saturday July 17 is to consist of the 14 starters on most cumulative points. Points awarded based on finishing order, 1st 16, 2nd 13, 3rd 11, 4th 9, 5th 8, 6th 7, 7th 6, 8th 5, 9th 4, 10th 3, 11th 2, 12th 1, 13th 0, 14th 0. If there is a dead-heat then the points for the placings will be added and divided by the number of dead-heaters.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

13 PINK GALAHS

T: Matthew Craven

D: Matthew Craven

1

13 PINK GALAHS

T: Matthew Craven

D: Matthew Craven

20 Fr1 3-25.90 2-04.257 800m: 57.73 (8th)
400m: 29.20 (6th)
0m $4,692 B WI 8 SWAB: broke, warning issued, 1 out 3 back at bell, swabbed $2.70
2

14 OUR OVERANOVA NZ

T: Grant Dixon

D: Trista Dixon

2

14 OUR OVERANOVA NZ

T: Grant Dixon

D: Trista Dixon

30 Fr1 3-26.32 2-04.036 800m: 59.12 (2nd)
400m: 30.30 (1st)
5.4m $1,340 L1W WF OL 2: Led one wide line, worked forward, Outside leader, death seat at bell $15.00
3

9 GOLD CHAIN NZ

T: Bob Butt

D: Bob Butt

3

9 GOLD CHAIN NZ

T: Bob Butt

D: Bob Butt

10 Fr4 3-26.68 2-05.177 800m: 59.32 (3rd)
400m: 30.06 (5th)
10m $672 3 USL: behind leader at bell, used sprint lane $3.00
4

12 FLINGANDWINGIT

T: Ricky Thurlow

D: Luke McCarthy

4

12 FLINGANDWINGIT

T: Ricky Thurlow

D: Luke McCarthy

10 Fr3 3-26.87 2-05.283 800m: 58.31 (10th)
400m: 29.81 (8th)
12.4m $448 10: 1 out 4 back at bell $17.00
5

5 DOUG NZ

T: Graham Dwyer

D: Pete McMullen

5

5 DOUG NZ

T: Graham Dwyer

D: Pete McMullen

FT Fr5 3-26.95 2-05.804 800m: 58.08 (12th)
400m: 29.50 (11th)
13.4m $298 GO WI 12: galloped out, warning issued, 1 out 5 back at bell $7.00
6

2 IL PIRATA NZ

T: Darrel Graham

D: Darrel Graham

6

2 IL PIRATA NZ

T: Darrel Graham

D: Darrel Graham

FT Fr2 3-27.11 2-05.892 800m: 59.40 (5th)
400m: 30.24 (7th)
15.4m $50 5 HUE: 3rd fence at bell, held up early $126.00
7

10 MORE SHADES OF GOLD NZ

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

7

10 MORE SHADES OF GOLD NZ

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

10 Fr1 3-27.19 2-05.471 800m: 59.26 (6th)
400m: 30.74 (3rd)
16.5m $50 PRB GO WI 6: pre-race blood sample, galloped out, warning issued, 1 out 2 back at bell $7.00
8

11 KINGDOM COME NZ

T: Richard Hutchinson

D: Lachie Manzelmann

8

11 KINGDOM COME NZ

T: Richard Hutchinson

D: Lachie Manzelmann

10 Fr2 3-27.21 2-05.479 800m: 58.38 (11th)
400m: 29.65 (12th)
16.7m $50 11: 6th fence at bell $151.00
9

1 ONE NIGHT OUT NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

9

1 ONE NIGHT OUT NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

FT Fr1 3-27.40 2-06.060 800m: 58.94 (9th)
400m: 30.22 (9th)
19.1m $50 SO 9: slowly out, 5th fence at bell $21.00
10

3 FATHER CHRISTMAS NZ

T: Alistair Barnes

D: Hayden Barnes

10

3 FATHER CHRISTMAS NZ

T: Alistair Barnes

D: Hayden Barnes

FT Fr3 3-27.52 2-06.133 800m: 59.41 (7th)
400m: 30.28 (10th)
20.7m $50 7 NCR: 4th fence at bell, no clear run $81.00
11

7 PRINCESS FAITH

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Chantal Turpin

11

7 PRINCESS FAITH

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Chantal Turpin

FT Fr6 3-27.61 2-06.183 800m: 59.98 (4th)
400m: 31.04 (4th)
21.8m $50 RS SO 4: reared at the start, slowly out, 1 out 1 back at bell $51.00
12

4 MATATOKI NZ

T: Mark Dux

D: Mark Dux

12

4 MATATOKI NZ

T: Mark Dux

D: Mark Dux

FT Fr4 3-28.58 2-06.746 800m: 59.30 (13th)
400m: 30.51 (13th)
34.2m $50 PAS WI B WI 12: paced after start, warning issued, broke, warning issued, 1 out 5 back at bell $151.00
13

8 JANSSON NZ

T: Mal Charlton

D: Steven Doherty

13

8 JANSSON NZ

T: Mal Charlton

D: Steven Doherty

FT Fr7 3-28.96 2-06.970 800m: 61.76 (1st)
400m: 32.55 (2nd)
39.1m $50 SAL 1 BUP WI: stepped and led, leader at bell, broke under pressure, warning issued $151.00

Prize Money $13,190: $7,756 / $2,196 / $1,098

Time: 1-57.00 Last 400m: 26.6

PACERS, RBD, MS
DC. MC. Band Penalty event. If multiple divisions are required an $7,700 race may be conducted for balloted horses.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

8 SPIRIT OF ST LOUIS NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

1

8 SPIRIT OF ST LOUIS NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

Sr1 1-57.00 1-53.397 800m: 55.83 (4th)
400m: 27.35 (3rd)
0m $7,756 4 SWAB: 1 out 1 back at bell, swabbed $1.50
2

7 ITALIAN LAD NZ

T: Vicki Rasmussen

D: Shane Graham

2

7 ITALIAN LAD NZ

T: Vicki Rasmussen

D: Shane Graham

Fr7 1-57.18 1-53.581 800m: 56.58 (1st)
400m: 28.07 (1st)
2.5m $2,196 GS OL WF L 1 HO SG LCRT: gate speed, Outside leader, worked forward, led, leader at bell, hung out, Shifting Ground, last chance to race truly $19.00
3

2 KASH US BACK

T: Gemma Hewitt

D: Chloe Butler

3

2 KASH US BACK

T: Gemma Hewitt

D: Chloe Butler

Fr2 1-58.05 1-54.430 800m: 56.48 (7th)
400m: 28.00 (6th)
14.3m $1,098 PRB 7 HUVS: pre-race blood sample, 4th fence at bell, held up vital stage $2.90
4

4 IT AINT THE MONEY NZ

T: Narissa McMullen

D: Matt Elkins

4

4 IT AINT THE MONEY NZ

T: Narissa McMullen

D: Matt Elkins

Fr4 1-58.24 1-54.618 800m: 56.98 (5th)
400m: 28.52 (3rd)
16.9m $732 GS OLE RP 5: gate speed, Outside leader early , restrained to a position, 3rd fence at bell $81.00
5

5 HENRY HU NZ

T: Grant Dixon

D: Trista Dixon

5

5 HENRY HU NZ

T: Grant Dixon

D: Trista Dixon

Fr5 1-58.37 1-54.746 800m: 56.81 (6th)
400m: 28.17 (7th)
18.7m $488 RAS 6: restrained at start, 1 out 2 back at bell $151.00
6

9 WE SALUTE YOU

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

6

9 WE SALUTE YOU

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Sr2 1-58.59 1-54.969 800m: 56.67 (8th)
400m: 27.92 (9th)
21.7m $230 9: 5th fence at bell $71.00
7

6 JOANNIES GIRL

T: Greg Franklin

D: Nathan Dawson

7

6 JOANNIES GIRL

T: Greg Franklin

D: Nathan Dawson

Fr6 1-58.76 1-55.131 800m: 56.79 (9th)
400m: 28.32 (8th)
24m $230 RAS 11: restrained at start, 6th fence at bell $151.00
8

3 LEFT A TERROR

T: Cristina Monte

D: Justin Elkins

8

3 LEFT A TERROR

T: Cristina Monte

D: Justin Elkins

Fr3 1-58.79 1-55.164 800m: 57.83 (2nd)
400m: 28.91 (5th)
24.4m $230 L1W 2: Led one wide line, death seat at bell $101.00
9

1 ISLAS JOY NZ

T: Darrel Graham

D: Angus Garrard

9

1 ISLAS JOY NZ

T: Darrel Graham

D: Angus Garrard

Fr1 1-58.80 1-55.171 800m: 57.82 (3rd)
400m: 29.38 (2nd)
24.5m $230 GS L SLE 3: gate speed, led, surrended lead early, behind leader at bell $15.00

Prize Money $12,730: $7,756 / $2,196 / $1,098

Time: 1-57.30 Last 400m: 27.6

PACERS, RBD, MS
DC. MC. Band Penalty event. If multiple divisions are required an $7,700 race may be conducted for balloted horses.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

3 MY ULTIMATE STAR

T: Jarrod Alchin

D: Nathan Dawson

1

3 MY ULTIMATE STAR

T: Jarrod Alchin

D: Nathan Dawson

Fr3 1-57.30 1-53.764 800m: 56.70 (2nd)
400m: 28.48 (3rd)
0m $7,756 WFS D/R SG 3 USL SWAB: Worked Forward from the Start, driver reprimanded, Shifting Ground, behind leader at bell, used sprint lane, swabbed $6.50
2

7 RANGER BOMB NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

2

7 RANGER BOMB NZ

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

Fr6 1-57.36 1-53.831 800m: 56.65 (3rd)
400m: 28.81 (2nd)
0.8m $2,196 PRB RWE RTR 3WM WF L1W 2: pre-race blood sample, Raced wide early, restrained to rear, 3 wide middle stages, worked forward, Led one wide line, death seat at bell $1.95
3

4 TWO TIMES BETTOR

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Leonard Cain

3

4 TWO TIMES BETTOR

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Leonard Cain

Fr4 1-57.40 1-53.857 800m: 56.36 (5th)
400m: 28.45 (4th)
1.3m $1,098 WFS L1W OTM 4: Worked Forward from the Start, Led one wide line, Obtained trail middle, 1 out 1 back at bell $6.00
4

9 JUMPING JACK JIMMY

T: Mark Rees

D: Angus Garrard

4

9 JUMPING JACK JIMMY

T: Mark Rees

D: Angus Garrard

Sr1 1-57.66 1-54.110 800m: 56.73 (4th)
400m: 28.51 (5th)
4.8m $732 T 5: tightened, 3rd fence at bell $13.00
5

6 AQUA MISS

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

5

6 AQUA MISS

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Fr5 1-57.75 1-54.190 800m: 56.47 (6th)
400m: 28.25 (7th)
5.9m $488 RAS 7: restrained at start, 4th fence at bell $126.00
6

1 FRANCO HAMPTON NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Chloe Butler

6

1 FRANCO HAMPTON NZ

T: Jack Butler

D: Chloe Butler

Fr1 1-57.83 1-54.268 800m: 57.50 (1st)
400m: 29.30 (1st)
7m $230 GS L 1: gate speed, led, leader at bell $4.00
7

2 JUST JOSHIN

T: Aileen Smith

D: Zac Chappenden

7

2 JUST JOSHIN

T: Aileen Smith

D: Zac Chappenden

Fr2 1-57.84 1-54.286 800m: 56.46 (7th)
400m: 28.54 (6th)
7.2m $230 6: 1 out 2 back at bell $41.00

Prize Money $13,190: $7,756 / $2,196 / $1,098

Time: 2-33.00 Last 400m: 29.2

PACERS, RBD, MS
NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event for horses that do not have a Band assessment. If multiple divisions are required an $7,800 race may be conducted for balloted horses.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

6 ILIKEMEBETTOR

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

1

6 ILIKEMEBETTOR

T: Belinda McCarthy

D: Luke McCarthy

Fr6 2-33.00 1-55.172 800m: 57.60 (1st)
400m: 29.10 (1st)
0m $7,756 RWE WFS L1W WF L 1 SWAB: Raced wide early, Worked Forward from the Start, Led one wide line, worked forward, led, leader at bell, swabbed $1.85
2

4 BLACK HAWK JOE

T: Rickie Alchin

D: Nathan Dawson

2

4 BLACK HAWK JOE

T: Rickie Alchin

D: Nathan Dawson

Fr4 2-33.24 1-55.349 800m: 57.53 (3rd)
400m: 29.03 (3rd)
3.2m $2,196 WFS L1W WF L SLM 3 HO: Worked Forward from the Start, Led one wide line, worked forward, led, surrendered lead middle, behind leader at bell, hung out $23.00
3

7 ROCK FISHERMAN

T: Bernie Hewitt

D: Brad Hewitt

3

7 ROCK FISHERMAN

T: Bernie Hewitt

D: Brad Hewitt

Fr7 2-33.33 1-55.416 800m: 56.93 (8th)
400m: 28.46 (7th)
4.3m $1,098 D/F OPS RAS 8: driver fined, out of position at start, restrained at start, 1 out 3 back at bell