Skip to main navigation Skip to main content
  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Overview

The Racing Queensland Board (Racing Queensland) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

The Queensland Government has introduced privacy legislation for the Queensland public sector based on 11 Information Privacy Principles. These are contained in Schedule 3 of the Information Privacy Act 2009 and cover the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information held by government agencies.

Racing Queensland is required to adhere to these Information Privacy Principles.

"Personal information" means "information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion".

 

Personal information held by Racing Queensland

Racing Queensland holds electronic and paper records containing personal information which can broadly be divided into two classes:

  1. personal information relating to employees; and
  2. personal information relating to the business and service delivery functions of Racing Queensland.

Racing Queensland also manages registers containing personal information of racing participants and stakeholders where relevant for the execution of business and service delivery. Examples of the personal information routinely collected and used by Racing Queensland includes names, contact information and financial information.

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

The personal information of individuals may be collected or disclosed to third parties by Racing Queensland in connection with the performance of Racing Queensland's functions and powers. Such collections and disclosures may include, but are not limited to:

  • Collection and disclosure of information to enable Racing Queensland to administer the licensing of Clubs, as well as the Racing Calendar. Racing Queensland may also publish Club information on its website for public use;
  • Collection of information to enable Racing Queensland to administer the Registered Training Organisation’s programs, including enrolment information, participant progress and reviews and information stored for compliance and administration purposes;
  • Collection of information to enable Racing Queensland to administer racing programs, including but not limited to the Off the Track Program, QBred program and any other endorsed program.
  • Collection of information to enable Racing Queensland to administer nominations, race details, fees and prize monies earned to owners, trainers and other industry participants;
  • Collection and disclosure of information to enable Racing Queensland to administer the insurance program, including by collecting information about incidents, and sharing that information with insurance brokers, insurers and appointed lawyers;
  • Racing Queensland sharing information received in complaints with other entities, including clubs in relation to club complaints and Queensland Racing Integrity Commission in relation to complaints about licensed participants; and
  • Racing Queensland sharing information with the administering State department and the Minister for Racing.

Racing Queensland will not disclose an individual’s personal information unless the disclosure is of the kind referred to above, related to the performance of Racing Queensland's functions and powers in accordance with the Racing Act 2002 (Qld), for the purpose for which the information was collected, is required or authorised by law, or is otherwise consented to.


This site

This site uses statistics to track anonymous visitors by IP address and this data may be used to identify the browsing habits of visitors to the site.

Racing Queensland may use this information to communicate with and / or market to visitors to the site.


Our web servers

When you visit Racing Queensland's website, our web servers make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical
purposes only:

  • Date
  • Time
  • IP Address
  • User name
  • Server IP address
  • Server port
  • Method
  • URI stem
  • URI query
  • Protocol status
  • Protocol sub-status
  • Win32 status
  • Time taken
  • User agent
  • Referer
  • Session ID (FTP)
  • Full path (FTP)


Email

As this is a Queensland Government web site, email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant regulations.

Unless specified we will not disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. However, email messages may be monitored by authorised IT staff for purposes such as system troubleshooting and maintenance.


Access to personal information

Please refer to our page "How to make an application to Racing Queensland?" for information regarding applications to access your personal information or amend your personal information.

 

YouTube API Services Compliance

Racing Queensland as the API Client uses YouTube API Services. For further information please visit YouTube's Terms of Service (ToS),  Google Privacy Policy and Google Security Setting page.


Privacy complaints

If you think that Racing Queensland has not dealt with your personal information in accordance with the IPPs, you may consider making a complaint to Racing Queensland.

The complaint must:

  • concern your personal information (as defined above);

  • include evidence of your identity;

  • be in writing and state an address to which notices may be forwarded (under the IP Act) in relation to your complaint;

  • give particulars of the alleged breach;

  • must be made within two months of the alleged privacy breach and addressed to the Privacy Officer by way of email at privacy@racingqueensland.com.au, in person by attending the Racing Queensland Head Office at Lot 2, Racecourse Road, Deagon Qld 4017, or via post: 

Privacy Officer

Racing Queensland

PO Box 63

DEAGON QLD 4017

Your complaint will be investigated and a written response provided to you within 10 business days of receipt of the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the response, you may apply for an external review by the Office of the Information Commissioner (OIC).  A guide outlining the privacy complaint process is available from the OIC website.


More information

Please contact Racing Queensland's Privacy Officer on (07) 3869 9777 or via email at privacy@racingqueensland.com.au if you need any further information about this privacy statement or Racing Queensland's complaints management process.