Skip to main navigation Skip to main content

Nominations

Not set

Acceptances

Not set

Fields Available

Not set

Driver Changes

Thu 30/06/22 09:00am

Scratchings

Sat 02/07/22 08:30am

Prize Money $13,697: $8,067 / $2,286 / $1,142

Time: 1-56.00 Last 400m: 26.6

PACERS, RBD, MS
NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event for horses no better than Band 2. Also eligible claimers with a claiming price of $20,000. Also eligible horses balloted from the Wondais Mate. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

10 ROCKIN MARTY

T:

David Hewitt

D:

Brad Hewitt

1

10 ROCKIN MARTY

T:

David Hewitt

D:

Brad Hewitt

Sr3 1-56.00 1-52.412 800m: 55.40 (8th)
400m: 27.86 (5th)
0m $8,067 8 SWAB: 1 out 3 back at bell, swabbed $6.00
2

8 KANENA PROVLIMA

T:

Shawn Grimsey

D:

Adam Sanderson

2

8 KANENA PROVLIMA

T:

Shawn Grimsey

D:

Adam Sanderson

Sr1 1-56.17 1-52.578 800m: 56.29 (3rd)
400m: 28.19 (4th)
2.3m $2,286 3: behind leader at bell $6.50
3

5 MY ULTIMATE STAR

T:

Jarrod Alchin

D:

Cameron Hart

3

5 MY ULTIMATE STAR

T:

Jarrod Alchin

D:

Cameron Hart

Fr5 1-56.23 1-52.636 800m: 55.35 (9th)
400m: 27.81 (8th)
3.1m $1,142 RAS 10: restrained at start, 1 out 4 back at bell $23.00
4

4 CRIME WRITER

T:

Matthew Craven

D:

Matthew Craven

4

4 CRIME WRITER

T:

Matthew Craven

D:

Matthew Craven

Fr4 1-56.36 1-52.759 800m: 56.68 (2nd)
400m: 28.50 (2nd)
4.8m $762 3WE WF L1W 2: 3 wide early stages, worked forward, Led one wide line, death seat at bell $8.50
5

3 MISTERFREEZE

T:

Jack Butler

D:

Leonard Cain

5

3 MISTERFREEZE

T:

Jack Butler

D:

Leonard Cain

Fr3 1-56.56 1-52.955 800m: 56.56 (4th)
400m: 28.42 (5th)
7.5m $508 4 NCR: 1 out 1 back at bell, no clear run $51.00
6

2 SQUIRE

T:

Greg Franklin

D:

Nathan Dawson

6

2 SQUIRE

T:

Greg Franklin

D:

Nathan Dawson

Fr2 1-56.70 1-53.090 800m: 56.50 (5th)
400m: 28.40 (7th)
9.4m $233 RP 5 USL: restrained to a position, 3rd fence at bell, used sprint lane $51.00
7

6 MAJOR JELLIS NZ

T:

Belinda McCarthy

D:

Luke McCarthy

7

6 MAJOR JELLIS NZ

T:

Belinda McCarthy

D:

Luke McCarthy

Fr6 1-56.71 1-53.106 800m: 56.43 (6th)
400m: 28.85 (2nd)
9.6m $233 6: 1 out 2 back at bell $4.40
8

1 TOMMY LINCOLN NZ

T:

Mark Dux

D:

Angus Garrard

8

1 TOMMY LINCOLN NZ

T:

Mark Dux

D:

Angus Garrard

Fr1 1-56.83 1-53.216 800m: 57.23 (1st)
400m: 29.13 (1st)
11.1m $233 PRB GS L 1: pre-race blood sample, gate speed, led, leader at bell $2.10
9

9 EL AGUILA

T:

Shane Graham

D:

Shane Graham

9

9 EL AGUILA

T:

Shane Graham

D:

Shane Graham

Sr2 1-57.47 1-53.841 800m: 56.95 (7th)
400m: 29.01 (9th)
19.8m $233 HI 7: hung in, 4th fence at bell $101.00

Prize Money $14,163: $8,067 / $2,286 / $1,142

Time: 2-35.70 Last 400m: 32.0

PACERS, RBD, MS
NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event for horses with No Band assessment. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

7 TRIPLE FOUR NZ

T:

Brad Hewitt

D:

Brad Hewitt

1

7 TRIPLE FOUR NZ

T:

Brad Hewitt

D:

Brad Hewitt

Fr7 2-35.70 1-57.206 800m: 55.30 (1st)
400m: 27.10 (1st)
0m $8,067 PRB GS L 1 SWAB: pre-race blood sample, gate speed, led, leader at bell, swabbed $4.60
2

3 WINONA WRITER

T:

Bernie Hewitt

D:

Luke McCarthy

2

3 WINONA WRITER

T:

Bernie Hewitt

D:

Luke McCarthy

Fr3 2-36.42 1-57.773 800m: 55.70 (3rd)
400m: 27.50 (3rd)
10.1m $2,286 3: behind leader at bell $7.00
3

1 JENDEN STRIKE

T:

Chris Frisby

D:

Shane Graham

3

1 JENDEN STRIKE

T:

Chris Frisby

D:

Shane Graham

Fr1 2-36.45 1-57.794 800m: 55.41 (4th)
400m: 27.25 (5th)
10.5m $1,142 PRB 5: pre-race blood sample, 3rd fence at bell $2.30
4

8 CALA JANE

T:

Bernie Hewitt

D:

Bernie Hewitt

4

8 CALA JANE

T:

Bernie Hewitt

D:

Bernie Hewitt

Sr1 2-36.68 1-57.976 800m: 55.36 (6th)
400m: 27.16 (8th)
13.7m $762 7: 4th fence at bell $5.00
5

9 HEY MISTER TAYLOR

T:

Ron Sallis

D:

Narissa McMullen

5

9 HEY MISTER TAYLOR

T:

Ron Sallis

D:

Narissa McMullen

Sr2 2-37.16 1-58.354 800m: 55.48 (8th)
400m: 27.32 (11th)
20.5m $508 9: 5th fence at bell $51.00
6

2 LADY AVANA NZ

T:

Grant Dixon

D:

Grant Dixon

6

2 LADY AVANA NZ

T:

Grant Dixon

D:

Grant Dixon

Fr2 2-37.81 1-58.864 800m: 56.13 (8th)
400m: 28.37 (7th)
29.5m $233 8 3WLT: 1 out 3 back at bell, 3 wide late with trail $21.00
7

10 SMOOTH CASH

T:

Jack Butler

D:

Chloe Butler

7

10 SMOOTH CASH

T:

Jack Butler

D:

Chloe Butler

Sr3 2-37.83 1-58.877 800m: 55.83 (11th)
400m: 28.79 (4th)
29.8m $233 12 3WL: 1 out 5 back at bell, 3 wide late $126.00
8

11 ONE BIG SHEW

T:

Rickie Alchin

D:

Will Rixon

8

11 ONE BIG SHEW

T:

Rickie Alchin

D:

Will Rixon

Sr4 2-38.04 1-59.045 800m: 57.36 (2nd)
400m: 29.20 (2nd)
32.8m $233 3WE WF OL 2: 3 wide early stages, worked forward, Outside leader, death seat at bell $19.00
9

4 NICKS PICK

T:

Daren Garrard

D:

Angus Garrard

9

4 NICKS PICK

T:

Daren Garrard

D:

Angus Garrard

Fr4 2-38.04 1-59.047 800m: 56.08 (10th)
400m: 28.32 (10th)
32.8m $233 CWE RTR 10: caught wide early, restrained to rear, 1 out 4 back at bell $23.00
10

6 TUNGSTEN TERROR

T:

Richard Hutchinson

D:

Pete McMullen

10

6 TUNGSTEN TERROR

T:

Richard Hutchinson

D:

Pete McMullen

Fr6 2-38.08 1-59.081 800m: 56.76 (6th)
400m: 28.52 (9th)
33.4m $233 3WE 6: 3 wide early stages, 1 out 2 back at bell $151.00
11

5 AIR TIME

T:

Trent Dawson

D:

Trent Dawson

11

5 AIR TIME

T:

Trent Dawson

D:

Trent Dawson

Fr5 2-38.14 1-59.127 800m: 57.10 (4th)
400m: 28.86 (6th)
34.2m $233 L1W OTE 4: Led one wide line, obtained trail early, 1 out 1 back at bell $51.00

Prize Money $20,770: $12,125 / $3,466 / $1,733

Time: 1-58.00 Last 400m: 28.0

PACERS, RBD, MS
DC. MC. Band Penalty event. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

1 OBI ONE NZ

T:

Jack Butler

D:

Leonard Cain

1

1 OBI ONE NZ

T:

Jack Butler

D:

Leonard Cain

Fr1 1-58.00 1-54.349 800m: 56.84 (3rd)
400m: 27.02 (2nd)
0m $12,125 3 SWAB: behind leader at bell, swabbed $7.50
2

3 WATTS UP SUNSHINE

T:

Rickie Alchin

D:

Cameron Hart

2

3 WATTS UP SUNSHINE

T:

Rickie Alchin

D:

Cameron Hart

Fr3 1-58.11 1-54.466 800m: 57.31 (1st)
400m: 27.41 (1st)
1.6m $3,466 GS L 1 SWAB: gate speed, led, leader at bell, swabbed $2.60
3

10 LAMANDIER

T:

Matthew Craven

D:

Matthew Craven

3

10 LAMANDIER

T:

Matthew Craven

D:

Matthew Craven

Sr3 1-58.34 1-54.688 800m: 56.58 (7th)
400m: 26.72 (7th)
4.7m $1,733 OPS D/R 7: out of position at start, driver reprimanded, 4th fence at bell $16.00
4

8 COURAGEOUS SAINT

T:

Darrel Graham

D:

Adam Sanderson

4

8 COURAGEOUS SAINT

T:

Darrel Graham

D:

Adam Sanderson

Sr1 1-58.45 1-54.807 800m: 57.01 (5th)
400m: 27.15 (4th)
6.3m $1,156 5: 3rd fence at bell $21.00
5

2 PELOSI

T:

Anna Woodmansey

D:

Alan Donohoe

5

2 PELOSI

T:

Anna Woodmansey

D:

Alan Donohoe

Fr2 1-58.85 1-55.204 800m: 56.85 (8th)
400m: 27.11 (9th)
11.8m $770 6: 1 out 2 back at bell $51.00
6

9 ARTILLERY

T:

Belinda McCarthy

D:

Zac Chappenden

6

9 ARTILLERY

T:

Belinda McCarthy

D:

Zac Chappenden

Sr2 1-59.14 1-55.497 800m: 56.82 (9th)
400m: 27.52 (7th)
15.9m $304 8: 1 out 3 back at bell $2.80
7

6 THE RACONTEUR NZ

T:

Belinda McCarthy

D:

Luke McCarthy

7

6 THE RACONTEUR NZ

T:

Belinda McCarthy

D:

Luke McCarthy

Fr6 1-59.25 1-55.606 800m: 57.89 (4th)
400m: 27.87 (6th)
17.4m $304 3WE WF OL INC 2 OTM: 3 wide early stages, worked forward, Outside leader, inconvenienced, death seat at bell, Obtained trail middle $11.00
8

5 ROCKS OR DIAMONDS

T:

Brian McCall

D:

Justin Elkins

8

5 ROCKS OR DIAMONDS

T:

Brian McCall

D:

Justin Elkins

Fr5 1-59.27 1-55.628 800m: 56.55 (10th)
400m: 27.37 (10th)
17.7m $304 10 INC: 1 out 4 back at bell, inconvenienced $41.00
9

7 DELIGHTFUL DUDE NZ

T:

Jarrod Alchin

D:

Will Rixon

9

7 DELIGHTFUL DUDE NZ

T:

Jarrod Alchin

D:

Will Rixon

Fr7 1-59.28 1-55.636 800m: 58.24 (2nd)
400m: 28.22 (3rd)
17.8m $304 3WE WF W1 D/R OL: 3 wide early stages, worked forward, 1st horse 3 wide at bell, driver reprimanded, Outside leader $13.00
10

4 IAMAJOYRIDE

T:

Bernie Hewitt

D:

Bernie Hewitt

10

4 IAMAJOYRIDE

T:

Bernie Hewitt

D:

Bernie Hewitt

Fr4 1-59.38 1-55.733 800m: 57.70 (6th)
400m: 28.08 (4th)
19.2m $304 4: 1 out 1 back at bell $71.00

Prize Money $10,820: $6,652 / $1,900 / $953

Time: 1-56.80 Last 400m: 28.1

Mares, PACERS, PBD/NR, MS
NDC. NMC. Open to all fillies & mares. NR Penalty event. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

7 JERADAS DELIGHT

T:

Jack Butler

D:

Brendan Barnes

1

7 JERADAS DELIGHT

T:

Jack Butler

D:

Brendan Barnes

Fr7 1-56.80 1-53.211 800m: 56.30 (1st)
400m: 28.30 (1st)
0m $6,652 3WE WF L 1 SWAB: 3 wide early stages, worked forward, led, leader at bell, swabbed $2.10
2

5 AUNTY BELLA

T:

Chris Frisby

D:

Nathan Dawson

2

5 AUNTY BELLA

T:

Chris Frisby

D:

Nathan Dawson

Fr5 1-57.50 1-53.888 800m: 56.08 (6th)
400m: 28.12 (7th)
9.4m $1,900 6: 1 out 2 back at bell $13.00
3

3 GIRL FROM OZ

T:

Darren McCall

D:

Mathew Neilson

3

3 GIRL FROM OZ

T:

Darren McCall

D:

Mathew Neilson

Fr3 1-57.62 1-54.009 800m: 56.48 (5th)
400m: 28.52 (4th)
11m $953 4: 1 out 1 back at bell $81.00
4

4 SOHO ALMASI

T:

Belinda McCarthy

D:

Luke McCarthy

4

4 SOHO ALMASI

T:

Belinda McCarthy

D:

Luke McCarthy

Fr4 1-57.66 1-54.052 800m: 56.88 (2nd)
400m: 28.88 (2nd)
11.6m $636 3WE WF L SLE 3: 3 wide early stages, worked forward, led, surrended lead early, behind leader at bell $6.50
5

1 CHEESANDKISSES

T:

Shane Fraser

D:

Trent Dawson

5

1 CHEESANDKISSES

T:

Shane Fraser

D:

Trent Dawson

Fr1 1-57.97 1-54.356 800m: 56.87 (4th)
400m: 28.83 (5th)
15.8m $424 GS L SLE 5 USL: gate speed, led, surrended lead early, 3rd fence at bell, used sprint lane $11.00
6

6 BALLERINI

T:

Bernie Hewitt

D:

Bernie Hewitt

6

6 BALLERINI

T:

Bernie Hewitt

D:

Bernie Hewitt

Fr6 1-58.02 1-54.398 800m: 57.20 (3rd)
400m: 29.24 (2nd)
16.4m $51 L1W 2: Led one wide line, death seat at bell $5.00
7

2 GIRLS ARE BEST NZ

T:

Rickie Alchin

D:

Will Rixon

7

2 GIRLS ARE BEST NZ

T:

Rickie Alchin

D:

Will Rixon

Fr2 1-58.10 1-54.477 800m: 56.36 (10th)
400m: 28.44 (10th)
17.5m $51 BSU OPS ODM 9: broke in score up, out of position at start, out of draw in mobile starts, 5th fence at bell $23.00
8

8 MISDEMEANOR

T:

Ricky Thurlow

D:

Ricky Thurlow

8

8 MISDEMEANOR

T:

Ricky Thurlow

D:

Ricky Thurlow

Sr1 1-58.17 1-54.541 800m: 56.75 (6th)
400m: 28.75 (8th)
18.4m $51 7 HUE: 4th fence at bell, held up early $151.00
9

10 SAUCY DREAMS

T:

Chantal Turpin

D:

Pete McMullen

9

10 SAUCY DREAMS

T:

Chantal Turpin

D:

Pete McMullen

Sr3 1-58.33 1-54.699 800m: 56.71 (8th)
400m: 29.15 (6th)
20.6m $51 10 3WL: 1 out 4 back at bell, 3 wide late $9.50
10

9 WITH THE BAND NZ

T:

Daren Garrard

D:

Angus Garrard

10

9 WITH THE BAND NZ

T:

Daren Garrard

D:

Angus Garrard

Sr2 1-59.18 1-55.527 800m: 57.48 (9th)
400m: 29.68 (9th)
32m $51 8 B1N SD1T: 1 out 3 back at bell, Bled one nostril, stood down 1 trial $101.00

Prize Money $10,820: $6,652 / $1,900 / $953

Time: 2-00.10 Last 400m: 28.9

PACERS, RBD, MS
DC. MC. NR Penalty event for horses balloted from APM02072206. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

1 RONALDO NZ

T:

Brad Hewitt

D:

Brad Hewitt

1

1 RONALDO NZ

T:

Brad Hewitt

D:

Brad Hewitt

Fr1 2-00.10 1-56.392 800m: 56.50 (1st)
400m: 27.50 (1st)
0m $6,652 GS L 1 SWAB: gate speed, led, leader at bell, swabbed $1.50
2

4 BOMBADIER JUJON

T:

Grant Dixon

D:

Trista Dixon

2

4 BOMBADIER JUJON

T:

Grant Dixon

D:

Trista Dixon

Fr4 2-00.37 1-56.662 800m: 56.53 (2nd)
400m: 27.65 (2nd)
3.7m $1,900 3WE OL 2: 3 wide early stages, Outside leader, death seat at bell $4.40
3

8 CAPTAIN NEMO NZ

T:

Mark Dux

D:

Angus Garrard

3

8 CAPTAIN NEMO NZ

T:

Mark Dux

D:

Angus Garrard

Sr1 2-00.48 1-56.769 800m: 56.60 (3rd)
400m: 27.60 (3rd)
5.2m $953 3: behind leader at bell $16.00
4

9 GLENEAGLE WARRIOR

T:

Shane Graham

D:

Shane Graham

4

9 GLENEAGLE WARRIOR

T:

Shane Graham

D:

Shane Graham

Sr2 2-00.55 1-56.838 800m: 56.39 (5th)
400m: 27.35 (6th)
6.2m $636 5: 3rd fence at bell $81.00
5

3 REGULUS

T:

Ben Battle

D:

Nathan Dawson

5

3 REGULUS

T:

Ben Battle

D:

Nathan Dawson

Fr3 2-00.62 1-56.915 800m: 56.50 (4th)
400m: 27.58 (4th)
7.2m $424 4: 1 out 1 back at bell $17.00
6

6 LITTLE BOLT

T:

Andrew Millard

D:

Andrew Millard

6

6 LITTLE BOLT

T:

Andrew Millard

D:

Andrew Millard

Fr6 2-00.71 1-57.000 800m: 55.67 (10th)
400m: 27.31 (8th)
8.4m $51 RAS 10 HUE SG D/R: restrained at start, 1 out 4 back at bell, held up early, Shifting Ground, driver reprimanded $51.00
7

2 FLO RYDA NZ

T:

Grant Dixon

D:

Grant Dixon

7

2 FLO RYDA NZ

T:

Grant Dixon

D:

Grant Dixon

Fr2 2-00.82 1-57.111 800m: 56.30 (7th)
400m: 27.30 (9th)
9.9m $51 7: 4th fence at bell $41.00
8

7 DELIGHTFUL REASON

T:

Ron Sallis

D:

Narissa McMullen

8

7 DELIGHTFUL REASON

T:

Ron Sallis

D:

Narissa McMullen

Fr7 2-00.94 1-57.229 800m: 56.10 (9th)
400m: 27.10 (10th)
11.6m $51 RAS 9 INC: restrained at start, 5th fence at bell, inconvenienced $51.00
9

10 TWENTYEIGHTBLACK

T:

Ashleigh Delosa

D:

Chloe Butler

9

10 TWENTYEIGHTBLACK

T:

Ashleigh Delosa

D:

Chloe Butler

Sr3 2-01.02 1-57.313 800m: 56.26 (8th)
400m: 27.72 (7th)
12.7m $51 8: 1 out 3 back at bell $14.00
10

5 SO BOBS YOUR UNCLE NZ

T:

Graham Dwyer

D:

Pete McMullen

10

5 SO BOBS YOUR UNCLE NZ

T:

Graham Dwyer

D:

Pete McMullen

Fr5 2-01.11 1-57.396 800m: 56.67 (6th)
400m: 28.07 (4th)
13.9m $51 RAS 6: restrained at start, 1 out 2 back at bell $34.00

Prize Money $25,970: $15,400 / $4,402 / $2,201

Time: 1-56.50 Last 400m: 29.1

PACERS, RBD, MS
NDC. NMC. Open to all pacers. Prizemoney paid from first to last. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

5 SPIRIT OF ST LOUIS NZ

T:

Belinda McCarthy

D:

Jack Callaghan

1

5 SPIRIT OF ST LOUIS NZ

T:

Belinda McCarthy

D:

Jack Callaghan

Fr5 1-56.50 1-52.957 800m: 55.20 (4th)
400m: 27.62 (4th)
0m $15,400 PRB 3WE WF OL OTE 4 SWAB: pre-race blood sample, 3 wide early stages, worked forward, Outside leader, obtained trail early, 1 out 1 back at bell, swabbed $3.10
2

4 FIRE FOX NZ

T:

Jason Grimson

D:

Cameron Hart

2

4 FIRE FOX NZ

T:

Jason Grimson

D:

Cameron Hart

Fr4 1-56.54 1-53.016 800m: 55.84 (1st)
400m: 28.14 (1st)
0.5m $4,402 GS L 1 SOUP SWAB: gate speed, led, leader at bell, shifted out under pressure, swabbed $3.10
3

10 DEUS EX NZ

T:

Jack Butler

D:

Brendan Barnes

3

10 DEUS EX NZ

T:

Jack Butler

D:

Brendan Barnes

Sr3 1-56.68 1-53.135 800m: 55.06 (6th)
400m: 27.32 (6th)
2.5m $2,201 7: 4th fence at bell $34.00
4

8 MAJESTIC CRUISER

T:

Jason Grimson

D:

Will Rixon

4

8 MAJESTIC CRUISER

T:

Jason Grimson

D:

Will Rixon

Sr1 1-56.82 1-53.277 800m: 55.48 (5th)
400m: 27.74 (5th)
4.4m $1,469 5 USL: 3rd fence at bell, used sprint lane $15.00
5

9 BLACKSADANCE

T:

Chantal Turpin

D:

Pete McMullen

5

9 BLACKSADANCE

T:

Chantal Turpin

D:

Pete McMullen

Sr2 1-56.99 1-53.431 800m: 54.77 (9th)
400m: 27.27 (9th)
6.6m $978 10: 1 out 4 back at bell $10.00
6

7 MACH DA VINCI NZ

T:

Shane Graham

D:

Shane Graham

6

7 MACH DA VINCI NZ

T:

Shane Graham

D:

Shane Graham

Fr6 1-57.02 1-53.469 800m: 54.52 (10th)
400m: 27.38 (8th)
7.1m $304 RAS 12: restrained at start, 1 out 5 back at bell $41.00
7

1 L L COOL J NZ

T:

Shane Graham

D:

Adam Sanderson

7

1 L L COOL J NZ

T:

Shane Graham

D:

Adam Sanderson

Fr1 1-57.10 1-53.545 800m: 56.04 (3rd)
400m: 28.38 (3rd)
8.1m $304 3: behind leader at bell $15.00
8

2 STAR GALLERIA NZ

T:

Ricky Thurlow

D:

Ricky Thurlow

8

2 STAR GALLERIA NZ

T:

Ricky Thurlow

D:

Ricky Thurlow

Fr2 1-57.41 1-53.846 800m: 55.51 (8th)
400m: 27.57 (10th)
12.3m $304 8: 1 out 3 back at bell $41.00
9

11 A GS WHITE SOCKS NZ

T:

Belinda McCarthy

D:

Luke McCarthy

9

11 A GS WHITE SOCKS NZ

T:

Belinda McCarthy

D:

Luke McCarthy

Sr4 1-57.42 1-53.855 800m: 56.44 (2nd)
400m: 28.82 (2nd)
12.4m $304 3WE WF OL 2: 3 wide early stages, worked forward, Outside leader, death seat at bell $7.00
10

3 NORTHVIEW HUSTLER NZ

T:

Jack Butler

D:

Hayden Barnes

10

3 NORTHVIEW HUSTLER NZ

T:

Jack Butler

D:

Hayden Barnes

Fr3 2-01.20 1-57.563 800m: 59.58 (6th)
400m: 31.64 (7th)
63.7m $304 6 TIRE VXAR AF SD2W SDVETS SDECG SD1T: 1 out 2 back at bell, tire badly, vet's examination after race, Atrial Fibrillation, stood down 2 weeks, stood down vet certificate, stood down electrocardiograph, stood down 1 trial $12.00

Prize Money $13,697: $8,067 / $2,286 / $1,142

Time: 1-56.10 Last 400m: 26.7

PACERS, RBD, MS
NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event for horses no better than Band 2. Also eligible claimers with a claiming price of $20,000. Also eligible horses balloted from the Wondais Mate. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

5 IT AINT THE MONEY NZ

T:

Jason Grimson

D:

Cameron Hart

1

5 IT AINT THE MONEY NZ

T:

Jason Grimson

D:

Cameron Hart

Fr5 1-56.10 1-52.589 800m: 56.50 (1st)
400m: 28.30 (1st)
0m $8,067 OL WF L 1 SWAB QUER EN: Outside leader, worked forward, led, leader at bell, swabbed, run queried, explanation noted $19.00
2

8 MAKE MINE MEMPHIS

T:

Bernie Hewitt

D:

Bernie Hewitt

2

8 MAKE MINE MEMPHIS

T:

Bernie Hewitt

D:

Bernie Hewitt

Sr1 1-56.11 1-52.608 800m: 55.59 (5th)
400m: 27.51 (6th)
0.2m $2,286 PRB 7 CMP D/R: pre-race blood sample, 4th fence at bell, contacted marker pegs, driver reprimanded $5.00
3

1 CRUNCH TIME

T:

Rickie Alchin

D:

Nathan Dawson

3

1 CRUNCH TIME

T:

Rickie Alchin

D:

Nathan Dawson

Fr1 1-56.31 1-52.793 800m: 56.11 (3rd)
400m: 27.97 (5th)
2.8m $1,142 5: 3rd fence at bell $4.40
4

9 INFATUATION NZ

T:

Ron Sallis

D:

Narissa McMullen

4

9 INFATUATION NZ

T:

Ron Sallis

D:

Narissa McMullen

Sr2 1-56.47 1-52.953 800m: 55.63 (7th)
400m: 27.55 (8th)
5m $762 9: 5th fence at bell $21.00
5

4 JILLIBY KUNG FU

T:

Belinda McCarthy

D:

Luke McCarthy

5

4 JILLIBY KUNG FU

T:

Belinda McCarthy

D:

Luke McCarthy

Fr4 1-56.56 1-53.039 800m: 56.64 (2nd)
400m: 28.48 (3rd)
6.2m $508 GS L SLE 3 QUER EN: gate speed, led, surrended lead early, behind leader at bell, run queried, explanation noted $2.00
6

6 SAM IS PERFECTION

T:

Jack Butler

D:

Brendan Barnes

6

6 SAM IS PERFECTION

T:

Jack Butler

D:

Brendan Barnes

Fr6 1-57.13 1-53.595 800m: 56.01 (8th)
400m: 28.21 (8th)
13.9m $233 RAS 11: restrained at start, 6th fence at bell $41.00
7

2 ITS MR CLOONEY NZ

T:

Chantal Turpin

D:

Pete McMullen

7

2 ITS MR CLOONEY NZ

T:

Chantal Turpin

D:

Pete McMullen

Fr2 1-57.54 1-53.984 800m: 57.10 (4th)
400m: 29.54 (2nd)
19.3m $233 L1W 2: Led one wide line, death seat at bell $14.00
8

7 APHORISM

T:

Chris Frisby

D:

Shane Graham

8

7 APHORISM

T:

Chris Frisby

D:

Shane Graham

Fr7 1-57.63 1-54.079 800m: 56.47 (9th)
400m: 28.99 (7th)
20.6m $233 RAS 6: restrained at start, 1 out 2 back at bell $71.00
9

3 FOND MEMORIES

T:

Grant Dixon

D:

Grant Dixon

9

3 FOND MEMORIES

T:

Grant Dixon

D:

Grant Dixon

Fr3 1-58.35 1-54.779 800m: 57.55 (6th)
400m: 30.03 (4th)
30.3m $233 4: 1 out 1 back at bell $151.00

Prize Money $53,040: $31,120 / $8,893 / $4,447

Time: 2-32.50 Last 400m: 29.5

3&4YO PACERS, PBD/AGE/SEX, MS
NDC. NMC. Group Two NR Penalty event. For horses trained by a Queensland trainer only. To be eligible the horse must have been in a Queensland trainers name for 60 days prior to the race date as evidenced by the stable return. For clarity a Queensland trainer will include trainers who permanently reside and train in the Tweed Local Government Area and race almost all of their starters in Queensland. A horse that has accepted an invitation to the Rising Sun on Saturday July 9 is ineligible. The winner of this race is exempt from ballot in the Rising Sun. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.

Details Row & Barrier Time Mile rate Sectionals Margin Prize Money Steward comment Starting price
1

5 KASHED UP

T:

Gemma Hewitt

D:

Brendan Barnes

1

5 KASHED UP

T:

Gemma Hewitt

D:

Brendan Barnes

Fr5 2-32.50 1-54.800 800m: 56.02 (2nd)
400m: 28.08 (3rd)
0m $31,120 GS L SLE 3 SWAB: gate speed, led, surrended lead early, behind leader at bell, swabbed $51.00
2

8 BIG WHEELS

T:

Chantal Turpin

D:

Chantal Turpin

2

8 BIG WHEELS

T:

Chantal Turpin

D:

Chantal Turpin

Sr1 2-32.64 1-54.909 800m: 55.56 (7th)
400m: 27.66 (7th)
1.9m $8,893 PRB 7 SWAB D/F UW: pre-race blood sample, 4th fence at bell, swabbed, driver fined, unacceptable whip $13.00
3

1 TIMS A TROOPER

T:

Grant Dixon

D:

Grant Dixon

3

1 TIMS A TROOPER

T:

Grant Dixon

D:

Grant Dixon

Fr1 2-32.93 1-55.121 800m: 56.13 (5th)
400m: 28.23 (5th)
5.7m $4,447 5: 3rd fence at bell $4.20
4

9 SLIP THE HUNDY NZ

T:

Narissa McMullen

D:

Narissa McMullen

4

9 SLIP THE HUNDY NZ

T:

Narissa McMullen

D:

Narissa McMullen

Sr2 2-33.13 1-55.274 800m: 56.93 (1st)
400m: 29.03 (1st)
8.4m $2,964 3WE WF L 1: 3 wide early stages, worked forward, led, leader at bell $7.00
5

12 SUMOMENTSOMEWHERE

T:

Shannon Price

D:

Adam Sanderson

5

12 SUMOMENTSOMEWHERE

T:

Shannon Price

D:

Adam Sanderson

Sr4 2-33.17 1-55.305 800m: 56.61 (4th)
400m: 28.91 (2nd)
9m $1,976 BSU 3WL W1: broke in score up, 3 wide late, 1st horse 3 wide at bell $13.00
6

4 MANILA PLAYBOY

T:

Shane Fraser

D:

Angus Garrard

6

4 MANILA PLAYBOY

T:

Shane Fraser

D:

Angus Garrard

Fr4 2-33.47 1-55.531 800m: 56.95 (3rd)
400m: 28.85 (4th)
13m $520 PRB 3WE WF L1W 2 OTL QUER: pre-race blood sample, 3 wide early stages, worked forward, Led one wide line, death seat at bell, obtained trail late, run queried $2.15
7

2 CLASS TO THE MAX

T:

Grant Dixon

D:

Mathew Neilson

7

2 CLASS TO THE MAX

T:

Grant Dixon

D:

Mathew Neilson

Fr2 2-33.78 1-55.757 800m: 56.38 (9th)
400m: 28.52 (10th)
17.1m $520 9: 5th fence at bell $101.00
8

6 HEMSWORTH NZ

T:

Chantal Turpin

D:

Pete McMullen

8

6 HEMSWORTH NZ

T:

Chantal Turpin

D:

Pete McMullen

Fr6 2-34.10 1-56.002 800m: 55.98 (12th)
400m: 28.52 (11th)
21.4m $520 12: 1 out 5 back at bell $14.00
9

3 JASPER

T:

Grant Dixon

D:

Trista Dixon

9

3 JASPER

T:

Grant Dixon

D:

Trista Dixon

Fr3 2-34.19 1-56.073 800m: 57.07 (8th)
400m: 29.01 (8th)
22.7m $520 6: 1 out 2 back at bell $71.00
10

7 UNCLE SHANK

T:

Chantal Turpin

D:

Hayden Barnes

10

7 UNCLE SHANK

T:

Chantal Turpin

D:

Hayden Barnes