1. Home
  2. Racing & Results
  3. Racing Calendar
  4. Albion Park Thu 16 May
  5. BOTRA 2019 QUEENSLAND YOUNG DRIVERS CHAMPIONSHIP - HEAT 2

Race details

7

Albion Park | Albion Park Harness Racing Club | 3.03PM

BOTRA 2019 QUEENSLAND YOUNG DRIVERS CHAMPIONSHIP - HEAT 2 1660m YOUNG DRIVERS H

Thu 16 May GOOD

Time: 1-58.80 Last 400m: 27.9

Field

C-CLASS, MS, C1 To C2, PBD/C/$L3, MS

Prize Money

$6,200: $3,462 / $1,030 / $546

Track Rating

GOOD

Gross Time

1-58.80

Mile Rate

1-55.20

Lead Time

3.4

Margins

HD x 4.2

First Quarter

27.9

Second Quarter

30.2

Third Quarter

28.5

Fourth Quarter

28.8

1

8 RECIPE FOR DREAMING (NZ)

T: Richard Hutchinson

D: Isobel Ross

Row & Barrier

Sr1

Time

1-58.836

Mile Rate

1-55.206

Sectionals

800m: 56.97 (3rd)
400m: 28.47 (2nd)

Margin

0m

Prize money

$3,462

Stewards Comments

3 SWAB: behind leader at bell, swabbed

Starting Price

$3.80

2

1 ARK PATROL

T: Grant Dixon

D: Matt Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr1

Time

1-58.869

Mile Rate

1-55.238

Sectionals

800m: 57.33 (1st)
400m: 28.83 (1st)

Margin

0.4m

Prize money

$1,030

Stewards Comments

GS L 1: gate speed, led, leader at bell

Starting Price

$1.50

3

7 HAVANA MOON (NZ)

T: Richard Hutchinson

D: Taleah McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr7

Time

1-59.179

Mile Rate

1-55.539

Sectionals

800m: 56.67 (7th)
400m: 28.18 (7th)

Margin

4.6m

Prize money

$546

Stewards Comments

RAS 7: restrained at start, 4th fence at bell

Starting Price

$101.00

4

9 MACH TORQUE

T: Chantal Turpin

D: Ben Woodsford

Row & Barrier

Sr2

Time

1-59.264

Mile Rate

1-55.621

Sectionals

800m: 57.05 (5th)
400m: 28.56 (5th)

Margin

5.7m

Prize money

$371

Stewards Comments

5: 3rd fence at bell

Starting Price

$31.00

5

2 HUGHIES SISTER (NZ)

T: John Cremin

D: Brittany Graham

Row & Barrier

Fr2

Time

1-59.802

Mile Rate

1-56.143

Sectionals

800m: 57.41 (6th)
400m: 28.89 (6th)

Margin

13m

Prize money

$266

Stewards Comments

6: 1 out 2 back at bell

Starting Price

$11.00

6

5 SLIPPERY JADE

T: Bill Crosby

D: Jonah Hutchinson

Row & Barrier

Fr5

Time

2-00.217

Mile Rate

1-56.545

Sectionals

800m: 56.73 (10th)
400m: 28.66 (10th)

Margin

18.5m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 12: restrained at start, 1 out 5 back at bell

Starting Price

$17.00

7

4 ONE TO TANGO

T: Steve Coombs

D: Dannielle McMullen

Row & Barrier

Fr4

Time

2-00.395

Mile Rate

1-56.718

Sectionals

800m: 57.67 (8th)
400m: 29.21 (8th)

Margin

20.9m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RAS 8: restrained at start, 1 out 3 back at bell

Starting Price

$151.00

8

10 GRIZZLY MONTANA

T: Brett Cargill

D: Brendan Barnes

Row & Barrier

Sr3

Time

2-00.464

Mile Rate

1-56.785

Sectionals

800m: 57.34 (9th)
400m: 29.20 (9th)

Margin

21.8m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

10: 1 out 4 back at bell

Starting Price

$19.00

9

3 VILLAGE CRUISER

T: Errol O'Shea

D: Hayden Barnes

Row & Barrier

Fr3

Time

2-00.746

Mile Rate

1-57.058

Sectionals

800m: 58.99 (2nd)
400m: 30.10 (4th)

Margin

25.6m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

GS OL 2: gate speed, Outside leader, death seat at bell

Starting Price

$71.00

10

6 TAXI METER

T: Donny Smith

D: Justin Elkins

Row & Barrier

Fr6

Time

2-00.825

Mile Rate

1-57.135

Sectionals

800m: 58.74 (4th)
400m: 30.19 (3rd)

Margin

26.7m

Prize money

$105

Stewards Comments

RWE RP 4: Raced wide early, restrained to a position, 1 out 1 back at bell

Starting Price

$41.00