1. Home
  2. Racing & Results
  3. Racing Calendar
  4. Albion Park Sat 16 Mar

Race Meeting

Albion Park Harness Racing Club

Albion Park | TAB

Sat 16 Mar GOOD

Nominations

Tue 12/03/19 11:00am

Acceptances

Tue 12/03/19 12:00pm

Fields Available

Tue 12/03/19 05:00pm

Driver Changes

Thu 14/03/19 10:00am

Scratchings

Sat 16/03/19 09:30am

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 5:37pm

TAB QUALIFYING PACE 2138m

TAB QUALIFYING

Prize Money $12,865: $7,586 / $2,208 / $1,132

Time: 2-34.90 Last 400m: 31.4

PBD/C, MS

NDC. NMC. No better than M0. Career & Band Penalty event for horses that do not have a Band assessment. If multiple divisions are required a $8,390 Career Penalty event may be conducted for balloted horses.

1

5 CASINO GRIN

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-34.90

Mile Rate

1-56.596

Sectionals

800m: 56.30 (1st)
400m: 28.70 (1st)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$7,586

Stewards Comments

GS L 1 SWAB: gate speed, led, leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$2.30

2

8 HEZ ALL COURAGE

T: Gemma Rue

D: Chris Geary

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

2-35.42

Mile Rate

1-56.998

Sectionals

800m: 56.20 (4th)
400m: 28.27 (6th)

Margin

7.2m

Prize money

$2,208

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$19.00

3

11 JUMPING JOLT

T: Greg Elkins

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

2-35.58

Mile Rate

1-57.127

Sectionals

800m: 55.76 (8th)
400m: 28.95 (2nd)

Margin

9.5m

Prize money

$1,132

Stewards Comments

8: 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$6.00

4

10 CELTIC CRUZA

T: Donny Smith

D: Nathan Dawson

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

2-35.58

Mile Rate

1-57.129

Sectionals

800m: 56.69 (2nd)
400m: 28.75 (3rd)

Margin

9.5m

Prize money

$774

Stewards Comments

PRB 3WE WF OL 2: pre-race blood sample, 3 wide early stages, worked forward, Outside leader, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$10.00

5

1 RECIPE FOR DREAMING (NZ)

T: Richard Hutchinson

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-35.72

Mile Rate

1-57.238

Sectionals

800m: 56.81 (3rd)
400m: 28.89 (3rd)

Margin

11.4m

Prize money

$535

Stewards Comments

3: behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$41.00

6

7 MACHEASY

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

2-35.75

Mile Rate

1-57.262

Sectionals

800m: 56.53 (4th)
400m: 28.53 (7th)

Margin

11.9m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

3WE WF OL OTE 4: 3 wide early stages, worked forward, Outside leader, obtained trail early, 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$13.00

7

2 CALL ME YOURS (NZ)

T: Tess Neaves

D: Justin Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-35.91

Mile Rate

1-57.386

Sectionals

800m: 56.39 (6th)
400m: 28.45 (8th)

Margin

14.1m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

7 NCR: 4th fence at bell, no clear run

Starting Price

$151.00

8

6 MACH SAM

T: Jack Butler

D: Robert Morris

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-35.95

Mile Rate

1-57.414

Sectionals

800m: 55.84 (10th)
400m: 28.15 (10th)

Margin

14.6m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

CWE RTR 11 NCR: caught wide early, restrained to rear, 6th fence at bell, no clear run

Starting Price

$26.00

9

3 TOP FLIGHT CRUIZE

T: Michael Tenardi

D: Michael Tenardi

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-36.07

Mile Rate

1-57.514

Sectionals

800m: 56.55 (6th)
400m: 28.56 (9th)

Margin

16.3m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$8.50

10

4 RIVERLEIGH JEFF

T: Tess Neaves

D: Gary Whitaker

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-36.15

Mile Rate

1-57.575

Sectionals

800m: 56.31 (8th)
400m: 28.30 (11th)

Margin

17.4m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

9: 5th fence at bell

Starting Price

$151.00

11

12 PSYCHEDELIC

T: John Cremin

D: John Cremin

Row & Barrier

Sr4

Time

2-36.54

Mile Rate

1-57.880

Sectionals

800m: 56.35 (11th)
400m: 29.51 (5th)

Margin

22.9m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

10 GG VXAR CR SD1T: 1 out 4 back at bell, gave ground over concluding stages, vet's examination after race, condition reported, stood down 1 trial

Starting Price

$4.20

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 6:08pm

MR FEELGOOD @ EGMONT PARK STUD MARES BAND 5 PACE 2138m

MARES BAND 5 PA

Prize Money $12,865: $7,586 / $2,208 / $1,132

Time: 2-34.10 Last 400m: 29.9

Mares., RBD, MS

DC. NMC. Career and Band Penalty event.

1

2 TRILIGHT BRIGADE (NZ)

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-34.10

Mile Rate

1-55.990

Sectionals

800m: 57.20 (1st)
400m: 29.60 (1st)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$7,586

Stewards Comments

WF L 1 SWAB: worked forward, led, leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$5.00

2

7 JOSSIE JAMES

T: Wayne Graham

D: Paul Diebert

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

2-34.13

Mile Rate

1-56.025

Sectionals

800m: 56.60 (5th)
400m: 29.47 (3rd)

Margin

0.4m

Prize money

$2,208

Stewards Comments

PRB 3WMT W2 3WL: pre-race blood sample, 3 wide middle stages with trail, 2nd horse 3 wide at bell, 3 wide late

Starting Price

$4.80

3

11 SWEET AS (NZ)

T: Darrel Graham

D: Jacob Wallace

Row & Barrier

Sr4

Time

2-34.22

Mile Rate

1-56.080

Sectionals

800m: 56.16 (10th)
400m: 28.71 (8th)

Margin

1.6m

Prize money

$1,132

Stewards Comments

9 HUE SG CI D/F: 5th fence at bell, held up early, Shifting Ground, caused interference, driver fined

Starting Price

$71.00

4

4 FARRAHFOWLER

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-34.27

Mile Rate

1-56.119

Sectionals

800m: 57.04 (3rd)
400m: 29.42 (4th)

Margin

2.3m

Prize money

$774

Stewards Comments

GS L SLE 3: gate speed, led, surrended lead early, behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$11.00

5

9 NERIO (NZ)

T: Adam Richardson

D: Robert Morris

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

2-34.42

Mile Rate

1-56.230

Sectionals

800m: 56.74 (7th)
400m: 29.27 (6th)

Margin

4.3m

Prize money

$535

Stewards Comments

4: 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$81.00

6

6 THE MUSE

T: Adam Richardson

D: Adam Richardson

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-34.67

Mile Rate

1-56.420

Sectionals

800m: 57.66 (2nd)
400m: 30.02 (2nd)

Margin

7.7m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

3WM W1 OL INC: 3 wide middle stages, 1st horse 3 wide at bell, Outside leader, inconvenienced

Starting Price

$9.00

7

8 THE NEXT STAR

T: Lacey Hinze

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

2-34.68

Mile Rate

1-56.433

Sectionals

800m: 56.68 (8th)
400m: 29.18 (8th)

Margin

7.9m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

7: 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$11.00

8

1 IMA GRUMPY POSSUM (NZ)

T: Stephen Cini

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-34.70

Mile Rate

1-56.446

Sectionals

800m: 57.04 (6th)
400m: 29.50 (7th)

Margin

8.1m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$5.00

9

5 ZARAS DELIGHT

T: Jack Butler

D: Madi Dux

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-34.71

Mile Rate

1-56.448

Sectionals

800m: 56.70 (8th)
400m: 29.07 (10th)

Margin

8.2m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

CWE RTR 6: caught wide early, restrained to rear, 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$11.00

10

10 ANNIKA MAGIC

T: Kerry Smith

D: Casey Owen

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

2-34.88

Mile Rate

1-56.588

Sectionals

800m: 57.50 (4th)
400m: 29.91 (5th)

Margin

10.6m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

3WE OL OTE 2 INC QDT: 3 wide early stages, Outside leader, obtained trail early, death seat at bell, inconvenienced, query driver tactics

Starting Price

$5.50

11

3 DARBY BRIGHTS

T: Kylie Rasmussen

D: Kylie Rasmussen

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-35.33

Mile Rate

1-56.923

Sectionals

800m: 56.86 (11th)
400m: 29.41 (11th)

Margin

16.6m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

3WE RTR 8: 3 wide early stages, restrained to rear, 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$31.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 6:37pm

GARRARDS HORSE & HOUND BAND 5 PACE 1660m

BAND 5 PACE

Prize Money $12,655: $7,586 / $2,208 / $1,132

Time: 1-55.70 Last 400m: 27.6

RBD, MS

DC. MC. Career & Band Penalty event. Also eligible Band 4 with a driver or mares claim. If multiple divisions are required a $8,390 Career Penalty event may be conducted for balloted horses.

1

4 SPIKE BROMAC (NZ)

T: Stephen Cini

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

1-55.70

Mile Rate

1-52.134

Sectionals

800m: 55.70 (1st)
400m: 28.50 (1st)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$7,586

Stewards Comments

GS L 1 SWAB: gate speed, led, leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$3.20

2

5 ZAC MAC (NZ)

T: Kay Crone

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

1-56.38

Mile Rate

1-52.830

Sectionals

800m: 55.39 (6th)
400m: 28.00 (6th)

Margin

9.6m

Prize money

$2,208

Stewards Comments

7: 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$126.00

3

1 WEEDONS EXPRESS (NZ)

T: John McMullen

D: Taleah McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-56.40

Mile Rate

1-52.844

Sectionals

800m: 56.08 (2nd)
400m: 28.69 (2nd)

Margin

9.8m

Prize money

$1,132

Stewards Comments

PRB 3: pre-race blood sample, behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$23.00

4

10 ROCK WITH SAM

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-56.41

Mile Rate

1-52.847

Sectionals

800m: 54.90 (9th)
400m: 27.60 (8th)

Margin

9.9m

Prize money

$774

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$3.10

5

8 BEAU CISHLOM (NZ)

T: Karen Schulz

D: Reece Maguire

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-56.42

Mile Rate

1-52.862

Sectionals

800m: 55.79 (4th)
400m: 28.39 (4th)

Margin

10.1m

Prize money

$535

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$14.00

6

6 IMTHE GOLDEN CHILD

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

1-57.03

Mile Rate

1-53.481

Sectionals

800m: 56.20 (5th)
400m: 28.83 (5th)

Margin

18.6m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

OL 2 OTM: Outside leader, death seat at bell, Obtained trail middle

Starting Price

$41.00

7

2 FIOKI

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-57.15

Mile Rate

1-53.601

Sectionals

800m: 55.97 (7th)
400m: 28.62 (7th)

Margin

20.3m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

4: 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$21.00

8

7 LINCOLN ROAD (NZ)

T: Alistair Barnes

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

1-57.67

Mile Rate

1-54.129

Sectionals

800m: 57.12 (3rd)
400m: 29.77 (3rd)

Margin

27.6m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

PRB 3WM W1 OL: pre-race blood sample, 3 wide middle stages, 1st horse 3 wide at bell, Outside leader

Starting Price

$6.00

9

3 THE IDES OF MARCH

T: Donny Smith

D: Jacob Wallace

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-00.47

Mile Rate

1-56.975

Sectionals

800m: 59.06 (8th)
400m: 31.05 (9th)

Margin

67.0m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

BSU OPS ODM 9: broke in score up, out of position at start, out of draw in mobile starts, 5th fence at bell

Starting Price

$4.40

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 7:10pm

HURRIKANE KINGCOLE @ EGMONT PARK STUD BAND 5 PACE 1660m

BAND 5 PACE

Prize Money $12,655: $7,586 / $2,208 / $1,132

Time: 1-56.70 Last 400m: 27.3

RBD, MS

DC. MC. Career & Band Penalty event. Also eligible Band 4 with a driver or mares claim. If multiple divisions are required a $8,390 Career Penalty event may be conducted for balloted horses.

1

4 LUCIFERS LEGEND

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

1-56.70

Mile Rate

1-53.101

Sectionals

800m: 56.20 (1st)
400m: 28.50 (1st)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$7,586

Stewards Comments

GS L 1 SWAB: gate speed, led, leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$4.80

2

1 BELLS BEACH HOUSE

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Reece Maguire

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-57.04

Mile Rate

1-53.446

Sectionals

800m: 56.17 (2nd)
400m: 28.34 (2nd)

Margin

4.8m

Prize money

$2,208

Stewards Comments

PRB 3 USL: pre-race blood sample, behind leader at bell, used sprint lane

Starting Price

$3.70

3

8 GASMONKEY

T: Mark Dux

D: Madi Dux

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-57.06

Mile Rate

1-53.472

Sectionals

800m: 55.80 (5th)
400m: 28.04 (4th)

Margin

5.1m

Prize money

$1,132

Stewards Comments

5 SG D/R: 3rd fence at bell, Shifting Ground, driver reprimanded

Starting Price

$8.00

4

3 KETUT

T: Donny Smith

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

1-57.21

Mile Rate

1-53.624

Sectionals

800m: 55.61 (7th)
400m: 27.90 (6th)

Margin

7.2m

Prize money

$774

Stewards Comments

RAS 7: restrained at start, 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$4.20

5

5 MONIVAE

T: Ron Sallis

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

1-57.36

Mile Rate

1-53.773

Sectionals

800m: 56.18 (4th)
400m: 28.34 (4th)

Margin

9.3m

Prize money

$535

Stewards Comments

OL OTE 4: Outside leader, obtained trail early, 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$23.00

6

10 SUBTLE DELIGHT

T: Don Hancock

D: Gary Whitaker

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

1-57.52

Mile Rate

1-53.935

Sectionals

800m: 55.36 (9th)
400m: 27.60 (9th)

Margin

11.5m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

10: 1 out 4 back at bell

Starting Price

$19.00

7

2 LONG TERM FELLA

T: Lola Weidemann

D: Lola Weidemann

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-57.53

Mile Rate

1-53.944

Sectionals

800m: 56.02 (6th)
400m: 28.19 (7th)

Margin

11.7m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$81.00

8

9 SPEEDIE MCARDLE

T: Stephen Cini

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-57.53

Mile Rate

1-53.945

Sectionals

800m: 55.69 (8th)
400m: 27.97 (8th)

Margin

11.7m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

8: 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$14.00

9

6 OUTLAW FELLA

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

1-57.83

Mile Rate

1-54.246

Sectionals

800m: 56.94 (2nd)
400m: 29.10 (3rd)

Margin

15.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

3WE WF OL 2 INC: 3 wide early stages, worked forward, Outside leader, death seat at bell, inconvenienced

Starting Price

$5.50

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 7:40pm

WCF TEAM TEAL FEMALE DRIVERS CHALLENGE 1660m

MARES QUALIFYIN

Prize Money $12,655: $7,586 / $2,208 / $1,132

Time: 1-58.80 Last 400m: 28.1

Mares., PBD/C, MS

NDC. NMC. No better than M0. Penalty Exempt event for mares that do not have a Band assessment. For Queensland female drivers invited to compete. QBRED Cash Bonus race.

1

10 CALLMEQUEENBEE

T: Gemma Rue

D: Chantal Turpin

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

1-58.80

Mile Rate

1-55.185

Sectionals

800m: 56.79 (2nd)
400m: 27.56 (2nd)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$7,586

Stewards Comments

3WE OL 2 D/F UW SWAB: 3 wide early stages, Outside leader, death seat at bell, driver fined, unacceptable whip, swabbed

Starting Price

$1.40

2

1 RENEE DALE (NZ)

T: Gemma Rue

D: Nikki Chalk

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-58.83

Mile Rate

1-55.225

Sectionals

800m: 57.03 (1st)
400m: 27.63 (1st)

Margin

0.4m

Prize money

$2,208

Stewards Comments

GS L 1: gate speed, led, leader at bell

Starting Price

$6.50

3

2 GOALKICKER

T: Graham Dwyer

D: Taleah McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-58.96

Mile Rate

1-55.353

Sectionals

800m: 56.34 (6th)
400m: 27.11 (6th)

Margin

2.3m

Prize money

$1,132

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$11.00

4

6 CHARLYSE (NZ)

T: Daren Garrard

D: Madi Dux

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

1-59.10

Mile Rate

1-55.495

Sectionals

800m: 56.15 (7th)
400m: 26.94 (7th)

Margin

4.3m

Prize money

$774

Stewards Comments

RAS 8: restrained at start, 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$12.00

5

3 HUGHIES SISTER (NZ)

T: John Cremin

D: Casey Owen

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

1-59.10

Mile Rate

1-55.500

Sectionals

800m: 56.79 (4th)
400m: 27.54 (4th)

Margin

4.4m

Prize money

$535

Stewards Comments

PRB 4: pre-race blood sample, 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$21.00

6

8 BURNING AMBITION (NZ)

T: Mitchell Dawson

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-59.17

Mile Rate

1-55.574

Sectionals

800m: 57.09 (3rd)
400m: 27.66 (3rd)

Margin

5.4m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

3: behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$23.00

7

9 BONNIE JUJON

T: Grant Dixon

D: Stacey Weidemann

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-59.34

Mile Rate

1-55.751

Sectionals

800m: 56.96 (5th)
400m: 27.52 (5th)

Margin

7.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$21.00

8

5 LOVELY MOTH

T: Adam Richardson

D: Trista Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-00.04

Mile Rate

1-56.484

Sectionals

800m: 56.80 (8th)
400m: 27.46 (8th)

Margin

18.0m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

10: 1 out 4 back at bell

Starting Price

$101.00

9

4 CAESARS ASTRUM

T: Richard Hutchinson

D: Lola Weidemann

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-03.16

Mile Rate

1-59.757

Sectionals

800m: 59.15 (9th)
400m: 30.13 (9th)

Margin

63.2m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

BSU OPS ODM TO: broke in score up, out of position at start, out of draw in mobile starts, tailed out

Starting Price

$151.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 8:08pm

HAPPY 60TH DAN COSTELLO PACE 1660m

DAN COSTELLO M0

Prize Money $20,970: $12,400 / $3,570 / $1,806

Time: 1-58.00 Last 400m: 27.1

PBD/C/$L3, MS

NDC. NMC. Metropolitan Penalty event. Prizemoney paid from first to last.

1

3 SPARKLING CULLECT (NZ)

T: Ian Gurney

D: Robert Morris

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

1-58.00

Mile Rate

1-54.376

Sectionals

800m: 56.29 (3rd)
400m: 28.50 (3rd)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$12,400

Stewards Comments

GS 3 CMP USL SWAB: gate speed, behind leader at bell, contacted marker pegs, used sprint lane, swabbed

Starting Price

$14.00

2

1 GRINVIL

T: Richard Hutchinson

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-58.08

Mile Rate

1-54.458

Sectionals

800m: 56.68 (1st)
400m: 28.88 (1st)

Margin

1.1m

Prize money

$3,570

Stewards Comments

GS L 1: gate speed, led, leader at bell

Starting Price

$34.00

3

12 LILAC FLASH (NZ)

T: Kylie Rasmussen

D: Kylie Rasmussen

Row & Barrier

Sr5

Time

1-58.09

Mile Rate

1-54.462

Sectionals

800m: 54.96 (10th)
400m: 27.88 (8th)

Margin

1.2m

Prize money

$1,806

Stewards Comments

14 3WL: 1 out 6 back at bell, 3 wide late

Starting Price

$1.65

4

11 MANDY KRIDEN

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Sr4

Time

1-58.21

Mile Rate

1-54.582

Sectionals

800m: 54.97 (11th)
400m: 27.64 (10th)

Margin

2.9m

Prize money

$1,222

Stewards Comments

12 3WLT: 1 out 5 back at bell, 3 wide late with trail

Starting Price

$6.00

5

8 MAYWYNS BEST

T: Kelli Dawson

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-58.27

Mile Rate

1-54.644

Sectionals

800m: 56.24 (5th)
400m: 28.43 (5th)

Margin

3.7m

Prize money

$832

Stewards Comments

PRB 5: pre-race blood sample, 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$151.00

6

2 MAKOA

T: Grant Dixon

D: Paul Diebert

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-58.31

Mile Rate

1-54.686

Sectionals

800m: 56.03 (6th)
400m: 28.20 (6th)

Margin

4.3m

Prize money

$190

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$23.00

6

9 CHAL FIRE (NZ)

T: Kelli Dawson

D: Ray Law

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-58.31

Mile Rate

1-54.686

Sectionals

800m: 55.70 (8th)
400m: 27.89 (9th)

Margin

4.3m

Prize money

$190

Stewards Comments

8: 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$151.00

8

10 THE SPACE INVADER

T: Stephen Cini

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

1-58.36

Mile Rate

1-54.739

Sectionals

800m: 55.44 (9th)
400m: 27.62 (11th)

Margin

5.0m

Prize money

$190

Stewards Comments

10: 1 out 4 back at bell

Starting Price

$10.00

9

7 FRANCO TOTEM (NZ)

T: Darrel Graham

D: Darrel Graham

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

1-58.37

Mile Rate

1-54.754

Sectionals

800m: 56.67 (2nd)
400m: 28.90 (2nd)

Margin

5.2m

Prize money

$190

Stewards Comments

3WE WF OL 2: 3 wide early stages, worked forward, Outside leader, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$23.00

10

6 ITS JUST KENNY

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

1-58.48

Mile Rate

1-54.853

Sectionals

800m: 55.88 (7th)
400m: 28.31 (7th)

Margin

6.6m

Prize money

$190

Stewards Comments

CWE RTR 7: caught wide early, restrained to rear, 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$11.00

11

5 CHAPTER ONE (NZ)

T: Grant Dixon

D: Trista Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

1-58.66

Mile Rate

1-55.043

Sectionals

800m: 56.66 (4th)
400m: 28.86 (4th)

Margin

9.2m

Prize money

$190

Stewards Comments

GS UCL 4: gate speed, Unsuccessful challenge for lead, 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$14.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 8:40pm

CHANGEOVER @ BURWOOD STUD 2YO CLASSIC 1660m

2YO PACE

Prize Money $20,700: $12,534 / $3,621 / $1,838

Time: 2-00.00 Last 400m: 28.5

2YO PACERS., RBD, MS

NDC. NMC. Manual Field Selection. Should ballots be required horses that have had a race start will receive preference. A random ballot will be performed if necessary for horses that have not had a race start.

1

6 FROST EN ICE

T: Vic Frost

D: Kylie Rasmussen

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-00.00

Mile Rate

1-56.329

Sectionals

800m: 56.86 (4th)
400m: 28.46 (4th)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$12,534

Stewards Comments

RAS 4 SWAB: restrained at start, 1 out 1 back at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$61.00

2

1 MILLWOOD TILLY (NZ)

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-00.09

Mile Rate

1-56.417

Sectionals

800m: 57.29 (1st)
400m: 29.19 (1st)

Margin

1.2m

Prize money

$3,621

Stewards Comments

GS L 1 B LCRT: gate speed, led, leader at bell, broke, last chance to race truly

Starting Price

$1.85

3

7 XAVIERS HURRIKANE

T: Shawn Grimsey

D: Nathan Dawson

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

2-00.15

Mile Rate

1-56.475

Sectionals

800m: 56.69 (6th)
400m: 28.24 (6th)

Margin

2.0m

Prize money

$1,838

Stewards Comments

PRB RAS 6: pre-race blood sample, restrained at start, 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$4.40

4

3 MEGA STAR

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-00.69

Mile Rate

1-57.016

Sectionals

800m: 57.24 (5th)
400m: 28.80 (5th)

Margin

9.5m

Prize money

$1,244

Stewards Comments

5 RR: 3rd fence at bell, raced roughly

Starting Price

$151.00

5

8 PELOSI

T: Anna Woodmansey

D: John Cremin

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

2-00.81

Mile Rate

1-57.128

Sectionals

800m: 57.69 (3rd)
400m: 29.41 (3rd)

Margin

11.1m

Prize money

$848

Stewards Comments

3: behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$2.80

6

5 TOANUI SPIRIT

T: KerryAnn Turner

D: Robert Morris

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-01.05

Mile Rate

1-57.368

Sectionals

800m: 57.27 (7th)
400m: 28.81 (7th)

Margin

14.4m

Prize money

$205

Stewards Comments

7: 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$26.00

7

4 LEFT A HURRIKANE

T: Cristina Monte

D: Gary Whitaker

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-01.22

Mile Rate

1-57.544

Sectionals

800m: 58.40 (1st)
400m: 30.05 (2nd)

Margin

16.8m

Prize money

$205

Stewards Comments

OL 2: Outside leader, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$151.00

8

2 MADETOPLAY

T: Shawn Grimsey

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-10.04

Mile Rate

2-06.307

Sectionals

800m: 61.70 (8th)
400m: 31.14 (8th)

Margin

138.0m

Prize money

$205

Stewards Comments

BAS ODM B SD1T TO: broke after start, out of draw in mobile starts, broke, stood down 1 trial, tailed out

Starting Price

$151.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 9:07pm

REMEMBERING 'HYPERSTAT' OPEN PACE 1660m

DIVIDED CONDITI

Prize Money $13,305: $7,938 / $2,309 / $1,183

Time: 1-55.80 Last 400m: 27.3

PBD/$L6, MS

NDC. NMC. Career & Band Penalty event open to all pacers.

1

5 SLICE OF HEAVEN (NZ)

T: Donny Smith

D: Nathan Dawson

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

1-55.80

Mile Rate

1-52.219

Sectionals

800m: 54.74 (7th)
400m: 27.18 (7th)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$7,938

Stewards Comments

PRB RAS 8 SWAB: pre-race blood sample, restrained at start, 1 out 3 back at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$2.90

2

3 BEAVER

T: Melissa Gillies

D: Trent Dawson

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

1-56.08

Mile Rate

1-52.499

Sectionals

800m: 56.17 (1st)
400m: 28.88 (1st)

Margin

3.9m

Prize money

$2,309

Stewards Comments

GS L 1 D/F UW: gate speed, led, leader at bell, driver fined, unacceptable whip

Starting Price

$8.00

3

1 CASINO TOMMY

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-56.12

Mile Rate

1-52.540

Sectionals

800m: 55.61 (5th)
400m: 28.11 (3rd)

Margin

4.5m

Prize money

$1,183

Stewards Comments

SHI CMP 5: shifted in, contacted marker pegs, 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$101.00

4

6 MACH ALERT (NZ)

T: Ian Gurney

D: Robert Morris

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

1-56.34

Mile Rate

1-52.767

Sectionals

800m: 56.14 (3rd)
400m: 28.77 (2nd)

Margin

7.6m

Prize money

$808

Stewards Comments

GSL 3: Gate speed, challenged lead, behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$3.60

5

7 GLENFERRIE HOOD (NZ)

T: Wayne Graham

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

1-59.42

Mile Rate

1-55.879

Sectionals

800m: 59.20 (2nd)
400m: 31.32 (4th)

Margin

50.6m

Prize money

$557

Stewards Comments

OL 2 VXAR: Outside leader, death seat at bell, vet's examination after race

Starting Price

$4.20

6

2 SMOOTH SHOWGIRL

T: Ian Gurney

D: Kylie Rasmussen

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-28.03

Mile Rate

2-24.809

Sectionals

800m: 86.87 (4th)
400m: 59.62 (5th)

Margin

450.8m

Prize money

$255

Stewards Comments

4 LW SC: 1 out 1 back at bell, locked wheels, severely checked

Starting Price

$5.50

7

4 ALLELUIA (NZ)

T: Grant Dixon

D: Trista Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-28.52

Mile Rate

2-25.297

Sectionals

800m: 87.01 (6th)
400m: 60.02 (6th)

Margin

457.6m

Prize money

$255

Stewards Comments

6 LW SC: 1 out 2 back at bell, locked wheels, severely checked

Starting Price

$26.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 9:37pm

PRYDE'S EASIFEED TROTTERS DISCRETIONARY HANDICAP 2138m

TROTTERS DISC H

Prize Money $7,975: $4,641 / $1,366 / $710

Time: 2-42.40 Last 400m: 31.1

RBD, SS

NDC. NMC. Career Penalty event. QBRED Cash Bonus race.

1

1 QUIETLY SPOKEN

T: Stephen Cini

D: Narissa McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-42.40

Mile Rate

2-02.259

Sectionals

800m: 58.59 (3rd)
400m: 28.86 (3rd)

Margin

0.0m

Prize money

$4,641

Stewards Comments

3: behind leader at bell

Starting Price

$2.30

2

5 EMPIRE BAY

T: Wayne Graham

D: Pete McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-42.71

Mile Rate

2-02.495

Sectionals

800m: 59.02 (2nd)
400m: 29.46 (2nd)

Margin

4.2m

Prize money

$1,366

Stewards Comments

2: death seat at bell

Starting Price

$5.50

3

6 SOUTHERN ALPS (NZ)

T: Grant Dixon

D: Trista Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-42.87

Mile Rate

2-02.623

Sectionals

800m: 59.38 (1st)
400m: 29.67 (1st)

Margin

6.5m

Prize money

$710

Stewards Comments

1: leader at bell

Starting Price

$81.00

4

3 JUSTABITNOISY

T: Doug Lee

D: Doug Lee

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-42.94

Mile Rate

2-02.673

Sectionals

800m: 58.81 (5th)
400m: 29.08 (5th)

Margin

7.4m

Prize money

$493

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$26.00

5

7 GEE UP NEDDY (NZ)

T: Jack Butler

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

2-43.09

Mile Rate

2-02.215

Sectionals

800m: 58.69 (6th)
400m: 29.10 (6th)

Margin

9.4m

Prize money

$345

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$2.40

6

10 SPRINGBANK EDEN (NZ)

T: Darrel Graham

D: Darrel Graham

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-43.15

Mile Rate

2-02.267

Sectionals

800m: 58.70 (7th)
400m: 28.87 (7th)

Margin

10.3m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

7: 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$26.00

7

8 SPUD

T: John Edmunds

D: Nathan Dawson

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-43.20

Mile Rate

2-02.306

Sectionals

800m: 59.18 (4th)
400m: 29.62 (4th)

Margin

11.0m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

4: 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$14.00

8

4 DIEU DE LAMOUR (NZ)

T: Tayla Gillespie

D: Adam Richardson

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-44.50

Mile Rate

2-03.869

Sectionals

800m: 59.79 (8th)
400m: 29.97 (8th)

Margin

28.7m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

8: 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$81.00

9

2 ASTRAL RULER (NZ)

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

2-45.50

Mile Rate

2-04.645

Sectionals

800m: 59.97 (9th)
400m: 29.97 (9th)

Margin

42.5m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

TO: tailed out

Starting Price

$34.00

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 10:15pm

AQWA CONSTRUCTIONS CONDITIONED PACE 1660m

CONDITIONED PAC

RBD, MS

NDC. NMC. No better than M0. Career Penalty event for horses that do not have a Band assessment and have not won more than $1,500 at their last 3 starts. QBRED Cash Bonus race.

1

CROWNING GLORY

T: Greg Elkins

D: Narissa McMullen

Form

16089

Handicap

FT

Age

7

Gender

Gelding

This season

17 starts 3 WINS 4 PLACE

Last season

28 starts 1 WINS 8 PLACE

2

MY ULTIMATE FELLA (NZ)

T: Donny Smith

D: Nathan Dawson

Form

4s600

Handicap

FT

Age

6

Gender

Gelding

This season

15 starts 2 WINS 5 PLACE

Last season

13 starts 5 WINS 7 PLACE

3

PADRISIMO (NZ)

T: Jarred Hetherington

D: Chris Geary

Form

46457

Handicap

FT

Age

7

Gender

Gelding

This season

13 starts 4 WINS 6 PLACE

Last season

11 starts 1 WINS 2 PLACE

4

CLARRY

T: Stephen Cini

D: Adam Richardson

Form

32096

Handicap

FT

Age

6

Gender

Gelding

This season

17 starts 1 WINS 7 PLACE

Last season

23 starts 1 WINS 6 PLACE

5

OUR BUSCEMI (NZ)

T: Kay Crone

D: Hayden Barnes

Form

45050

Handicap

FT

Age

7

Gender

Gelding

This season

16 starts 2 WINS 3 PLACE

Last season

36 starts 6 WINS 14 PLACE

6

OFFICIANADO

T: Greg Elkins

D: Matt Elkins

Form

29640

Handicap

FT

Age

7

Gender

Gelding

This season

17 starts 2 WINS 4 PLACE

Last season

14 starts 0 WINS 7 PLACE

7

ROCKNROLL MUSIC

T: Brian McCall

D: Brendan Barnes

Form

20656

Handicap

FT

Age

8

Gender

Gelding

This season

9 starts 0 WINS 2 PLACE

Last season

36 starts 2 WINS 6 PLACE

8

EARL JUJON

T: Grant Dixon

D: Grant Dixon

Form

04855

Handicap

FT

Age

6

Gender

Gelding

This season

23 starts 2 WINS 6 PLACE

Last season

28 starts 5 WINS 9 PLACE

9

RIVERLEIGH ROCKET

T: Mark Dux

D: Mark Dux

Form

81360

Handicap

FT

Age

6

Gender

Gelding

This season

8 starts 1 WINS 2 PLACE

Last season

39 starts 4 WINS 16 PLACE

10

NEWPORT DREAMZ

T: Mark Dux

D: Pete McMullen

Form

26558

Handicap

FT

Age

5

Gender

Gelding

This season

13 starts 4 WINS 5 PLACE

Last season

0 starts 0 WINS 0 PLACE

11

CONCENTRATION

T: Tess Neaves

D: Justin Elkins

Form

19998

Handicap

FT

Age

5

Gender

Gelding

This season

25 starts 4 WINS 8 PLACE

Last season

31 starts 2 WINS 8 PLACE

12

WILLS

T: Graham Dwyer

D: John Cremin

Form

4s847

Handicap

FT

Age

8

Gender

Gelding

This season

3 starts 0 WINS 0 PLACE

Last season

16 starts 3 WINS 6 PLACE